Ruiner Nergigante

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Ruiner Nergigante

Elder Dragon

Weak toDragonThunder
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Dragon★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Bleed
Quests7
Drop items20
Weapons28
Armor sets2
Countless battles have only hardened this Nergigante variant. In addition to healing, its spikes grow tougher as it loses health.In-game description

Nergigante came back for Iceborne, and it came back worse. Ruiner Nergigante is the version that has survived so many fights its spikes turn to metal, and it is the gatekeeper of the Master Rank endgame.

Out in the wild

It takes the place of the normal Nergigante in Master Rank and can turn up in almost every locale, from the Ancient Forest to Hoarfrost Reach. In the Guiding Lands it can appear in any region from level 5.

Where you meet it

You first fight it on Origin Isle near the end of the story, but that encounter is short and gives no unique materials. The real hunt comes in the Guiding Lands with the MR 99 assigned quest To the Very Ends With You. Tempered Ruiner Nergigante was added in Iceborne’s second free Title Update.

How the fight goes

Its spikes grow back white and later turn black and hard, and your attacks bounce off black spikes. As it loses health, one body part at a time grows metallic spikes that make its hits cause bleeding. After big roars it flies up for a heavy dive, and the raised foreleg shows where it will land.

Hunter’s tips

  • Break the spikes while they are still white. It topples and drops a Shiny.
  • Destroy the metallic spikes when they are fully grown. They don’t grow back, and the fight gets much less lethal.
  • Dragon is its best element, with thunder as a backup. It is very weak to blast, so a blast weapon is a strong pick.
  • Bleeding Resistance makes the late phases much calmer. Traps do nothing here, so don’t bring them.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Forearms (Black))
Water★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Horn)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Black))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Horn)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Horn20253551515020100
Horn (Broken)35404551515020100
Head456045510101515100
Head (White)759060510151515100
Head (Black)202515510201520100
Body35303500105100
Back30353000105100
Forearms50454055150150
Forearms (White)70605555150150
Forearms (Black)202515155155200
Hindlegs35303500105100
Wings403030105105100
Wings (White)554545105105150
Wings (Black)282525105155200
Tail453525105105100
Tail Tip453525155155150
Tail Tip (White)655545155155150
Tail Tip (Black)10151555150200

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Immortal ShardBody Carve130%
Nergigante CortexBody Carve122%
Nergigante HardclawBody Carve119%
Eternal Regrowth PlateBody Carve114%
Annihilating GreathornBody Carve18%
Nergigante GemBody Carve15%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve12%
Annihilating GreathornBreak Horn166%
Eternal Regrowth PlateBreak Horn234%
Annihilating GreathornBreak Horns197%
Large Elder Dragon GemBreak Horns13%
Extinction GreathornGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Extinction GreathornGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Extinction GreathornGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Annihilating TemperhornGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Nergigante CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Immortal ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Eternal Regrowth PlateHunt (Bronze)117%
Nergigante FlailHunt (Bronze)113%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)112%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)18%
Nergigante GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Annihilating GreathornInvestigation (Gold)120%
Nergigante HardclawInvestigation (Gold)118%
Nergigante FlailInvestigation (Gold)116%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Eternal Regrowth PlateInvestigation (Gold)212%
Nergigante CortexInvestigation (Gold)310%
Immortal ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Nergigante HardclawInvestigation (Silver)120%
Nergigante FlailInvestigation (Silver)118%
Eternal Regrowth PlateInvestigation (Silver)116%
Annihilating GreathornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Nergigante CortexInvestigation (Silver)212%
Immortal ShardInvestigation (Silver)210%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Immortal ShardPlunderblade141%
Nergigante CortexPlunderblade133%
Eternal Regrowth PlatePlunderblade125%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Eternal Regrowth PlateShiny Drop150%
Nergigante HardclawShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Nergigante FlailTail Carve170%
Immortal ShardTail Carve127%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Immortal ShardTrack1100%
Eternal Regrowth PlateWound Head170%
Immortal ShardWound Head230%
Nergigante HardclawWound Left Foreleg165%
Eternal Regrowth PlateWound Left Foreleg235%
Nergigante CortexWound Left Wing162%
Eternal Regrowth PlateWound Left Wing138%
Nergigante CortexWound Right Foreleg165%
Nergigante HardclawWound Right Foreleg135%
Nergigante CortexWound Right Wing162%
Eternal Regrowth PlateWound Right Wing138%

Ruiner Nergigante weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Ruiner Nergigante drops.

Strongest Dragon weapons

Sorted by element value. Ruiner Nergigante takes extra dragon damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).