Ebony Odogaron

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Ebony Odogaron

Fanged Wyvern

Weak toWaterFireThunderIce
Class
Fanged Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Fire★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Dragonblight, Bleed
Quests35
Drop items18
Weapons23
Armor sets2
This Odogaron subspecies is forever on the prowl for its next meal, and is often seen carrying fresh kills in its mouth. Reports indicate it goes into a frenzy upon eating.In-game description

Ebony Odogaron is always hungry and always hunting. This dark Iceborne subspecies of Odogaron often shows up carrying a fresh kill in its jaws, and its attacks carry the dragon element.

Out in the wild

Ebony Odogaron roams every locale in Master Rank, from the Ancient Forest to the Hoarfrost Reach. It also appears in every region of the Guiding Lands. It eats whatever it catches, and feeding does more than fill its stomach. Reports say it goes into a frenzy after eating.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Master Rank story. You hunt it in the Coral Highlands in the assignment Bad Friends, Great Enemies. It is one of the two hunts that lead up to The Defense of Seliana. Optional quests, arena quests and a tempered version follow.

How the fight goes

It is fast and never stops pressing. It lunges, swipes and spins its tail, and its bites carry dragon energy that can give you dragonblight. It can also make you bleed. Stay out of its face and look for openings once a combo ends.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water is its main weakness, and poison and paralysis both work very well.
  • Bring Nulberries for dragonblight. A Dragonproof Mantle also helps.
  • Bleeding Resistance and Earplugs take a lot of pressure off.
  • Pitfall and Shock Traps both work, and they buy you a breather from its pressure.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head434545253525255100
Head (Broken)657555202520205100
Neck253025152015155100
Body2525201015101050
Back2525201015101050
Forelegs3438302030202050
Forelegs (Broken)4545401020101050
Hindlegs3030252030202050
Hindlegs (Broken)5050401020101050
Tail2522252030202050
Tail (Broken)5045451015101050
Tail Tip4530401520151550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Ebony Odogaron ShardCarve / Capture135%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewCarve / Capture126%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawCarve / Capture121%
Ebony Odogaron HardfangCarve / Capture116%
Ebony Odogaron MantleCarve / Capture12%
Soulrender TalonGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Soulrender TalonGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Soulrender TalonGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered TalonGuiding Lands (Tempered)159%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)128%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)113%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewHunt (Bronze)131%
Ebony Odogaron ShardHunt (Bronze)124%
Nourishing ExtractHunt (Bronze)318%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawHunt (Bronze)116%
Ebony Odogaron LashHunt (Bronze)111%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawInvestigation (Gold)120%
Ebony Odogaron HardfangInvestigation (Gold)120%
Ebony Odogaron MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Ebony Odogaron LashInvestigation (Gold)115%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewInvestigation (Gold)314%
Ebony Odogaron ShardInvestigation (Gold)313%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Ebony Odogaron LashInvestigation (Silver)122%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawInvestigation (Silver)119%
Ebony Odogaron HardfangInvestigation (Silver)119%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewInvestigation (Silver)216%
Ebony Odogaron ShardInvestigation (Silver)214%
Ebony Odogaron MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Ebony Odogaron ShardPlunderblade142%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewPlunderblade131%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawPlunderblade126%
Ebony Odogaron MantlePlunderblade11%
Ebony Odogaron ShardShiny Drop150%
Ebony Odogaron HardfangShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Ebony Odogaron LashTail Carve172%
Ebony Odogaron ShardTail Carve125%
Ebony Odogaron MantleTail Carve13%
Ebony Odogaron ShardTrack1100%
Ebony Odogaron HardclawWound Forelegs175%
Ebony Odogaron ShardWound Forelegs225%
Ebony Odogaron HardfangWound Head163%
Ebony Odogaron ShardWound Head136%
Ebony Odogaron MantleWound Head11%
Hard Ebony Odogaron SinewWound Hindlegs175%
Ebony Odogaron ShardWound Hindlegs225%

Ebony Odogaron weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Ebony Odogaron drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Ebony Odogaron takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).