Teostra

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Teostra

Elder Dragon

Weak toWaterIce
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Elder's Recess
Weak to
Water★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Fireblight, Blastblight
Quests24
Drop items38
Weapons73
Armor sets5
Brutal elder dragons wreathed in flames that spit blazing fire. Teostra are of such a fierce and deadly nature that the Guild closely monitors their movements.In-game description

Teostra is a fiery elder dragon that sets the whole area ablaze. In World it is one of the big story elders, and in Iceborne it comes back in Master Rank hotter than ever.

Out in the wild

Teostra lives in the Elder’s Recess and also roams the Wildspire Waste. The Guild watches it closely, and for good reason. It sheds black scale powder that drifts through the air and explodes a moment later. Its mate Lunastra sometimes hunts alongside it, and the pair together are far more dangerous than either one alone.

Where you meet it

You first hunt it in High Rank, in the 8-star story assignment Teostra the Infernal. Later you can face it together with Lunastra. Tempered and arch-tempered versions exist in High Rank, and Iceborne adds a Master Rank Teostra.

How the fight goes

Expect fire everywhere. It breathes flames, pounces, and carpets the ground with powder that blows up after a short delay. The big one is the supernova: Teostra wraps itself in fire, rises into the air and explodes over a huge area. When you see it start to lift off, get out of there.

Hunter’s tips

  • A Flash Pod or a Crystalburst can interrupt the supernova, so keep one ready.
  • Watch where the black powder lands and step away before it goes off.
  • Water and ice weapons hit it hardest, and the head is the best target. The wings and tail are good backups.
  • Fireblight and blastblight are both on the menu, so pack Nulberries. Cut the tail for extra carves.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head556050030102510100
Neck33383302051550
Body20202001501000
Back20202001501000
Forelegs38383302051550
Hindlegs30252001551050
Wings4035300251020100
Tail38332802051550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head200––Red
Body400––Orange
Forelegs280––White
Hindlegs340––White
Wings280280–White
Tail330–330Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Fire Dragon Scale+Body Carve132%
Teostra CarapaceBody Carve124%
Teostra Claw+Body Carve119%
Teostra ManeBody Carve115%
Teostra Horn+Body Carve18%
Teostra GemBody Carve12%
Teostra CarapaceHunt (Bronze)124%
Fire Dragon Scale+Hunt (Bronze)120%
Teostra Claw+Hunt (Bronze)118%
Teostra ManeHunt (Bronze)114%
Teostra PowderHunt (Bronze)210%
Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)27%
Elder Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)27%
Teostra GemInvestigation (Gold)113%
Teostra ManeInvestigation (Gold)112%
Teostra TailInvestigation (Gold)112%
Teostra Horn+Investigation (Gold)112%
Teostra Claw+Investigation (Gold)111%
Teostra WebbingInvestigation (Gold)111%
Teostra PowderInvestigation (Gold)211%
Teostra CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Fire Dragon Scale+Investigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)113%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)112%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Teostra CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)212%
Teostra ManeInvestigation (Silver)112%
Teostra TailInvestigation (Silver)112%
Teostra Horn+Investigation (Silver)112%
Teostra Claw+Investigation (Silver)112%
Teostra WebbingInvestigation (Silver)112%
Teostra PowderInvestigation (Silver)212%
Fire Dragon Scale+Investigation (Silver)210%
Teostra GemInvestigation (Silver)16%
Teostra PowderPalico Bonus150%
Fire Dragon Scale+Palico Bonus128%
Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Fire Dragon Scale+Plunderblade145%
Teostra CarapacePlunderblade130%
Teostra ManePlunderblade124%
Teostra GemPlunderblade11%
Teostra PowderShiny Drop150%
Teostra Claw+Shiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Teostra TailTail Carve175%
Fire Dragon Scale+Tail Carve122%
Teostra GemTail Carve13%
Fire Dragon Scale+Track1100%
Teostra Claw+Wound Forelegs180%
Fire Dragon Scale+Wound Forelegs220%
Teostra Horn+Wound Head166%
Teostra ManeWound Head132%
Teostra GemWound Head12%
Teostra WebbingWound Wings170%
Teostra Claw+Wound Wings230%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Hellfire ShardBody Carve130%
Teostra CortexBody Carve122%
Fire Dragon HardclawBody Carve119%
Teostra Mane+Body Carve114%
Teostra HardhornBody Carve18%
Teostra GemBody Carve15%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve12%
Hellfire ManeGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Hellfire ManeGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Hellfire ManeGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered Crimson ManeGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Teostra CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Hellfire ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Teostra Mane+Hunt (Bronze)118%
Teostra LashHunt (Bronze)114%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)19%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)19%
Teostra GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Teostra LashInvestigation (Gold)122%
Teostra HardhornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Teostra FellwingInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Teostra Mane+Investigation (Gold)214%
Fire Dragon HardclawInvestigation (Gold)212%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Teostra Mane+Investigation (Silver)122%
Fire Dragon HardclawInvestigation (Silver)122%
Teostra FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Teostra LashInvestigation (Silver)116%
Teostra HardhornInvestigation (Silver)114%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Teostra PowderPalico Bonus150%
Hellfire ShardPalico Bonus128%
Old Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Hellfire ShardPlunderblade145%
Teostra CortexPlunderblade130%
Teostra Mane+Plunderblade124%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Teostra PowderShiny Drop150%
Fire Dragon HardclawShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Teostra LashTail Carve175%
Hellfire ShardTail Carve122%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Hellfire ShardTrack1100%
Teostra HardhornWound Head166%
Teostra Mane+Wound Head132%
Large Elder Dragon GemWound Head12%
Teostra FellwingWound Wings170%
Fire Dragon HardclawWound Wings230%

Teostra weapons & armor

Weapons

Anja Arch IIIBow · Rarity 6GigaclesBow · Rarity 8Empress Arrow “Blaze”Bow · Rarity 8Gama Silt IICharge Blade · Rarity 7OdiumCharge Blade · Rarity 8Dante’s Devil SwordCharge Blade · Rarity 8Empress Alma “Blaze”Charge Blade · Rarity 8Glavenus BardredCharge Blade · Rarity 11Dante’s Devil Sword+Charge Blade · Rarity 12Anja Cyclone IIIDual Blades · Rarity 7Lava Cyclone IIDual Blades · Rarity 7Twin NailsDual Blades · Rarity 7SinDual Blades · Rarity 8Fire and IceDual Blades · Rarity 8Empress Daggers “Blaze”Dual Blades · Rarity 8Smoldering KingdomsDual Blades · Rarity 11Blizzard and BlazeDual Blades · Rarity 11Lava Blaze IIGreat Sword · Rarity 7Rathalos GlinswordGreat Sword · Rarity 8Empress Galea “Blaze”Great Sword · Rarity 8Anja Cannon IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Bazel Buster IIGunlance · Rarity 7Blue ChariotGunlance · Rarity 8Empress Howl “Blaze”Gunlance · Rarity 8Anja Striker IIIHammer · Rarity 6Brazenbreak IIHammer · Rarity 7Empress Mace “Blaze”Hammer · Rarity 8Glavenus’s UrugaHammer · Rarity 11Gnashing FlammenkanoneHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Gama Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Teostra’s ArtilleryHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Teostra’s FlamesHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Cannon “Blaze”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Teostra’s FirestormHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Anja Barone IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Gama Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 7Teostra’s TipleHunting Horn · Rarity 7Teostra’s OrphéeHunting Horn · Rarity 8Empress Roar “Blaze”Hunting Horn · Rarity 8Glavenus HornHunting Horn · Rarity 11Teostra’s MusicaHunting Horn · Rarity 11Gama Cane IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 7ViceInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Empress Cane “Blaze”Insect Glaive · Rarity 8Glavenus HelldaitInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Gama Pilebunker IILance · Rarity 7Garon Dhara IILance · Rarity 7Blue ProminenceLance · Rarity 8Empress Lance “Blaze”Lance · Rarity 8Glavenus GranatLance · Rarity 11Anja Buster IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Bazel Typhoon IILight Bowgun · Rarity 7Lava Bullet IILight Bowgun · Rarity 7KarmaLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Shell “Blaze”Light Bowgun · Rarity 8Anja Scimitar IIILong Sword · Rarity 6Brazenridge IILong Sword · Rarity 7Imperial SaberLong Sword · Rarity 7Wyvern Blade “Indigo”Long Sword · Rarity 8Imperial ShimmerLong Sword · Rarity 8Empress Sword “Blaze”Long Sword · Rarity 8Imperial FlickerflameLong Sword · Rarity 11Motor Chopper IISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Bazel Raider IISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Teostra’s ArxSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Teostra’s CastleSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Empress Axe “Blaze”Switch Axe · Rarity 8Teostra’s HellebardeSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Gnashing FlammensucherSword & Shield · Rarity 7Teostra’s SpadaSword & Shield · Rarity 7Teostra’s EmblemSword & Shield · Rarity 8Empress Edge “Blaze”Sword & Shield · Rarity 8Teostra’s MedalSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Teostra drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Teostra takes extra water damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).