Diablos

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Diablos

Flying Wyvern

Weak toIceWaterDragon
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Wildspire Waste
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (small), Tremor (small)
Quests41
Drop items39
Weapons59
Armor sets5
The apex monster of the Wildspire Waste. A menacing, territorial beast that lurks underground. Loud noises will cause it to lunge out of the sand in search of prey.In-game description

Diablos is a horned tank that lives under the sand. It bursts out of the ground without warning and charges like a runaway train. In World it is the apex of the Wildspire Waste and one of the hardest-hitting monsters of the early game, and it returns in Iceborne’s Master Rank.

Out in the wild

Diablos rules the Wildspire Waste and guards its territory hard. It lurks underground and moves fast below the sand, and loud noises make it lunge up to hunt. In turf wars it beats Rathian, but Deviljho is too much even for Diablos.

Where you meet it

You first hunt it in the 5-star Low Rank assignment Horned Tyrant Below the Sands. It returns in High Rank, where tempered Diablos are a real gear check, and again in Iceborne’s Master Rank.

How the fight goes

Diablos digs down and erupts under you for heavy damage. Watch for the ground churning and get out of the way. On the surface it charges, swings its horns and slams its tail. Don’t get greedy. Its hits are heavy, so take your openings and get out.

Hunter’s tips

  • When it’s underground, a Screamer Pod forces it out and leaves it open for free hits.
  • Break the horns and sever the tail for extra rewards.
  • Ice is its biggest weakness, with Water and Dragon as good backups. Paralysis works well too.
  • Earplugs and Tremor Resistance help you keep swinging.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Stomach)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Horn)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Stomach)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Stomach)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Horn214220020102520100
Head456340025103025100
Neck404025015520150
Stomach7378400301035300
Back2442350201025200
Left Wing4030600251030250
Right Wing4030600251030250
Left Leg353535010515100
Right Leg353535010515100
Tail5024450201015200
Tail Tip2333100201025200

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head200––Red
Body300600–Orange
Left Wing150150–Orange
Right Wing150––Orange
Left Leg200––White
Right Leg200––White
Tail300–500Red

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Low Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Large ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Twisted HornBreak Horns1100%
Diablos ShellCarve / Capture131%
Diablos RidgeCarve / Capture124%
Diablos FangCarve / Capture118%
Diablos MarrowCarve / Capture115%
Diablos TailcaseCarve / Capture112%
Diablos RidgeHunt (Bronze)126%
Diablos ShellHunt (Bronze)121%
Dash ExtractHunt (Bronze)116%
Diablos FangHunt (Bronze)115%
Monster Bone+Hunt (Bronze)113%
Diablos MarrowHunt (Bronze)19%
Diablos TailcaseInvestigation (Gold)120%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Gold)116%
Diablos MarrowInvestigation (Gold)116%
Twisted HornInvestigation (Gold)116%
Diablos RidgeInvestigation (Gold)312%
Diablos ShellInvestigation (Gold)310%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Gold)310%
Diablos TailcaseInvestigation (Silver)120%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Silver)118%
Diablos MarrowInvestigation (Silver)117%
Diablos RidgeInvestigation (Silver)214%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Silver)212%
Diablos ShellInvestigation (Silver)211%
Twisted HornInvestigation (Silver)18%
Diablos ShellPalico Bonus150%
Diablos RidgePalico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Diablos ShellPlunderblade142%
Diablos RidgePlunderblade131%
Diablos FangPlunderblade127%
Diablos ShellShiny Drop150%
Diablos RidgeShiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Diablos TailcaseTail Carve172%
Diablos MarrowTail Carve128%
Diablos ShellTrack1100%
Diablos RidgeWound Back170%
Diablos MarrowWound Back130%

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Majestic HornBreak Horns165%
Twisted HornBreak Horns235%
Diablos CarapaceCarve / Capture131%
Diablos Ridge+Carve / Capture124%
Diablos FangCarve / Capture115%
Blos MedullaCarve / Capture115%
Diablos TailcaseCarve / Capture112%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture13%
Diablos Ridge+Hunt (Bronze)126%
Diablos CarapaceHunt (Bronze)121%
Dash ExtractHunt (Bronze)216%
Diablos FangHunt (Bronze)214%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)113%
Blos MedullaHunt (Bronze)19%
Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Blos MedullaInvestigation (Gold)124%
Majestic HornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Diablos Ridge+Investigation (Gold)312%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Gold)312%
Diablos CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)135%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)134%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)126%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)13%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)12%
Diablos Ridge+Investigation (Silver)220%
Blos MedullaInvestigation (Silver)120%
Diablos CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Majestic HornInvestigation (Silver)114%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Silver)214%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Silver)210%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Diablos CarapacePalico Bonus150%
Diablos Ridge+Palico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Diablos CarapacePlunderblade142%
Diablos Ridge+Plunderblade131%
Diablos FangPlunderblade125%
Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Diablos CarapaceShiny Drop150%
Diablos Ridge+Shiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Diablos TailcaseTail Carve140%
Diablos CarapaceTail Carve135%
Blos MedullaTail Carve122%
Wyvern GemTail Carve13%
Diablos CarapaceTrack1100%
Diablos Ridge+Wound Back170%
Blos MedullaWound Back130%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Twisted StouthornBreak Horns189%
Diablos HardhornBreak Horns111%
Diablos CortexCarve / Capture134%
Diablos ChineCarve / Capture126%
Blos MedullaCarve / Capture117%
Diablos Tailcase+Carve / Capture115%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture13%
Twisted BravehornGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Twisted BravehornGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Twisted BravehornGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Twisted TemperhornGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Diablos ChineHunt (Bronze)133%
Diablos CortexHunt (Bronze)125%
Dash ExtractHunt (Bronze)316%
Twisted StouthornHunt (Bronze)113%
Blos MedullaHunt (Bronze)29%
Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Diablos Tailcase+Investigation (Gold)122%
Twisted StouthornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Diablos ChineInvestigation (Gold)316%
Diablos CortexInvestigation (Gold)313%
Diablos HardhornInvestigation (Gold)113%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Diablos ChineInvestigation (Silver)225%
Diablos CortexInvestigation (Silver)221%
Diablos Tailcase+Investigation (Silver)120%
Twisted StouthornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)112%
Diablos HardhornInvestigation (Silver)16%
Diablos CortexPalico Bonus150%
Diablos ChinePalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Diablos CortexPlunderblade142%
Diablos ChinePlunderblade131%
Diablos Tailcase+Plunderblade125%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Diablos CortexShiny Drop150%
Diablos ChineShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Diablos Tailcase+Tail Carve170%
Diablos CortexTail Carve125%
Large Wyvern GemTail Carve15%
Diablos CortexTrack1100%
Diablos ChineWound Back170%
Blos MedullaWound Back230%

Diablos weapons & armor

Weapons

Diablos Bow IBow · Rarity 4Diablos Bow IIBow · Rarity 5Diablos CoilbenderBow · Rarity 6Cera Coilbender+Bow · Rarity 10Diablos Wall ICharge Blade · Rarity 4Diablos Wall IICharge Blade · Rarity 5Diablos Tyrannis ICharge Blade · Rarity 6Kadachi Kaina IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Diablos Tyrannis IIICharge Blade · Rarity 10Diablos Hatchets IDual Blades · Rarity 4Diablos Hatchets IIDual Blades · Rarity 5Diablos Clubs IDual Blades · Rarity 6Kadachi Claws IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Diablos Clubs IIIDual Blades · Rarity 10Carapace Buster IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 4Barroth Shredder IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Barroth Greatedge IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Carapace Cannon IIIGunlance · Rarity 4Kadachi Striker+Gunlance · Rarity 6Barroth Blaster IIGunlance · Rarity 6Barroth Bluff IIGunlance · Rarity 10Diablos Sledge IHammer · Rarity 4Carapace Sledge IIIHammer · Rarity 4Diablos Sledge IIHammer · Rarity 5Diablos Shatterer IHammer · Rarity 6Barroth Breaker IIHammer · Rarity 6Diablos Shatterer IIIHammer · Rarity 10Barroth Crusher IIHammer · Rarity 10Diablos Shooter IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 4Diablos Shooter IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Dual ThreatHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Kadachi Lion IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Griffon Blazooka+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Lumu Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 4Diablos Rod IInsect Glaive · Rarity 4Diablos Rod IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 5Tyrannis Glaive IInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Kadachi Pillar IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Tyrannis Glaive IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Carapace Lance IIILance · Rarity 4Barroth Stinger IILance · Rarity 6Barroth Halberd IILance · Rarity 10Lumu Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 4Carapace Rifle IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 4Barroth Shot IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Barroth Bazooka IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Kadachi Fang IILong Sword · Rarity 6Lumu Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 4Carapace Axe IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 4Diablos Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 4Diablos Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Barroth Grinder IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Axe Semper TyrannisSwitch Axe · Rarity 6Barroth Dozer IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Axe of Demons+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Lumu Knife IISword & Shield · Rarity 4Carapace Edge IIISword & Shield · Rarity 4Barroth Club IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Barroth Slicer IISword & Shield · Rarity 10

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Diablos drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Diablos takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Low Rank

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).