Vaal Hazak

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Vaal Hazak

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireDragonIce
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Habitat
Rotten Vale
Weak to
Fire★★★   Dragon★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (small), Effluvia
Quests4
Drop items17
Weapons46
Armor sets3
A grotesque elder dragon that inhabits the deepest part of the Rotten Vale. It uses the fatal vapor of the vale in what appears to be a symbiotic relationship.In-game description

Vaal Hazak is the stuff of nightmares: a pale elder dragon draped in rotting flesh that breathes death itself. It is one of World’s most original creations, and a hunt you won’t forget.

Out in the wild

It lives in the deepest part of the Rotten Vale, near its lair at the bottom of the map. Vaal Hazak lives with the vale’s deadly vapor in a symbiotic way, soaking it up and spreading it. The air around it is thick with effluvium, and the acid pools nearby make that bad situation even worse.

Where you meet it

You meet it in High Rank, in the 8-star story assignment Hellish Fiend Vaal Hazak. A tempered version shows up later in High Rank. Iceborne has its own Blackveil Vaal Hazak, which gets a separate page.

How the fight goes

Its attacks are slow and readable, but they hit hard. The real danger is effluvia, which cuts your health bar in half. Its signature move is a huge effluvium beam that reaches across the area. In a group, it likes to aim that beam at whoever wanders away from everyone else.

Hunter’s tips

  • Bring plenty of Nulberries to clear effluvia and get your full health back.
  • Shoot the two fangs hanging over its lair with your slinger to drop it on the ground.
  • Fire is its best weakness. Dragon only works well on wounded parts.
  • Stay on its sides, and in multiplayer stick close to your team so the beam is easier to avoid.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head (Wounded))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head50405025510150100
Head (Wounded)708060255101525100
Neck4540301551010150
Chest5045451551015150
Stomach504045205101500
Stomach (Wounded)6070402551015250
Back453535205101500
Back (Wounded)5565402551015250
Forelegs45403520051050
Forelegs (Wounded)555045205510200
Hindlegs252520500050
Wings2423301551010150
Tail353030205101500
Tail Tip603050205101500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head300900–Red
Chest150––Orange
Body600600–Orange
Tail200–400Green
Left Foreleg130130–White
Right Foreleg130130–White
Left Hindleg350––Orange
Right Hindleg350––Orange
Wings150––White

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Deceased ScaleBody Carve132%
Vaal Hazak CarapaceBody Carve124%
Vaal Hazak TalonBody Carve115%
Vaal Hazak WingBody Carve111%
Vaal Hazak Fang+Body Carve18%
Vaal Hazak TailBody Carve18%
Vaal Hazak GemBody Carve12%
Vaal Hazak CarapaceHunt (Bronze)124%
Deceased ScaleHunt (Bronze)119%
Vaal Hazak WingHunt (Bronze)114%
Vaal Hazak TalonHunt (Bronze)113%
Elder Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Vaal Hazak MembraneHunt (Bronze)110%
Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Vaal Hazak WingInvestigation (Gold)116%
Vaal Hazak TalonInvestigation (Gold)115%
Vaal Hazak TailInvestigation (Gold)114%
Vaal Hazak Fang+Investigation (Gold)114%
Vaal Hazak GemInvestigation (Gold)113%
Vaal Hazak CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)310%
Vaal Hazak MembraneInvestigation (Gold)310%
Deceased ScaleInvestigation (Gold)38%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)113%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)112%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Vaal Hazak WingInvestigation (Silver)117%
Vaal Hazak TalonInvestigation (Silver)116%
Vaal Hazak Fang+Investigation (Silver)115%
Vaal Hazak TailInvestigation (Silver)114%
Vaal Hazak CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)212%
Deceased ScaleInvestigation (Silver)210%
Vaal Hazak MembraneInvestigation (Silver)210%
Vaal Hazak GemInvestigation (Silver)16%
Vaal Hazak MembranePalico Bonus150%
Deceased ScalePalico Bonus128%
Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Deceased ScalePlunderblade145%
Vaal Hazak CarapacePlunderblade130%
Vaal Hazak TalonPlunderblade124%
Vaal Hazak GemPlunderblade11%
Vaal Hazak MembraneShiny Drop150%
Deceased ScaleShiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Vaal Hazak TailTail Carve175%
Deceased ScaleTail Carve122%
Vaal Hazak GemTail Carve13%
Deceased ScaleTrack1100%
Vaal Hazak WingWound Body170%
Vaal Hazak MembraneWound Body230%
Vaal Hazak TalonWound Forelegs180%
Vaal Hazak CarapaceWound Forelegs120%
Vaal Hazak Fang+Wound Head166%
Vaal Hazak MembraneWound Head132%
Vaal Hazak GemWound Head12%

Vaal Hazak weapons & armor

Weapons

Datura String IIIBow · Rarity 6Hazak Velos IBow · Rarity 7Hazak Velos IIBow · Rarity 7Jagras Escudo IIICharge Blade · Rarity 6Girros Nadja IIICharge Blade · Rarity 6Hazak Aspida ICharge Blade · Rarity 7Hazak Aspida IICharge Blade · Rarity 7Dark Ripper IIIDual Blades · Rarity 6Jagras Hacker IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Malady’s Kiss IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Datura Blaze IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Hazak KysGreat Sword · Rarity 7Gnashing FlammenzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 7Leviathan’s FuryGreat Sword · Rarity 8Glutton Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Deathfang Gunlance IIIGunlance · Rarity 6Hazak Spysa IGunlance · Rarity 7Hazak Spysa IIGunlance · Rarity 7Malady’s Fist IIIHammer · Rarity 6Buona FloraHammer · Rarity 7Hazak VlafosHammer · Rarity 7Pandemonium’s RootHammer · Rarity 8Datura Blaster IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Gluttonous FangcannonHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Datura Horn IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Datura Blade IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Hazak Entoma IInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Hazak Entoma IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Gnashing FlammenkaeferInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Datura Pike IIILance · Rarity 6Dark Stinger IIILance · Rarity 6Hazak WächterLance · Rarity 7Love’s SorrowLance · Rarity 8Jagras Fire IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Hazak EreipiaLight Bowgun · Rarity 7Gulgoleth’s WailLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Dark Scimitar IIILong Sword · Rarity 6Hazak Grosser ILong Sword · Rarity 7Hazak Grosser IILong Sword · Rarity 7Jagras Raider IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Hazak Demios ISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Hazak Demios IISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Gnashing FlammenbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Datura Blossom IIISword & Shield · Rarity 6Malady’s Tabar IIISword & Shield · Rarity 6Jagras Garotte IIISword & Shield · Rarity 6

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Vaal Hazak drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Vaal Hazak takes extra fire damage.

Quests

High Rank

Other monsters in the same areas

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).