Kushala Daora

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Kushala Daora

Elder Dragon

Weak toThunderDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Ancient Forest, Elder's Recess
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (extreme)
Quests19
Drop items35
Weapons50
Armor sets5
An elder dragon that shields itself with fierce winds, preventing anyone from approaching it. Its skin consists of hard, metallic scales.In-game description

Kushala Daora is an elder dragon covered in hard metal scales that hides inside its own storm. In World and Iceborne it is a real test of patience.

Out in the wild

Kushala Daora shows up in the Ancient Forest and the Elder’s Recess. It surrounds itself with powerful winds that push away anything that comes close, and it can whip up tornadoes that stay put on the battlefield. Few monsters want to share space with it. When it runs into Lunastra, the turf war hurts them both.

Where you meet it

It is a High Rank story monster, hunted in the 8-star assignment Kushala Daora, Dragon of Steel. Tempered versions appear later in High Rank. Iceborne brings it back in Master Rank.

How the fight goes

The wind barrier is the whole fight. It pushes you back, it breathes balls of air at you, and it takes off and leaves tornadoes behind. Pressure is how you break that shield. Steady damage to the head will topple it, and once its cover drops it becomes much easier to deal with.

Hunter’s tips

  • Flash Pods can bring it down from the air, but wait until the gusts die down first.
  • Elderseal weapons help weaken the wind barrier.
  • Thunder and dragon are its weak elements, and poison and blast both work well on it.
  • Focus on the head with melee weapons. The tail can be cut off for extra carves.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Ice✕Best hitzone: 0
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Wings)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head55504510520010100
Neck40352510515050
Body355025105150100
Back202530105150100
Forelegs455030105200100
Hindlegs30302510515050
Wings201520105200150
Tail353055105200150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head300––Red
Body100––Orange
Tail140–400Green
Left Legs120––Orange
Right Legs120––Orange
Wings100200–White

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Daora Dragon Scale+Body Carve132%
Daora CarapaceBody Carve124%
Daora Claw+Body Carve119%
Daora WebbingBody Carve115%
Daora Horn+Body Carve18%
Daora GemBody Carve12%
Daora CarapaceHunt (Bronze)127%
Daora Dragon Scale+Hunt (Bronze)122%
Daora Claw+Hunt (Bronze)118%
Daora WebbingHunt (Bronze)113%
Elder Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Daora TailInvestigation (Gold)118%
Daora Claw+Investigation (Gold)118%
Daora Horn+Investigation (Gold)116%
Daora WebbingInvestigation (Gold)116%
Daora GemInvestigation (Gold)113%
Daora CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Daora Dragon Scale+Investigation (Gold)39%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)113%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)112%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Daora TailInvestigation (Silver)118%
Daora Claw+Investigation (Silver)118%
Daora Horn+Investigation (Silver)116%
Daora WebbingInvestigation (Silver)116%
Daora CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Daora Dragon Scale+Investigation (Silver)212%
Daora GemInvestigation (Silver)16%
Daora Dragon Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Daora CarapacePalico Bonus128%
Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Daora Dragon Scale+Plunderblade145%
Daora CarapacePlunderblade130%
Daora Claw+Plunderblade124%
Daora GemPlunderblade11%
Daora Dragon Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Daora Claw+Shiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Daora TailTail Carve170%
Daora CarapaceTail Carve127%
Daora GemTail Carve13%
Daora Dragon Scale+Track1100%
Daora Claw+Wound Forelegs180%
Daora CarapaceWound Forelegs220%
Daora Horn+Wound Head166%
Daora Dragon Scale+Wound Head232%
Daora GemWound Head12%
Daora WebbingWound Wings170%
Daora Claw+Wound Wings230%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Daora ShardBody Carve130%
Daora CortexBody Carve122%
Daora HardclawBody Carve118%
Daora FellwingBody Carve115%
Daora HardhornBody Carve18%
Daora GemBody Carve15%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve12%
Stormcall SteelwingGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Stormcall SteelwingGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Stormcall SteelwingGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered SteelwingGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Daora CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Daora ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Daora HardclawHunt (Bronze)117%
Daora LashHunt (Bronze)113%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Daora GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Daora LashInvestigation (Gold)120%
Daora HardhornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Daora FellwingInvestigation (Gold)116%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Daora CortexInvestigation (Gold)314%
Daora ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Daora HardclawInvestigation (Gold)28%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Daora FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Daora CortexInvestigation (Silver)216%
Daora HardhornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Daora LashInvestigation (Silver)116%
Daora HardclawInvestigation (Silver)114%
Daora ShardInvestigation (Silver)212%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Daora ShardPalico Bonus150%
Daora CortexPalico Bonus128%
Old Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Daora ShardPlunderblade145%
Daora CortexPlunderblade130%
Daora HardclawPlunderblade124%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Daora ShardShiny Drop150%
Daora HardclawShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Daora LashTail Carve170%
Daora CortexTail Carve127%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Daora ShardTrack1100%
Daora HardhornWound Head166%
Daora ShardWound Head232%
Large Elder Dragon GemWound Head12%
Daora FellwingWound Wings170%
Daora HardclawWound Wings230%

Kushala Daora weapons & armor

Weapons

Icesteel BowBow · Rarity 7Legia SnowfletcherBow · Rarity 8Daora’s SagittariiBow · Rarity 8Daora’s ToxotesBow · Rarity 11Daora’s CascaCharge Blade · Rarity 7Daora’s ThwartoiseCharge Blade · Rarity 8Daora’s WorldbearerCharge Blade · Rarity 11Dual Destroyers IIIDual Blades · Rarity 6Twin NailsDual Blades · Rarity 7Fire and IceDual Blades · Rarity 8Blizzard and BlazeDual Blades · Rarity 11Icesteel EdgeGreat Sword · Rarity 7Daora’s DecimatorGreat Sword · Rarity 8Tigrex Great SwordGreat Sword · Rarity 11Daora’s Tughril BegGreat Sword · Rarity 11Legiana Cannon IIGunlance · Rarity 7Icesteel GunlanceGunlance · Rarity 7Daora’s BrigiaGunlance · Rarity 8Tigrex GunlanceGunlance · Rarity 11Daora’s TempestGunlance · Rarity 11CocytusHammer · Rarity 7Icesteel HammerHammer · Rarity 7Daora’s ColossusHammer · Rarity 8Tigrex HammerHammer · Rarity 11Daora’s HyperboreaHammer · Rarity 11Arma Destroyer IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Legia ShattercrystHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Legia SectoredHunting Horn · Rarity 7Queen Vespoid HornHunting Horn · Rarity 7Tigrex HornHunting Horn · Rarity 11Destroyer Bo IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Daora’s EntomInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Daora’s TethidineInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Daora’s SamudraInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Legiana Halberd IILance · Rarity 7Icesteel SpearLance · Rarity 7Daora’s FangLance · Rarity 8Tigrex LanceLance · Rarity 11Daora’s RegulusLance · Rarity 11Icesteel WaspLight Bowgun · Rarity 7Daora’s HornetLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Daora’s YellowjacketLight Bowgun · Rarity 11Dazzling Flash IIILong Sword · Rarity 6Legia StealerLong Sword · Rarity 8Tigrine NeedLong Sword · Rarity 11Legia FrostreaverSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Master BangSword & Shield · Rarity 7Legia RimespireSword & Shield · Rarity 8Legendary BangSword & Shield · Rarity 11Tigrex SwordSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Kushala Daora drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Kushala Daora takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).