Lavasioth

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Lavasioth

Piscine Wyvern

Weak toWaterThunderIce
Class
Piscine Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Elder's Recess
Weak to
Water★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Tremor (small), Fireblight
Quests14
Drop items30
Weapons26
Armor sets4
Lavasioths utilize molten lava as armor. They are extremely aggressive and will attack without prejudice until the threat has been eliminated.In-game description

Lavasioth is a fish that swims in lava. That alone makes it one of the stranger hunts in World, and its magma armor makes it one of the more stubborn ones too.

Out in the wild

This Piscine Wyvern lives in the Elder’s Recess, where it glides through the molten lava pools like they were water. It wears the lava as armor: fresh from a swim, its body is coated in soft magma, and once it is out in the air that coating cools and hardens. It is very aggressive and keeps attacking until whatever bothered it is gone. Uragaan is known to clash with it over territory.

Where you meet it

Lavasioth is a High Rank monster with no Low Rank version. After you spot it on a High Rank quest or expedition, the optional 7-star quest Lavasioth, Monster of Magma opens up in the Elder’s Recess. It is also a quest target in Master Rank in Iceborne.

How the fight goes

The fight is a rhythm. Lavasioth dives into lava, then climbs back out with a soft coat that is easy to cut. Hit it hard right then, before the armor turns black and hard again. Its biggest attack is a large lava ball. Watch for it tilting its head back, then run or roll to its side.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water is the weakness that always works. Once the armor has hardened, Thunder and Ice lose most of their punch.
  • Torch Pods soften the hardened magma, so you don’t have to wait for it to swim again.
  • Aim for the head and the belly, which stay softer than the armored back and tail.
  • Bring Nulberries or good Fire Resistance for Fireblight, and Tremor Resistance helps when it shakes the ground.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire✕Best hitzone: 50 (Head)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 45 (Head (Molten))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Back (Wounded))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Back (Wounded))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

when hardened

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder✕
Ice✕
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head1520155015005100
Head (Wounded)35403553515155100
Head (Molten)55605504510105100
Neck15151510100050
Body35353510100050
Back20202010150050
Back (Wounded)353535530202050
Back (Molten)504550035151550
Fins30303010100050
Legs1515151050050
Legs (Wounded)3030305255550
Legs (Molten)4040400305550
Tail20152010100050
Tail (Wounded)353035530151550
Tail (Molten)454045035101050

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head100600–Red
Back300600–Orange
Body100––Orange
Left Foot120480–White
Right Foot120480–White
Tail100400–Red

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Lavasioth Scale+Carve / Capture135%
Lavasioth CarapaceCarve / Capture127%
Lavasioth Fin+Carve / Capture120%
Lavasioth Fang+Carve / Capture115%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture13%
Lavasioth CarapaceHunt (Bronze)127%
Lavasioth Scale+Hunt (Bronze)124%
Lavasioth Fang+Hunt (Bronze)115%
Inferno SacHunt (Bronze)114%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)210%
Lavasioth Fin+Hunt (Bronze)19%
Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Lavasioth Fang+Investigation (Gold)130%
Lavasioth Fin+Investigation (Gold)124%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Lavasioth CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)312%
Inferno SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Lavasioth Scale+Investigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)135%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)134%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)126%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)13%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)12%
Lavasioth Fang+Investigation (Silver)132%
Lavasioth Fin+Investigation (Silver)123%
Lavasioth CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Inferno SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Lavasioth Scale+Investigation (Silver)211%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Lavasioth Scale+Palico Bonus150%
Lavasioth Fin+Palico Bonus128%
Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Lavasioth Scale+Plunderblade142%
Lavasioth CarapacePlunderblade134%
Lavasioth Fang+Plunderblade122%
Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Lavasioth Scale+Shiny Drop150%
Lavasioth Fin+Shiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Lavasioth Scale+Track1100%
Lavasioth Fin+Wound Fin1100%
Lavasioth Fang+Wound Head1100%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Lavasioth ShardCarve / Capture134%
Lavasioth CortexCarve / Capture126%
Lavasioth GrandfinCarve / Capture120%
Lavasioth HardfangCarve / Capture115%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Incandescent MagmafinGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Incandescent MagmafinGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Incandescent MagmafinGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered MagmafinGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Lavasioth CortexHunt (Bronze)127%
Lavasioth ShardHunt (Bronze)124%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)122%
Lavasioth HardfangHunt (Bronze)115%
Lavasioth GrandfinHunt (Bronze)19%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Lavasioth HardfangInvestigation (Gold)125%
Lavasioth GrandfinInvestigation (Gold)125%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)120%
Lavasioth CortexInvestigation (Gold)312%
Conflagrant SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Lavasioth ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Lavasioth HardfangInvestigation (Silver)130%
Lavasioth GrandfinInvestigation (Silver)121%
Lavasioth CortexInvestigation (Silver)214%
Conflagrant SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)112%
Lavasioth ShardInvestigation (Silver)211%
Lavasioth ShardPalico Bonus150%
Lavasioth GrandfinPalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Lavasioth ShardPlunderblade142%
Lavasioth CortexPlunderblade134%
Lavasioth HardfangPlunderblade122%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Lavasioth ShardShiny Drop150%
Lavasioth GrandfinShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Lavasioth ShardTrack1100%
Lavasioth GrandfinWound Fin1100%
Lavasioth HardfangWound Head1100%

Lavasioth weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Lavasioth drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Lavasioth takes extra water damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).