Anjanath

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Anjanath

Brute Wyvern

Weak toWaterThunderIceDragon
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Ancient Forest, Wildspire Waste
Weak to
Water★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Wind (small), Tremor (small), Fireblight
Quests43
Drop items38
Weapons89
Armor sets5
The Anjanath patrols the Ancient Forest, looking for its favorite meal, Aptonoth. This belligerent monster will attack anything without hesitation.In-game description

Anjanath is World’s angry T-rex. It is loud, pushy and quick to lose its temper. When it gets mad its nose and back sails flare out and it starts breathing fire.

Out in the wild

Anjanath patrols the Ancient Forest and the Wildspire Waste looking for Aptonoth, its favorite meal. It attacks pretty much anything it runs into. In the forest it picks fights with the locals, including Great Jagras, Tobi-Kadachi and Rathalos.

Where you meet it

It is the target of the Low Rank 4★ assignment The Encroaching Anjanath in the Ancient Forest. It is also the target of the High Rank 6★ assignment Tickled Pink in the Wildspire Waste. Iceborne adds Fulgur Anjanath, the target of the MR 4★ assignment The Thunderous Troublemaker in the Hoarfrost Reach.

How the fight goes

Calm, it bites, swings its tail and rams with its body. When it gets angry, its throat glows, its sails come out and fire breath enters the picture. That fire leaves you with fireblight and can cover a wide area. It also has a strong roar, gusts of wind and stomps that shake the ground.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water is its big weakness. Thunder, ice and dragon work well too.
  • When its throat glows, focus your attacks there.
  • Fire resistance or Nulberries help against fireblight. Earplugs and Tremor Resistance make the fight smoother.
  • Sever the tail and break the head and legs. Pitfall and Shock Traps both work.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Nose)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Nose)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Nose)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Nose)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Nose807590030152010100
Head70706502510155100
Neck30301002051550
Wings8045900301520100
Body30304501551000
Left Leg30301001551000
Left Leg (Wounded)45455001551000
Right Leg30301001551000
Right Leg (Wounded)45455001551000
Tail606075020101550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head150750–Red
Body350––Orange
Left Leg80240–White
Right Leg80240–White
Tail100–350Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Low Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Large ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Anjanath ScaleCarve / Capture135%
Anjanath PeltCarve / Capture125%
Anjanath NoseboneCarve / Capture120%
Anjanath FangCarve / Capture115%
Anjanath PlateCarve / Capture15%
Anjanath PeltHunt (Bronze)127%
Anjanath ScaleHunt (Bronze)121%
Flame SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Anjanath NoseboneHunt (Bronze)112%
Monster Bone LHunt (Bronze)210%
Anjanath TailHunt (Bronze)19%
Anjanath PlateHunt (Bronze)13%
Anjanath TailInvestigation (Gold)121%
Anjanath FangInvestigation (Gold)118%
Anjanath PlateInvestigation (Gold)116%
Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Gold)115%
Flame SacInvestigation (Gold)312%
Anjanath PeltInvestigation (Gold)310%
Anjanath ScaleInvestigation (Gold)38%
Anjanath TailInvestigation (Silver)121%
Anjanath FangInvestigation (Silver)118%
Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Silver)117%
Flame SacInvestigation (Silver)214%
Anjanath PeltInvestigation (Silver)212%
Anjanath ScaleInvestigation (Silver)210%
Anjanath PlateInvestigation (Silver)18%
Anjanath ScalePalico Bonus150%
Anjanath FangPalico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Anjanath ScalePlunderblade140%
Anjanath PeltPlunderblade132%
Anjanath FangPlunderblade126%
Anjanath PlatePlunderblade12%
Anjanath ScaleShiny Drop150%
Anjanath FangShiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Anjanath TailTail Carve170%
Anjanath ScaleTail Carve125%
Anjanath PlateTail Carve15%
Anjanath ScaleTrack1100%
Anjanath FangWound Head162%
Anjanath NoseboneWound Head135%
Anjanath PlateWound Head13%
Anjanath ScaleWound Hindlegs2100%

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Anjanath Scale+Carve / Capture134%
Anjanath Pelt+Carve / Capture124%
Anjanath Nosebone+Carve / Capture120%
Anjanath Fang+Carve / Capture115%
Anjanath PlateCarve / Capture15%
Anjanath GemCarve / Capture12%
Anjanath Pelt+Hunt (Bronze)127%
Anjanath Scale+Hunt (Bronze)121%
Inferno SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Anjanath Nosebone+Hunt (Bronze)112%
Monster KeenboneHunt (Bronze)210%
Anjanath TailHunt (Bronze)19%
Anjanath PlateHunt (Bronze)13%
Anjanath Fang+Investigation (Gold)123%
Anjanath Nosebone+Investigation (Gold)119%
Anjanath GemInvestigation (Gold)113%
Anjanath Pelt+Investigation (Gold)312%
Inferno SacInvestigation (Gold)312%
Anjanath Scale+Investigation (Gold)311%
Anjanath PlateInvestigation (Gold)110%
Mysterious FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)155%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)125%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)115%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Anjanath Fang+Investigation (Silver)124%
Anjanath Nosebone+Investigation (Silver)120%
Anjanath Pelt+Investigation (Silver)214%
Inferno SacInvestigation (Silver)214%
Anjanath Scale+Investigation (Silver)212%
Anjanath PlateInvestigation (Silver)110%
Anjanath GemInvestigation (Silver)16%
Anjanath Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Anjanath Fang+Palico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Anjanath Scale+Plunderblade140%
Anjanath Pelt+Plunderblade133%
Anjanath Fang+Plunderblade126%
Anjanath GemPlunderblade11%
Anjanath Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Anjanath Fang+Shiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Anjanath TailTail Carve170%
Anjanath Scale+Tail Carve120%
Anjanath PlateTail Carve17%
Anjanath GemTail Carve13%
Anjanath Scale+Track1100%
Anjanath Fang+Wound Head162%
Anjanath Nosebone+Wound Head135%
Anjanath GemWound Head13%
Anjanath Scale+Wound Hindlegs2100%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Anjanath ShardCarve / Capture134%
Anjanath FurCarve / Capture124%
Heavy Anjanath NoseboneCarve / Capture120%
Anjanath HardfangCarve / Capture115%
Anjanath GemCarve / Capture15%
Anjanath MantleCarve / Capture12%
Flickering FlamepeltGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Flickering FlamepeltGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Flickering FlamepeltGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered FlamepeltGuiding Lands (Tempered)154%
Spiritvein SlogboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)125%
Spiritvein Gem ShardGuiding Lands (Tempered)121%
Anjanath FurHunt (Bronze)129%
Anjanath ShardHunt (Bronze)123%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)121%
Heavy Anjanath NoseboneHunt (Bronze)114%
Anjanath LashHunt (Bronze)110%
Anjanath GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Anjanath HardfangInvestigation (Gold)121%
Heavy Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Gold)121%
Anjanath LashInvestigation (Gold)119%
Anjanath MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Anjanath FurInvestigation (Gold)312%
Anjanath ShardInvestigation (Gold)39%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Anjanath LashInvestigation (Silver)123%
Anjanath HardfangInvestigation (Silver)119%
Heavy Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Silver)119%
Anjanath FurInvestigation (Silver)216%
Anjanath ShardInvestigation (Silver)213%
Anjanath MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Anjanath ShardPalico Bonus150%
Anjanath HardfangPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Anjanath ShardPlunderblade140%
Anjanath FurPlunderblade133%
Anjanath HardfangPlunderblade126%
Anjanath MantlePlunderblade11%
Conflagrant SacShiny Drop150%
Anjanath HardfangShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Anjanath LashTail Carve170%
Anjanath ShardTail Carve120%
Anjanath GemTail Carve17%
Anjanath MantleTail Carve13%
Anjanath ShardTrack1100%
Anjanath HardfangWound Head162%
Heavy Anjanath NoseboneWound Head135%
Anjanath MantleWound Head13%
Anjanath ShardWound Hindlegs2100%

Anjanath weapons & armor

Weapons

Defender Powerbow IIBow · Rarity 3Blazing Bow IBow · Rarity 3Blazing Bow IIBow · Rarity 4Anja Arch IBow · Rarity 5Anja Arch IIBow · Rarity 6Anja Arch IIIBow · Rarity 6Anjanath Flamebow IBow · Rarity 9Anjanath Flamebow IIBow · Rarity 10Defender Shield IICharge Blade · Rarity 3Dante’s Devil SwordCharge Blade · Rarity 8Defender Chainsaws IIDual Blades · Rarity 3Blazing Hatchets IDual Blades · Rarity 3Blazing Hatchets IIDual Blades · Rarity 4Anja Cyclone IDual Blades · Rarity 5Anja Cyclone IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Anja Cyclone IIIDual Blades · Rarity 7Anja Twinrippers IDual Blades · Rarity 9Anja Twinrippers IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Defender Great Sword IIGreat Sword · Rarity 3FlammenzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 3Flammenzahn+Great Sword · Rarity 5Gnashing FlammenzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 7Gnashing Flammenzahn+Great Sword · Rarity 9LohenzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 10Defender Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 3Blazing Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 3Blazing Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 4Anja Cannon IGunlance · Rarity 5Anja Cannon IIGunlance · Rarity 6Anja Cannon IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Anjanath Flamelance IGunlance · Rarity 9Anjanath Flamelance IIGunlance · Rarity 10Defender Warhammer IIHammer · Rarity 3Blazing Hammer IHammer · Rarity 3Blazing Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 4Anja Striker IHammer · Rarity 5Anja Striker IIHammer · Rarity 6Anja Striker IIIHammer · Rarity 6Anja Fiercemaul IHammer · Rarity 9Anja Fiercemaul IIHammer · Rarity 10Defender Heavy Bowgun IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 3Blazing Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 3Blazing Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 4FlammenkanoneHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Gnashing FlammenkanoneHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Gnashing Flammenkanone+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 9Defender Rally Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 3Blazing Horn IHunting Horn · Rarity 3Blazing Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 4Anja Barone IHunting Horn · Rarity 5Anja Barone IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Anja Barone IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Anjanath Hum IHunting Horn · Rarity 9Anjanath Hum IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Defender Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 3FlammenkaeferInsect Glaive · Rarity 3Flammenkaefer+Insect Glaive · Rarity 5Gnashing FlammenkaeferInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Gnashing Flammenkaefer+Insect Glaive · Rarity 9LohenspireInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Defender Lance IILance · Rarity 3Defender Light Bowgun IILight Bowgun · Rarity 3Blazing Rifle ILight Bowgun · Rarity 3Blazing Rifle IILight Bowgun · Rarity 4Anja Buster ILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Anja Buster IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Anja Buster IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Anja Buster IVLight Bowgun · Rarity 9Defender Katana IILong Sword · Rarity 3Blazing Shotel ILong Sword · Rarity 3Blazing Shotel IILong Sword · Rarity 4Anja Scimitar ILong Sword · Rarity 5Anja Scimitar IILong Sword · Rarity 6Anja Scimitar IIILong Sword · Rarity 6Anja Direfang ILong Sword · Rarity 9Anja Direfang IILong Sword · Rarity 10Defender Switch Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 3FlammenbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 3Flammenbeil+Switch Axe · Rarity 5Gnashing FlammenbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Gnashing Flammenbeil+Switch Axe · Rarity 9LohenbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Defender Warhatchet IISword & Shield · Rarity 3Blazing Edge ISword & Shield · Rarity 3Blazing Edge IISword & Shield · Rarity 4FlammensucherSword & Shield · Rarity 5Gnashing FlammensucherSword & Shield · Rarity 7Gnashing Flammensucher+Sword & Shield · Rarity 9LohensiegerSword & Shield · Rarity 10

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Anjanath drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Anjanath takes extra water damage.

Quests

Low Rank

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).