Black Diablos

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Black Diablos

Flying Wyvern

Weak toIceWater
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Wildspire Waste
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (small), Tremor (small)
Quests16
Drop items33
Weapons41
Armor sets4
These black-shelled Diablos are actually female Diablos in heat. The color signals their aggressiveness and heightened hostility to other creatures in their habitat.In-game description

Black Diablos is a Diablos with a very bad attitude. It charges, it digs, it charges again, and it does not let you walk away. For many players in World and Iceborne, this is the monster that teaches them to respect the Wildspire Waste.

Out in the wild

Black Diablos lives in the Wildspire Waste. Despite the name, it isn’t a separate species. These are female Diablos in heat, and the black shell is a warning that they are extra hostile to anything near them. It doesn’t stop when you back off, either. It will chase down hunters who try to retreat.

Where you meet it

Black Diablos is a High Rank monster. You need to run into one first, on an expedition or another hunt, before the optional 7-star quest Two-horned Hostility shows up for you. A tempered version exists too, and in Iceborne it is also a Master Rank target.

How the fight goes

It is a fight about charges. Black Diablos lowers its head and rushes you, often several times in a row, and the hits are heavy. It also burrows into the sand, moves underground and bursts up right under you. When it is enraged it gets even more aggressive, with very few safe openings. Its roar adds to the chaos.

Hunter’s tips

  • When it is underground, a Screamer Pod forces it out and leaves it stuck for a few seconds.
  • Ice is its biggest weakness, and Water works too. Paralysis is very effective.
  • Flash Pods and Shock Traps buy you free hits, but it gets used to them if you spam them.
  • Earplugs help with the roars. Go for the horns and head, and cut the tail when you can.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Stomach)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Horn)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Stomach)
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Horn19371502010250100
Head43553002510300100
Neck40402501552000
Stomach636835030103500
Back244230020102500
Left Wing403060025103000
Right Wing403060025103000
Left Leg35353501051500
Right Leg35353501051500
Tail452445020101500
Tail Tip202410020102500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head200400–Red
Body300300–Orange
Left Wing150––Orange
Right Wing150––Orange
Left Leg200––White
Right Leg200––White
Tail300–500Red

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Black Spiral Horn+Break Horns165%
Twisted HornBreak Horns235%
Black Diablos CarapaceCarve / Capture131%
Black Diablos Ridge+Carve / Capture124%
Blos MedullaCarve / Capture116%
Diablos FangCarve / Capture113%
Diablos TailcaseCarve / Capture112%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture14%
Black Diablos Ridge+Hunt (Bronze)126%
Black Diablos CarapaceHunt (Bronze)121%
Dash ExtractHunt (Bronze)216%
Diablos FangHunt (Bronze)214%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)113%
Blos MedullaHunt (Bronze)19%
Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Blos MedullaInvestigation (Gold)124%
Black Spiral Horn+Investigation (Gold)118%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Black Diablos Ridge+Investigation (Gold)312%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Gold)312%
Black Diablos CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)135%
Glowing FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)134%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)126%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)13%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)12%
Black Diablos Ridge+Investigation (Silver)220%
Blos MedullaInvestigation (Silver)120%
Black Diablos CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)214%
Black Spiral Horn+Investigation (Silver)114%
Dash ExtractInvestigation (Silver)214%
Diablos FangInvestigation (Silver)210%
Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Black Diablos CarapacePalico Bonus150%
Black Diablos Ridge+Palico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Black Diablos CarapacePlunderblade142%
Black Diablos Ridge+Plunderblade131%
Diablos FangPlunderblade125%
Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Black Diablos CarapaceShiny Drop150%
Black Diablos Ridge+Shiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Diablos TailcaseTail Carve140%
Black Diablos CarapaceTail Carve134%
Blos MedullaTail Carve122%
Wyvern GemTail Carve14%
Black Diablos CarapaceTrack1100%
Black Diablos Ridge+Wound Back170%
Blos MedullaWound Back130%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Blackcurl StouthornBreak Horns183%
Diablos HardhornBreak Horns117%
Black Diablos CortexCarve / Capture134%
Black Diablos ChineCarve / Capture126%
Diablos Tailcase+Carve / Capture115%
Blos MedullaCarve / Capture112%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture18%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Blackcurl TyranthornGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Blackcurl TyranthornGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Blackcurl TyranthornGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Blackcurl TemperhornGuiding Lands (Tempered)159%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)128%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)113%
Black Diablos ChineHunt (Bronze)133%
Black Diablos CortexHunt (Bronze)125%
Dash ExtractHunt (Bronze)315%
Blackcurl StouthornHunt (Bronze)113%
Blos MedullaHunt (Bronze)29%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Diablos HardhornHunt (Bronze)12%
Blackcurl StouthornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Diablos HardhornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Diablos Tailcase+Investigation (Gold)117%
Black Diablos ChineInvestigation (Gold)316%
Black Diablos CortexInvestigation (Gold)313%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Black Diablos ChineInvestigation (Silver)225%
Black Diablos CortexInvestigation (Silver)221%
Diablos Tailcase+Investigation (Silver)118%
Blackcurl StouthornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)112%
Diablos HardhornInvestigation (Silver)18%
Black Diablos CortexPalico Bonus150%
Black Diablos ChinePalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Black Diablos CortexPlunderblade142%
Black Diablos ChinePlunderblade131%
Diablos Tailcase+Plunderblade125%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Black Diablos CortexShiny Drop150%
Black Diablos ChineShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Diablos Tailcase+Tail Carve160%
Black Diablos CortexTail Carve135%
Large Wyvern GemTail Carve15%
Black Diablos CortexTrack1100%
Black Diablos ChineWound Back170%
Blos MedullaWound Back230%

Black Diablos weapons & armor

Weapons

GalebenderBow · Rarity 7Cera CoilbenderBow · Rarity 8Rex Bow IIBow · Rarity 10Cera CyclordBow · Rarity 10Nightmare String IIBow · Rarity 10Diablos Tyrannis IICharge Blade · Rarity 7Thanatos ForceCharge Blade · Rarity 10Rex Arms IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Diablos Clubs IIDual Blades · Rarity 7Rex Chain IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Thanatos MaulsDual Blades · Rarity 10Nyx Razor IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Tiger Jawblade+Great Sword · Rarity 10Tiger Blast+Gunlance · Rarity 10Diablos Shatterer IIHammer · Rarity 7Nyx Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 10Striped Striker+Hammer · Rarity 10Chaos ShattererHammer · Rarity 10Nero’s BlazookaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Griffon BlazookaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Nightmare Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Tigrex Howl+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Hornking BlazookaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Striped Dragonga+Hunting Horn · Rarity 10Nyx Barone IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Tyrannis Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Nyx Blade IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Rex Rod IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Thanatos GlaiveInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Nyx Halberd IILance · Rarity 10Tiger Stinger+Lance · Rarity 10Nightmare’s Seed IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Rex Fusillade IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Tigrine Edge+Long Sword · Rarity 10Axe of ThanatosSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Axe of DemonsSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Rex Raider IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Nyx Smasher IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Axe of HadesSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Nyx Tabar IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Rex Talon+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Black Diablos drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Black Diablos takes extra ice damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).