Great Jagras

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Great Jagras

Fanged Wyvern

Weak toFireThunderIce
Class
Fanged Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Ancient Forest
Weak to
Fire★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Quests32
Drop items23
Weapons57
Armor sets5
The pack leader of the Jagras. When hungry, Great Jagras are known to attack monsters even stronger than themselves. It balloons to unbelievable proportions after swallowing prey.In-game description

Great Jagras is the first real boss most hunters meet in World, and it sets the tone nicely. It is a greedy lizard that swallows its prey whole and then waddles around with a huge, swollen belly. Iceborne brings it back in Master Rank, still hungry.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Ancient Forest and leads the local Jagras pack. It swallows prey whole, which makes its body balloon to absurd sizes. Hunger makes it bold enough to pick fights with bigger monsters. That courage has limits, and Anjanath is one neighbor it clashes with.

Where you meet it

It is the target of the Low Rank 2★ assignment The Great Jagras Hunt, right at the start of the story. It is also a quest target in High Rank and Master Rank. There was also a tougher 9★ event version called The Greatest Jagras.

How the fight goes

Hungry, it is quick and fairly harmless: bites, claw swipes and a lunging charge, with a tail swing for anyone behind it. Fed, it gets heavier and hits harder, adding belly flops and a roll that tries to flatten you. It can also call in smaller Jagras to help.

Hunter’s tips

  • Hit the swollen belly. Enough damage makes it throw up its meal and it gets much weaker.
  • Fire is its big weakness, with thunder and ice also doing good work.
  • It is easy to poison, paralyze, blast or stun, so status weapons shine here.
  • Pitfall and Shock Traps both work if you want a capture. Break the head and forelegs for extra rewards.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 0
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head808575300201510100
Neck6570602001055100
Body50454020010500
Stomach (Inflated)9095853002015100
Back4540351505500
Left Foreleg656055250151050
Right Foreleg656055250151050
Left Hindleg4540351505000
Right Hindleg4540351505000
Tail4545401505000

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head150300–Red
Body300––Orange
Body (Inflated)120360–Orange
Forelegs210210–White
Legs240––White
Tail270––Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Low Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Chipped ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Large ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Great Jagras ScaleCarve / Capture136%
Great Jagras HideCarve / Capture128%
Great Jagras ClawCarve / Capture121%
Great Jagras ManeCarve / Capture115%
Great Jagras HideHunt (Bronze)132%
Great Jagras ScaleHunt (Bronze)123%
Great Jagras ManeHunt (Bronze)116%
Iron OreHunt (Bronze)210%
Monster Bone SHunt (Bronze)210%
Great Jagras ClawHunt (Bronze)19%
Great Jagras ManeInvestigation (Gold)140%
Great Jagras ClawInvestigation (Gold)130%
Great Jagras HideInvestigation (Gold)316%
Great Jagras ScaleInvestigation (Gold)314%
Great Jagras ManeInvestigation (Silver)130%
Great Jagras HideInvestigation (Silver)225%
Great Jagras ClawInvestigation (Silver)125%
Great Jagras ScaleInvestigation (Silver)220%
Great Jagras ScalePalico Bonus150%
Great Jagras ClawPalico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Great Jagras ScalePlunderblade143%
Great Jagras HidePlunderblade135%
Great Jagras ManePlunderblade122%
Great Jagras ScaleShiny Drop150%
Great Jagras ClawShiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Great Jagras ScaleTrack1100%
Great Jagras HideWound Belly2100%
Great Jagras ClawWound Forelegs1100%
Great Jagras ManeWound Head1100%

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Large ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Great Jagras Scale+Carve / Capture136%
Great Jagras Hide+Carve / Capture128%
Great Jagras Claw+Carve / Capture121%
Great Jagras ManeCarve / Capture115%
Great Jagras Hide+Hunt (Bronze)132%
Great Jagras Scale+Hunt (Bronze)123%
Monster Bone+Hunt (Bronze)120%
Great Jagras ManeHunt (Bronze)216%
Great Jagras Claw+Hunt (Bronze)19%
Great Jagras Claw+Investigation (Gold)164%
Great Jagras Hide+Investigation (Gold)314%
Great Jagras ManeInvestigation (Gold)312%
Great Jagras Scale+Investigation (Gold)310%
Great Jagras Claw+Investigation (Silver)140%
Great Jagras Hide+Investigation (Silver)225%
Great Jagras Scale+Investigation (Silver)220%
Great Jagras ManeInvestigation (Silver)215%
Great Jagras Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Great Jagras Claw+Palico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Great Jagras Scale+Plunderblade143%
Great Jagras Hide+Plunderblade135%
Great Jagras ManePlunderblade122%
Great Jagras Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Great Jagras Claw+Shiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Great Jagras Scale+Track1100%
Great Jagras Hide+Wound Belly2100%
Great Jagras Claw+Wound Forelegs1100%
Great Jagras ManeWound Head263%
Great Jagras Hide+Wound Head237%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Great Jagras ShardCarve / Capture136%
Great Jagras ThickhideCarve / Capture128%
Great Jagras HardclawCarve / Capture121%
Great Jagras Mane+Carve / Capture115%
Rugged ManeGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Rugged ManeGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Rugged ManeGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Rugged ManeGuiding Lands (Tempered)1100%
Great Jagras ThickhideHunt (Bronze)132%
Great Jagras ShardHunt (Bronze)123%
Monster ToughboneHunt (Bronze)120%
Great Jagras Mane+Hunt (Bronze)116%
Great Jagras HardclawHunt (Bronze)19%
Great Jagras Mane+Investigation (Gold)140%
Great Jagras HardclawInvestigation (Gold)130%
Great Jagras ThickhideInvestigation (Gold)316%
Great Jagras ShardInvestigation (Gold)314%
Great Jagras Mane+Investigation (Silver)130%
Great Jagras ThickhideInvestigation (Silver)225%
Great Jagras HardclawInvestigation (Silver)125%
Great Jagras ShardInvestigation (Silver)220%
Great Jagras ShardPalico Bonus150%
Great Jagras HardclawPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Great Jagras ShardPlunderblade143%
Great Jagras ThickhidePlunderblade135%
Great Jagras Mane+Plunderblade122%
Great Jagras ShardShiny Drop150%
Great Jagras HardclawShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Great Jagras ShardTrack1100%
Great Jagras ThickhideWound Belly2100%
Great Jagras HardclawWound Forelegs1100%
Great Jagras Mane+Wound Head1100%

Great Jagras weapons & armor

Weapons

Jagras Strongarm ICharge Blade · Rarity 2Jagras Strongarm IICharge Blade · Rarity 3Jagras Strongarm IIICharge Blade · Rarity 4Jagras Escudo ICharge Blade · Rarity 5Jagras Escudo IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Jagras Escudo IIICharge Blade · Rarity 6Saber’s Maw ICharge Blade · Rarity 9Saber’s Maw IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Jagras Blade IGreat Sword · Rarity 2Jagras Blade IIGreat Sword · Rarity 3Jagras Blade IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 4Jagras Hacker IGreat Sword · Rarity 5Jagras Hacker IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Jagras Hacker IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Jagras Deathclaw IGreat Sword · Rarity 9Jagras Deathclaw IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Jagras Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 2Jagras Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 3Jagras Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 4Glutton Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 5Glutton Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 6Glutton Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Glutton’s Fang IGunlance · Rarity 9Glutton’s Fang IIGunlance · Rarity 10Jagras Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 2Jagras Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 3Jagras Assault IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 4Jagras Cannon IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Jagras Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Gluttonous FangcannonHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Gluttonous Fangcannon+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 9Gluttonous DirecannonHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Jagras Blitz ILight Bowgun · Rarity 2Jagras Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 3Jagras Blitz IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 4Jagras Fire ILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Jagras Fire IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Jagras Fire IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Saber’s Howl ILight Bowgun · Rarity 9Saber’s Howl IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Azure Star BladeLong Sword · Rarity 3Jagras Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 2Jagras Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 3Jagras Axe IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 4Jagras Raider ISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Jagras Raider IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Jagras Raider IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Saber’s Bite ISwitch Axe · Rarity 9Saber’s Bite IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Jagras Edge ISword & Shield · Rarity 2Jagras Edge IISword & Shield · Rarity 3Jagras Edge IIISword & Shield · Rarity 4Jagras Garotte ISword & Shield · Rarity 5Jagras Garotte IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Jagras Garotte IIISword & Shield · Rarity 6Saber’s Gullet ISword & Shield · Rarity 9Saber’s Gullet IISword & Shield · Rarity 10

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Great Jagras drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Great Jagras takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Low Rank

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).