Jyuratodus

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Jyuratodus

Piscine Wyvern

Weak toThunder
Class
Piscine Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Wildspire Waste
Weak to
Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Waterblight, Mud
Quests13
Drop items34
Weapons104
Armor sets5
A large piscine wyvern that inhabits the swamps of the Wildspire Waste. It uses mud to capture prey, and it's known to battle Barroth over territory.In-game description

Jyuratodus is a big mud fish with legs, and it turns the swamps of the Wildspire Waste into its personal fortress. Fighting it in its home turf is a messy, slippery affair. You can hunt it again in Master Rank in Iceborne.

Out in the wild

It lives in the swamps of the Wildspire Waste, swimming through deep mud as if it were water. It uses that mud to trap prey, and it wears a hardened layer of it as armor. It shares the area with Barroth, and the two fight over territory.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Low Rank 3★ assignment Sinister Shadows in the Swamp, where you go looking for a missing scholar. It is also a quest target in High Rank and Master Rank.

How the fight goes

In the swamp it sinks into the mud and comes at you from odd angles. Its attacks splash mud and water, so you get muddied and can get waterblight. Once you break enough of its mud armor, it will try to dive back in and coat itself again.

Hunter’s tips

  • Try to lure it out of the deep mud and fight it on firmer ground.
  • Without mud, thunder is its big weakness. While it is covered in mud, use water to strip the coat.
  • Slinger shots also help knock off the mud.
  • It is very easy to stun, so blunt weapons and head hits pay off. Pitfall and Shock Traps both work.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Left Leg)
Water✕Best hitzone: 25 (Head (Mud))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Left Leg)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

when covered in mud

Fire✕
Water★★★
Thunder✕
Ice★★★
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head636363501055100
Head (Mud)505040025055100
Neck4343435010550
Body35353510025550
Body (Mud)3030250250550
Back2525255015550
Fin25252510020550
Left Leg30302515030550
Left Leg (Mud)3535300250550
Right Leg30302515030550
Right Leg (Mud)3535300250550
Tail5550455010550
Tail (Mud)5050400250550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head100400–Red
Head (Mud)100100–Red
Body300300–White
Body (Mud)100300–White
Left Leg240480–White
Left Leg (Mud)100200–White
Right Leg240480–White
Right Leg (Mud)100200–White
Tail100300–Orange
Tail (Mud)100100–Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Low Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Large ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Jyuratodus ScaleCarve / Capture136%
Jyuratodus ShellCarve / Capture128%
Jyuratodus FinCarve / Capture121%
Jyuratodus FangCarve / Capture115%
Jyuratodus ShellHunt (Bronze)127%
Jyuratodus ScaleHunt (Bronze)121%
Aqua SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Jyuratodus FangHunt (Bronze)115%
Monster Bone MHunt (Bronze)210%
Jyuratodus FinHunt (Bronze)19%
Jyuratodus FangInvestigation (Gold)136%
Jyuratodus FinInvestigation (Gold)130%
Jyuratodus ShellInvestigation (Gold)314%
Aqua SacInvestigation (Gold)312%
Jyuratodus ScaleInvestigation (Gold)38%
Jyuratodus FangInvestigation (Silver)132%
Jyuratodus FinInvestigation (Silver)125%
Jyuratodus ShellInvestigation (Silver)218%
Aqua SacInvestigation (Silver)214%
Jyuratodus ScaleInvestigation (Silver)211%
Jyuratodus ScalePalico Bonus150%
Jyuratodus FinPalico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Jyuratodus ScalePlunderblade143%
Jyuratodus ShellPlunderblade135%
Jyuratodus FangPlunderblade122%
Jyuratodus ScaleShiny Drop150%
Jyuratodus FinShiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Jyuratodus ScaleTrack1100%
Jyuratodus FinWound Back1100%
Jyuratodus FangWound Head1100%

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Large ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Jyuratodus Scale+Carve / Capture136%
Jyuratodus CarapaceCarve / Capture127%
Jyuratodus Fin+Carve / Capture120%
Jyuratodus Fang+Carve / Capture115%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture12%
Jyuratodus CarapaceHunt (Bronze)126%
Jyuratodus Scale+Hunt (Bronze)121%
Torrent SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Jyuratodus Fang+Hunt (Bronze)115%
Monster KeenboneHunt (Bronze)210%
Jyuratodus Fin+Hunt (Bronze)19%
Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Jyuratodus Fang+Investigation (Gold)130%
Jyuratodus Fin+Investigation (Gold)124%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Jyuratodus CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)312%
Torrent SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Jyuratodus Scale+Investigation (Gold)38%
Mysterious FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)155%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)125%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)115%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Jyuratodus Fang+Investigation (Silver)132%
Jyuratodus Fin+Investigation (Silver)123%
Jyuratodus CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Torrent SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Jyuratodus Scale+Investigation (Silver)211%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Jyuratodus Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Jyuratodus Fin+Palico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Jyuratodus Scale+Plunderblade141%
Jyuratodus CarapacePlunderblade135%
Jyuratodus Fang+Plunderblade122%
Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Jyuratodus Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Jyuratodus Fin+Shiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Jyuratodus Scale+Track1100%
Jyuratodus Fin+Wound Back1100%
Jyuratodus Fang+Wound Head1100%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Jyuratodus ShardCarve / Capture134%
Jyuratodus CortexCarve / Capture125%
Jyuratodus GrandfinCarve / Capture120%
Jyuratodus HardfangCarve / Capture114%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture12%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Monster Bone SGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Monster Bone SGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Monster Bone SGuiding Lands (Tempered)156%
Spiritvein SlogboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)127%
Spiritvein Gem ShardGuiding Lands (Tempered)117%
Jyuratodus CortexHunt (Bronze)128%
Jyuratodus ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Flood SacHunt (Bronze)122%
Jyuratodus HardfangHunt (Bronze)116%
Jyuratodus GrandfinHunt (Bronze)110%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)12%
Jyuratodus HardfangInvestigation (Gold)130%
Jyuratodus GrandfinInvestigation (Gold)124%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Jyuratodus CortexInvestigation (Gold)312%
Flood SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Jyuratodus ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Jyuratodus HardfangInvestigation (Silver)132%
Jyuratodus GrandfinInvestigation (Silver)123%
Jyuratodus CortexInvestigation (Silver)214%
Flood SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Jyuratodus ShardInvestigation (Silver)211%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Jyuratodus ShardPalico Bonus150%
Jyuratodus GrandfinPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Jyuratodus ShardPlunderblade141%
Jyuratodus CortexPlunderblade135%
Jyuratodus HardfangPlunderblade122%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Flood SacShiny Drop150%
Jyuratodus GrandfinShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Jyuratodus ShardTrack1100%
Jyuratodus GrandfinWound Back1100%
Jyuratodus HardfangWound Head1100%

Jyuratodus weapons & armor

Weapons

Aqua Arrow IBow · Rarity 2Aqua Arrow IIBow · Rarity 3Aqua Arrow IIIBow · Rarity 4Water Shot IBow · Rarity 5Water Shot IIBow · Rarity 6Water Shot IIIBow · Rarity 6Water Shot IVBow · Rarity 9Mudslide Blade ICharge Blade · Rarity 2Mudslide Blade IICharge Blade · Rarity 3Mudslide Blade IIICharge Blade · Rarity 4Jyura Depth ICharge Blade · Rarity 5Jyura Depth IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Jyura Depth IIICharge Blade · Rarity 6Deep Terroir ICharge Blade · Rarity 9Deep Terroir IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Madness Pangas IDual Blades · Rarity 2Madness Pangas IIDual Blades · Rarity 3Madness Pangas IIIDual Blades · Rarity 4Jyura Hatchets IDual Blades · Rarity 5Jyura Hatchets IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Jyura Hatchets IIIDual Blades · Rarity 6Jyura Keenblades IDual Blades · Rarity 9Whetfish SabersDual Blades · Rarity 9Jyura Keenblades IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Aqua Slasher IGreat Sword · Rarity 2Aqua Slasher IIGreat Sword · Rarity 3Aqua Slasher IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 4Water Golem IGreat Sword · Rarity 5Water Golem IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Water Golem IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Water Golem IVGreat Sword · Rarity 9Madness Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 2Madness Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 3Madness Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 4Jyura Buster IGunlance · Rarity 5Jyura Buster IIGunlance · Rarity 6Jyura Buster IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Jyura Demolisher IGunlance · Rarity 9Jyura Demolisher IIGunlance · Rarity 10Aqua Hammer IHammer · Rarity 2Aqua Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 3Aqua Hammer IIIHammer · Rarity 4Water Basher IHammer · Rarity 5Water Basher IIHammer · Rarity 6Water Basher IIIHammer · Rarity 6Water Basher IVHammer · Rarity 9Aqua Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 2Aqua Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 3Aqua Assault IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 4Water Cannon IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Water Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Water Cannon IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Water Cannon IVHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 9Aqua Bagpipe IHunting Horn · Rarity 2Aqua Bagpipe IIHunting Horn · Rarity 3Aqua Bagpipe IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 4Water Tamtam IHunting Horn · Rarity 5Water Tamtam IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Water Tamtam IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Water Tamtam IVHunting Horn · Rarity 9Aqua Rod IInsect Glaive · Rarity 2Aqua Rod IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 3Aqua Rod IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 4Water Glaive IInsect Glaive · Rarity 5Water Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Water Glaive IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Water Glaive IVInsect Glaive · Rarity 9Aqua Horn ILance · Rarity 2Aqua Horn IILance · Rarity 3Aqua Horn IIILance · Rarity 4Water Spike ILance · Rarity 5Water Spike IILance · Rarity 6Water Spike IIILance · Rarity 6Water Spike IVLance · Rarity 9Madness Rifle ILight Bowgun · Rarity 2Madness Rifle IILight Bowgun · Rarity 3Madness Rifle IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 4Jyura Bullet ILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Jyura Bullet IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Jyura Bullet IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Jyura Bullet IVLight Bowgun · Rarity 9Jyura Shotel ILong Sword · Rarity 2Jyura Shotel IILong Sword · Rarity 3Jyura Shotel IIILong Sword · Rarity 4Dipterus ILong Sword · Rarity 5Dipterus IILong Sword · Rarity 6Dipterus IIILong Sword · Rarity 6Dipterus Varzea ILong Sword · Rarity 9Dipterus Varzea IILong Sword · Rarity 10Madness Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 2Madness Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 3Madness Axe IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 4Jyura Drought ISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Jyura Drought IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Jyura Drought IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Jyura Cataclysm ISwitch Axe · Rarity 9Jyura Cataclysm IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Aqua Messer ISword & Shield · Rarity 2Aqua Messer IISword & Shield · Rarity 3Aqua Messer IIISword & Shield · Rarity 4Rogue Wave ISword & Shield · Rarity 5Rogue Wave IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Rogue Wave IIISword & Shield · Rarity 6Rogue Wave IVSword & Shield · Rarity 9

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Jyuratodus drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Jyuratodus takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Low Rank

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).