Lagiacrus

Class
Leviathan
Habitat
Scarlet Forest
Weak to
Fire
Base HP
5,600
Variants
Tempered Lagiacrus
Miniature crown≤ 2,281.91 cmBase size2,535.46 cmSilver crown≥ 2,763.65 cmGold crown≥ 2,865.07 cm
Leviathans that exist at the top of the aquatic food chain. They have appeared in the waters of the Scarlet Forest, drawn in by its fertile environment.In-game description

Lagiacrus, first seen in Monster Hunter 3, sits at the top of the ocean food chain, and in Wilds it has followed its prey inland into the Scarlet Forest.

Out in the wild

Its hide generates electricity, which it stores in the shockspikes along its back. It can discharge enough current to boil the water around it. The brighter the spikes glow, the bigger the coming discharge. Lagiacrus has been seen fighting other monsters in the Scarlet Forest, probably drawn in by prey and richer land. It competes with Rathalos for food, and you can use their turf war for some free damage.

Where you meet it

It arrived with free Title Update 2 on June 30, 2025. You need HR 31 or higher and the story mission “A World Turned Upside Down”. Its first assignment is a capture, so killing it fails the quest. A Tempered version also exists.

How the fight goes

Later in the fight it dives underwater, where it has a smaller set of moves. You can use the Hook Slinger there, latch on and use your knife to make wounds. Enough damage forces it back up. Watch the shockspikes: a bright glow while it’s submerged means a big shock is coming.

Hunter’s tips

  • Break the shockspikes first. It weakens its ability to build charge.
  • After a big discharge, its back is open for a Focus Strike.
  • Head and forelegs can be broken, and the tail can be cut off.

Weaknesses

Elements

FireWeaknessBest hitzone: 25 (Hide)
WaterResistsBest hitzone: 0
ThunderResistsBest hitzone: 0
IceBest hitzone: 15 (Hide)
DragonBest hitzone: 15 (Hide)

Status ailments

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★

Items & effects

Flash★★★
Stun★★★
Exhaust★★★
NoiseResists

Elements: the game data marks the main elemental weakness; "best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part. Status and item stars: 3 = most effective. A dash means no listed weakness.

Hitzones

PartSlashBluntPierceFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStunExtract
Neck2438151000550Orange
Chest554535100010100Orange
Head45454515001010100Red
Hide 145454515001010100
Hide 22438151000550
Hide 3555555100010100
Hide 4454545250015150
Hide 5252525500550
Hide 62525251000550
Hide 73838381000550
Hide 8353535200010100
Back454515250015150Green
Torso252520500550White
Hind Legs3838301000550White
Front Legs2525101000550White
Tail303520200010100Orange

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lagiacrus ShockspikeBroken Part (Back)1100%
Lagiacrus Horn+Broken Part (Head)1100%
Lagiacrus Claw+Broken Part (Front Legs)1100%
Lagiacrus Hide+Carve123%
Lagiacrus Scale+Carve122%
Lagiacrus Claw+Carve118%
Lagiacrus ShockspikeCarve113%
Lagiacrus Horn+Carve111%
Lagiacrus TailCarve111%
Lagiacrus SapphireCarve12%
Lagiacrus Hide+Carve Rotten140%
Monster HardboneCarve Rotten130%
Lagiacrus Scale+Carve Rotten130%
Lagiacrus Hide+Carve Rotten Severed160%
Lagiacrus TailCarve Rotten Severed140%
Lagiacrus TailCarve Severed1100%
Lagiacrus SapphireTarget Reward1100%
Lagiacrus ShockspikeTarget Reward127%
Lagiacrus Horn+Target Reward127%
Lagiacrus Claw+Target Reward127%
Lagiacrus Scale+Target Reward125%
Lagiacrus Hide+Target Reward125%
Lagiacrus Hide+Target Reward122%
Lagiacrus Scale+Target Reward120%
Lagiacrus TailTarget Reward118%
Lagiacrus Claw+Target Reward118% ×2
Lagiacrus ShockspikeTarget Reward115% ×2
Lagiacrus Certificate STarget Reward18%
Lagiacrus Horn+Target Reward18% ×2
Lagiacrus TailTarget Reward18% ×2
Lagiacrus SapphireTarget Reward11% ×3
Wyverian Bloodstone (L)Tempered Wound Destroyed185%
Wyverian Bloodstone ChunkTempered Wound Destroyed115%
Lagiacrus Scale+Wound Destroyed150%
Lagiacrus Hide+Wound Destroyed150%

Lagiacrus weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Lagiacrus takes extra fire damage.

Other monsters in the same areas