Bazelgeuse

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Bazelgeuse

Flying Wyvern

Weak toThunderIceDragon
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Ancient Forest, Wildspire Waste, Coral Highlands, Rotten Vale, Elder's Recess
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Tremor (small), Fireblight, Blastblight
Quests46
Drop items10
Weapons17
Armor sets2
A nefarious flying wyvern that travels the New World in search of prey. It scatters explosive scales over a wide area to prey on whatever gets caught in the blast.In-game description

Ask any World player about Bazelgeuse and you’ll probably get a groan. This flying bomber loves to crash other people’s hunts and carpet the ground with explosive scales.

Out in the wild

Bazelgeuse roams the whole New World: the Ancient Forest, Wildspire Waste, Coral Highlands, Rotten Vale and Elder’s Recess. It is hostile from far away and often flies in while you are busy fighting something else. It picks fights with other large monsters too. Its scales grow in clusters on its body and tail, and they blow up from heat or friction.

Where you meet it

Bazelgeuse is a High Rank monster. Its first hunt is the optional 7-star quest Bazelgeuse in the Field of Fire in the Elder’s Recess, but it tends to drop in on your investigations and expeditions well before you go looking for it. After the credits, the assignment Beyond the Blasting Scales puts you up against tempered Bazelgeuse. In Iceborne, its Master Rank cousin is Seething Bazelgeuse.

How the fight goes

Everything revolves around the scales. It drops them with tail swipes and as it flies, then slams, lands or slides on top of them to set them off. The worst move is the bombing run, where it flies a line of scales and then dives through them for a chain of explosions. When it is enraged, the scales turn red and explode almost as soon as they land.

Hunter’s tips

  • Cut the tail early. With the tail gone, it drops fewer scales.
  • Flash Pods are a good way to bring it down when it is in the air.
  • If it shows up uninvited, a Dung Pod will chase it off for a while.
  • Thunder is its biggest weakness. Watch the ground, roll away from scales, and keep Nulberries for Fireblight and Blastblight.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head808560015252020100
Body454535051510100
Back303025051510100
Legs363430051510100
Wings252565051510100
Tail7570550102015150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head300600–Red
Body320320–Orange
Legs240––White
Left Wing180180–White
Right Wing180180–White
Tail280–500Red

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Carve / Capture132%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceCarve / Capture124%
Bazelgeuse TalonCarve / Capture117%
Bazelgeuse FuseCarve / Capture114%
Bazelgeuse WingCarve / Capture111%
Bazelgeuse GemCarve / Capture12%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceHunt (Bronze)126%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Hunt (Bronze)120%
Bazelgeuse TalonHunt (Bronze)114%
Bazelgeuse FuseHunt (Bronze)112%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)211%
Bazelgeuse WingHunt (Bronze)19%
Bazelgeuse TailHunt (Bronze)18%
Bazelgeuse TalonInvestigation (Gold)123%
Bazelgeuse FuseInvestigation (Gold)116%
Bazelgeuse WingInvestigation (Gold)114%
Bazelgeuse GemInvestigation (Gold)113%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)312%
Bazelgeuse TailInvestigation (Gold)112%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Investigation (Gold)310%
Bazelgeuse TalonInvestigation (Silver)124%
Bazelgeuse FuseInvestigation (Silver)118%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Bazelgeuse WingInvestigation (Silver)114%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Investigation (Silver)212%
Bazelgeuse TailInvestigation (Silver)112%
Bazelgeuse GemInvestigation (Silver)16%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Bazelgeuse TalonPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Plunderblade141%
Bazelgeuse CarapacePlunderblade133%
Bazelgeuse TalonPlunderblade125%
Bazelgeuse GemPlunderblade11%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Bazelgeuse TalonShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Bazelgeuse TailTail Carve170%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceTail Carve127%
Bazelgeuse GemTail Carve13%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Track1100%
Bazelgeuse CarapaceWound Back169%
Bazelgeuse FuseWound Back130%
Bazelgeuse GemWound Back11%
Bazelgeuse FuseWound Head166%
Bazelgeuse Scale+Wound Head232%
Bazelgeuse GemWound Head12%
Bazelgeuse WingWound Wings165%
Bazelgeuse TalonWound Wings135%

Bazelgeuse weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Bazelgeuse drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Bazelgeuse takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

High Rank

A Crown of Mud and Anger6★ · Also appearsA Hair-Raising Experience6★ · Also appearsA Meow for Help6★ · Also appearsA Scalding Scoop6★ · Also appearsA Tingling Taste6★ · Also appearsBrown Desert, Green Queen6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! A Rotten Request6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! Gajalaka Lockdown6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! Pumped to Deliver6★ · Also appearsDodogama Drama6★ · Also appearsGoogly-eyed Green Monster6★ · Also appearsHard to Swallow6★ · Also appearsInvader in the Waste6★ · Also appearsIt Can't See You if You Don't Move6★ · Also appearsKeep Your Hands to Yourself!6★ · Also appearsPukei-Pukei Ambush6★ · Also appearsStuck in Their Ways6★ · Also appearsStuck in a Rut6★ · Also appearsThe Sleeping Sylvan Queen6★ · Also appearsTickled Pink6★ · Also appearsTrespassing Troublemaker6★ · Also appearsUp to Your Waist in the Waste6★ · Also appearsA Fiery Convergence7★ · Also appearsA Sore Site7★ · Also appearsBazelgeuse in the Field of Fire7★ · TargetEffluvial Opera7★ · TargetLavasioth, Monster of Magma7★ · Also appearsLegiana: Highlands Royalty7★ · Also appearsOdogaron Unleashed7★ · Also appearsOre-eating Occupier7★ · Also appearsPretty In Pink7★ · Also appearsRRRRRumble in the Waste!7★ · Also appearsRathalos Rematch7★ · Also appearsRathalos in Blue7★ · Also appearsRuler of the Azure Skies7★ · Also appearsThe Red and Blue Crew7★ · Also appearsThis is How Revolts Start7★ · Also appearsToday's Special: Hunter Flambé7★ · Also appearsTwo-horned Hostility7★ · Also appearsWell, That Diablos!7★ · Also appearsWhen Law Meets War7★ · TargetBeyond the Blasting Scales9★ · TargetBeyond the Blasting Scales9★ · TargetChallenge Quest 1: Expert9★ · TargetNo Tomorrow for Usurpers9★ · TargetRelish the Moment9★ · Also appears

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).