Uragaan

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Uragaan

Brute Wyvern

Weak toWaterIceDragon
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Elder's Recess
Weak to
Water★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Tremor (large), Fireblight, Sleep
Quests26
Drop items33
Weapons140
Armor sets4
Large brute wyverns that feed on ore, using their mighty jaws to crush solid rock to powder. They've been known to confront Lavasioths over territory disputes.In-game description

Uragaan is a walking boulder with a chin like a sledgehammer. In World and Iceborne it rolls, slams and leaves little bombs all over the floor of the Elder’s Recess.

Out in the wild

Uragaan lives in the Elder’s Recess and eats ore, grinding solid rock to dust with its huge jaw. Its body carries small explosive rocks, which it sheds during a fight. It is not friendly with the other locals, and it has been seen fighting Lavasioth over territory.

Where you meet it

Uragaan is a High Rank monster and has no Low Rank version. It lives in the Elder’s Recess, so you can run into it once you reach that locale in High Rank, and its first hunt is the 7-star quest Ore-Eating Occupier. It is also a quest target in Master Rank in Iceborne.

How the fight goes

Uragaan is all weight. It slams its chin into the ground, sometimes several times in a row, and the shockwave knocks you off balance. It curls up and rolls across the area, scattering explosive rocks that act like mines. It can also release a cloud of gas from its underside that puts you to sleep. Its armor is thick everywhere except a few spots, so careless swings mean a lot of bounces.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water is its biggest weakness, with Ice and Dragon behind it.
  • Aim for the head and the belly. Those are the weak spots. Break the head and cut the tail.
  • Tremor Resistance keeps you on your feet during the chin slams, and Fire Resistance helps against the exploding rocks.
  • Poison and stun work very well, so blunt weapons have a good day here. Keep an eye on the floor and get away from its bombs before they go off.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 40 (Jaw)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Jaw)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Jaw)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head708050020151520100
Jaw19201004052030100
Jaw (Wounded)55604002051520100
Upper Neck222410015010150
Lower Neck253025020010150
Body504545030515300
Back222410015010150
Forearms253020015010150
Hindlegs454020015010150
Tail252515015010150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head250250–Red
Neck200200–Red
Body500––Orange
Forearms200––Orange
Left Leg260––White
Right Leg260––White
Tail120120120Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lava NuggetBack Mining160%
Carbalite OreBack Mining127%
Firecell StoneBack Mining113%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Uragaan Scale+Carve / Capture137%
Uragaan CarapaceCarve / Capture125%
Uragaan ScuteCarve / Capture121%
Uragaan MarrowCarve / Capture115%
Uragaan RubyCarve / Capture12%
Uragaan CarapaceHunt (Bronze)126%
Uragaan Scale+Hunt (Bronze)121%
Inferno SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Uragaan ScuteHunt (Bronze)112%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)110%
Uragaan MarrowHunt (Bronze)18%
Firecell StoneHunt (Bronze)15%
Uragaan ScuteInvestigation (Gold)124%
Uragaan MarrowInvestigation (Gold)121%
Firecell StoneInvestigation (Gold)116%
Uragaan RubyInvestigation (Gold)113%
Uragaan CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Uragaan Scale+Investigation (Gold)38%
Lava NuggetInvestigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)135%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)134%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)126%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)13%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)12%
Uragaan ScuteInvestigation (Silver)126%
Uragaan MarrowInvestigation (Silver)119%
Lava NuggetInvestigation (Silver)214%
Firecell StoneInvestigation (Silver)113%
Uragaan CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)212%
Uragaan Scale+Investigation (Silver)210%
Uragaan RubyInvestigation (Silver)16%
Lava NuggetPalico Bonus150%
Uragaan Scale+Palico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Uragaan Scale+Plunderblade142%
Uragaan CarapacePlunderblade134%
Lava NuggetPlunderblade123%
Uragaan RubyPlunderblade11%
Lava NuggetShiny Drop150%
Uragaan Scale+Shiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Uragaan ScuteTail Carve172%
Uragaan MarrowTail Carve125%
Uragaan RubyTail Carve13%
Uragaan Scale+Track1100%
Uragaan ScuteWound Back170%
Uragaan MarrowWound Back130%
Uragaan JawWound Jaw172%
Firecell StoneWound Jaw127%
Uragaan RubyWound Jaw11%
Uragaan Scale+Wound Tail270%
Uragaan ScuteWound Tail130%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Uragaan ShardCarve / Capture136%
Uragaan CortexCarve / Capture124%
Uragaan Scute+Carve / Capture120%
Uragaan MarrowCarve / Capture113%
Uragaan RubyCarve / Capture15%
Uragaan PalliumCarve / Capture12%
Metallic ScuteGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Metallic ScuteGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Metallic ScuteGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered ScuteGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Uragaan CortexHunt (Bronze)130%
Uragaan ShardHunt (Bronze)123%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)121%
Uragaan Scute+Hunt (Bronze)115%
Uragaan MarrowHunt (Bronze)28%
Uragaan RubyHunt (Bronze)13%
Uragaan Scute+Investigation (Gold)124%
Uragaan PalliumInvestigation (Gold)118%
Conflagrant SacInvestigation (Gold)316%
Uragaan CortexInvestigation (Gold)313%
Uragaan ShardInvestigation (Gold)311%
Uragaan RubyInvestigation (Gold)110%
Lava NuggetInvestigation (Gold)48%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Uragaan Scute+Investigation (Silver)126%
Uragaan CortexInvestigation (Silver)215%
Lava NuggetInvestigation (Silver)314%
Conflagrant SacInvestigation (Silver)213%
Uragaan ShardInvestigation (Silver)212%
Uragaan PalliumInvestigation (Silver)110%
Uragaan RubyInvestigation (Silver)110%
Lava NuggetPalico Bonus150%
Uragaan ShardPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Uragaan ShardPlunderblade142%
Uragaan CortexPlunderblade134%
Lava NuggetPlunderblade123%
Uragaan PalliumPlunderblade11%
Lava NuggetShiny Drop250%
Uragaan ShardShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Uragaan Scute+Tail Carve160%
Uragaan CortexTail Carve130%
Uragaan RubyTail Carve17%
Uragaan PalliumTail Carve13%
Uragaan ShardTrack1100%
Uragaan Scute+Wound Back170%
Uragaan MarrowWound Back230%
Uragaan Jaw+Wound Jaw172%
Uragaan CortexWound Jaw127%
Uragaan PalliumWound Jaw11%
Uragaan ShardWound Tail270%
Uragaan Scute+Wound Tail130%

Uragaan weapons & armor

Weapons

Steel Bow IIIBow · Rarity 5Archer’s Dance IBow · Rarity 5Water Shot IBow · Rarity 5Alloy Bow IBow · Rarity 6Alloy Bow IIBow · Rarity 6BrazencordBow · Rarity 6Anja Arch IIBow · Rarity 6Blacksteel Bow IIBow · Rarity 6GigaclesBow · Rarity 8Dragon Perforator IBow · Rarity 9Gigacles+Bow · Rarity 10GigantomachyBow · Rarity 10Elite Commission Axe IIICharge Blade · Rarity 5Everfrost Blade IICharge Blade · Rarity 5Chrome Guardian ICharge Blade · Rarity 6Chrome Guardian IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Blacksteel Charger IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Avenging Magda ManusCharge Blade · Rarity 8Chrome Fortress ICharge Blade · Rarity 9Dual Slicers IIIDual Blades · Rarity 5Freeze Daggers IIDual Blades · Rarity 5Sworn Rapiers+Dual Blades · Rarity 5Jyura Hatchets IDual Blades · Rarity 5Chrome Slicers IDual Blades · Rarity 6Chrome Slicers IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Rookslayer HandaxesDual Blades · Rarity 6Anja Cyclone IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Blacksteel Twins IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Magda Ungulae IIDual Blades · Rarity 7Twin NailsDual Blades · Rarity 7Chrome Cross IDual Blades · Rarity 9Buster Blade IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 5Lightning Punisher IGreat Sword · Rarity 5Freeze Blade IIGreat Sword · Rarity 5Malady’s Kiss IGreat Sword · Rarity 5Chrome Razor IGreat Sword · Rarity 6Chrome Razor IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Blacksteel Chopper IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Magda Potestas IIGreat Sword · Rarity 7Wyvern Ignition “Impact”Great Sword · Rarity 7Chrome Deathscythe IGreat Sword · Rarity 9Steel Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 5Chrome Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 6Chrome Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 6Bazel Buster IGunlance · Rarity 6Anja Cannon IIGunlance · Rarity 6Blacksteel Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 6Earthshaker Magda LahatGunlance · Rarity 8Chrome Halberd IGunlance · Rarity 9Gajalaka FirepikeGunlance · Rarity 11Iron Demon IIIHammer · Rarity 5Water Basher IHammer · Rarity 5Buon FioreHammer · Rarity 5Lightning Bash IHammer · Rarity 5Iron Archdemon IHammer · Rarity 6Iron Archdemon IIHammer · Rarity 6Brazenbreak IHammer · Rarity 6Anja Striker IIHammer · Rarity 6Blacksteel Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 6Brazenbreak IIHammer · Rarity 7Ragefire Magda FlogaHammer · Rarity 8Kurogane IHammer · Rarity 9Uragaan Hammer IHammer · Rarity 10Uragaan Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 10Steel Assault IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Water Cannon IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 5Chrome Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Chrome Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Blacksteel Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Magda Gemitus IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Fatal Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 9Great Bagpipe IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 5Lightning Drum IHunting Horn · Rarity 5Water Tamtam IHunting Horn · Rarity 5Fortissimo IHunting Horn · Rarity 6Fortissimo IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Anja Barone IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Rookslayer DrumHunting Horn · Rarity 6Blacksteel Dragonhorn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Sforzando IHunting Horn · Rarity 9Steel Blade IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 5Frost Blade IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 5Datura Blade IInsect Glaive · Rarity 5Chrome Blade IInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Chrome Blade IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Blacksteel Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Gae BolgInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Chrome Trident IInsect Glaive · Rarity 9Steel Lance IIILance · Rarity 5Kulu Hasta ILance · Rarity 5Lightning Spire ILance · Rarity 5Chrome Lance ILance · Rarity 6Chrome Lance IILance · Rarity 6Rookslayer LanceLance · Rarity 6Blacksteel Lance IILance · Rarity 6Chrome Drill ILance · Rarity 9High Chain Blitz IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Lightning Blitz ILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Snow Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 5Cross Blitz ILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Cross Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Bazel Typhoon ILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Anja Buster IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Blacksteel Crossbow IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6OnigashimaLight Bowgun · Rarity 7Crossblitzer ILight Bowgun · Rarity 9Iron Grace IIILong Sword · Rarity 5Dipterus ILong Sword · Rarity 5Iron Gospel ILong Sword · Rarity 6Iron Gospel IILong Sword · Rarity 6Brazenridge ILong Sword · Rarity 6Rookslayer Long SwordLong Sword · Rarity 6Anja Scimitar IILong Sword · Rarity 6Blacksteel Long Sword IILong Sword · Rarity 6Brazenridge IILong Sword · Rarity 7Magda Facultas IILong Sword · Rarity 7Iron Eschaton ILong Sword · Rarity 9Brazenreach ILong Sword · Rarity 10Brazenreach IILong Sword · Rarity 10Improved Steel Axe IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Lightning Chopper ISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Jyura Drought ISwitch Axe · Rarity 5Perfected Alloy Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Perfected Alloy Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Motor Chopper ISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Bazel Raider ISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Blacksteel Switch Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Motor Chopper IISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Chrome Machina ISwitch Axe · Rarity 9Gigan Motor ISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Gigan Motor IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Steel Knife IIISword & Shield · Rarity 5Rogue Wave ISword & Shield · Rarity 5Chrome Slicer ISword & Shield · Rarity 6Chrome Slicer IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Heavy Bang+Sword & Shield · Rarity 6Blacksteel Sword IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Witcher’s Silver SwordSword & Shield · Rarity 7Chrome Knight Sword ISword & Shield · Rarity 9Legacy BangSword & Shield · Rarity 10

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Uragaan drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Uragaan takes extra water damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).