Blackveil Vaal Hazak

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Blackveil Vaal Hazak

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Effluvia
Quests7
Drop items21
Weapons35
Armor sets2
A Vaal Hazak variant encrusted with spores that spew a torrent of toxic effluvium at any who draw close.In-game description

Vaal Hazak was already creepy in World. Blackveil Vaal Hazak takes it further. This Iceborne variant is crusted with spores and wrapped in toxic effluvium, and it shows up somewhere you would never expect.

Out in the wild

Unlike the Vaal Hazak of the Rotten Vale’s depths, Blackveil also appears in the Ancient Forest. It still haunts the Rotten Vale as well. It spreads spores into its surroundings, and a thick green fog warns you that it is near. The growths on its head cover its eyes. In the Guiding Lands it lives in the Rotted Region.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Master Rank story. Reports of a Vaal Hazak outside the Vale lead you to the Ancient Forest in the assignment Under the Veil of Death. Optional quests follow.

How the fight goes

It is a slower fight, but every move spreads effluvium. It sweeps the area with beams and spits clouds of effluvium. When it rears up on its hind legs, get ready for a wide blast. Enraged, it attacks faster and more often.

Hunter’s tips

  • Effluvia Resistance is the key skill. Without it, bring plenty of Nulberries.
  • Fire and dragon are its weaknesses, and blast is its best status.
  • Break the growths on its head. Until then, Flash Pods do nothing.
  • Traps do not work on it, so leave them at home.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Broken))
Water✕Best hitzone: 10 (Chest (Spore Sac))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head (Broken))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head65755015510150100
Head (Broken)758560205101525100
Neck303025105510150
Chest303025105510150
Chest (Spore Sac)60654515101010200
Stomach35402515551000
Stomach (Broken)4550352051015250
Back25242015551000
Back (Broken)4545302051015250
Hindlegs232320500050
Forelegs4540201000550
Forelegs (Broken)504530155510200
Wings2323251551010150
Tail3024301551010150
Tail (Spore Sac)60554515101010200
Tail Tip5025401551010150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Deceased ShardBody Carve130%
Vaal Hazak CortexBody Carve122%
Vaal Hazak HardclawBody Carve118%
Shadowpierce FangBody Carve114%
Vaal Hazak FellwingBody Carve19%
Vaal Hazak GemBody Carve15%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve12%
Twilight FangGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Twilight FangGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Twilight FangGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered Twilight FangGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Vaal Hazak CortexHunt (Bronze)123%
Deceased ShardHunt (Bronze)118%
Vaal Hazak FellwingHunt (Bronze)114%
Vaal Hazak FlailHunt (Bronze)113%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Deathweaver MembraneHunt (Bronze)19%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Vaal Hazak GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Vaal Hazak FlailInvestigation (Gold)122%
Shadowpierce FangInvestigation (Gold)118%
Vaal Hazak FellwingInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Deathweaver MembraneInvestigation (Gold)214%
Vaal Hazak HardclawInvestigation (Gold)212%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Deathweaver MembraneInvestigation (Silver)122%
Vaal Hazak HardclawInvestigation (Silver)122%
Vaal Hazak FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Vaal Hazak FlailInvestigation (Silver)116%
Shadowpierce FangInvestigation (Silver)114%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Deceased ShardPlunderblade145%
Vaal Hazak CortexPlunderblade130%
Vaal Hazak HardclawPlunderblade124%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Deathweaver MembraneShiny Drop150%
Deceased ShardShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Vaal Hazak FlailTail Carve175%
Deceased ShardTail Carve122%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Deceased ShardTrack1100%
Vaal Hazak FellwingWound Body170%
Deathweaver MembraneWound Body230%
Vaal Hazak HardclawWound Forelegs180%
Vaal Hazak CortexWound Forelegs120%
Shadowpierce FangWound Head166%
Deathweaver MembraneWound Head132%
Large Elder Dragon GemWound Head12%

Blackveil Vaal Hazak weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Blackveil Vaal Hazak drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Blackveil Vaal Hazak takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).