Xeno’jiiva

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Xeno’jiiva

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireWaterThunderIceDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Water★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (extreme), Tremor (large), Fireblight, Dragonblight
Quests4
Drop items13
Weapons90
Armor sets3
A new species discovered in the depths of the Elder's Recess. Its relationship to the other elder dragons is unclear, as is its ecology.In-game description

This glowing, ghostly elder dragon is the final boss of World’s main story, and it looks like nothing else in the New World.

Out in the wild

Xeno’jiiva is a new species found deep below the Elder’s Recess, and the Guild knows almost nothing about it. Its crystal scales glow pale blue when it is calm. When it gets angry, its chest burns a deep red, and the ground around it starts to heat up. How it relates to the other elder dragons is still a mystery.

Where you meet it

It is the target of the final High Rank story assignment, Land of Convergence. Xeno’jiiva does not show up in Iceborne’s Master Rank.

How the fight goes

It fights with beams. It fires a three-shot spread, sweeps a wide beam across the arena and shoots a straight line in front of it. When it enrages, its chest glows red, its stomps explode and the ground turns molten. Later it takes to the air and attacks from above.

Hunter’s tips

  • Bring Nulberries. The molten ground causes fireblight, and its attacks also cause dragonblight.
  • Poison is its biggest weakness. Every element works about equally well on it.
  • When it flies, shoot it down with the slinger ammo scattered around the arena.
  • Back off during its rage and hit the hind legs or tail instead of standing under its chest.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Critical State))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Critical State))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Critical State))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep✕
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head7070552010101020100
Head (Wounded)8080602010101020100
Head (Critical State)80100601530303015100
Neck30302515101010150
Neck (Critical State)50503015303030150
Body25252515101010150
Body (Critical State)60604015303030150
Chest60603020101010200
Chest (Critical State)100807015303030150
Forelegs50504520101010200
Forelegs (Wounded)60605020101010200
Forelegs (Critical State)70906015303030150
Hindlegs22221510555100
Hindlegs (Critical State)50504010202020100
Wings50503015101010150
Wings (Wounded)60604015101010150
Wings (Critical State)100805015303030150
Tail25251510555100
Tail (Critical State)50503010202020100
Tail Tip70704520101010200
Tail Tip (Critical State)90906015303030150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head400800–Red
Neck400––Orange
Body800––Orange
Chest150––Red
Left Foreleg300600–White
Right Foreleg300600–White
Left Hindleg150––Orange
Right Hindleg150––Orange
Wings300600–White
Tail350–1050Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Xeno'jiiva ShellBody Carve132%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscaleBody Carve122%
Xeno'jiiva ClawBody Carve114%
Xeno'jiiva WingBody Carve111%
Xeno'jiiva HornBody Carve18%
Xeno'jiiva TailBody Carve18%
Xeno'jiiva GemBody Carve15%
Xeno'jiiva ShellHunt (Bronze)122%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscaleHunt (Bronze)118%
Xeno'jiiva VeilHunt (Bronze)114%
Xeno'jiiva ClawHunt (Bronze)113%
Xeno'jiiva WingHunt (Bronze)110%
Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)210%
Elder Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)210%
Xeno'jiiva GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Xeno'jiiva VeilPalico Bonus150%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscalePalico Bonus128%
Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscalePlunderblade145%
Xeno'jiiva ShellPlunderblade130%
Xeno'jiiva ClawPlunderblade124%
Xeno'jiiva GemPlunderblade11%
Xeno'jiiva VeilShiny Drop150%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscaleShiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Xeno'jiiva TailTail Carve171%
Xeno'jiiva SoulscaleTail Carve122%
Xeno'jiiva GemTail Carve17%
Xeno'jiiva ClawWound Forelegs180%
Xeno'jiiva ShellWound Forelegs120%
Xeno'jiiva HornWound Head164%
Xeno'jiiva VeilWound Head132%
Xeno'jiiva GemWound Head14%
Xeno'jiiva WingWound Wings170%
Xeno'jiiva VeilWound Wings230%

Xeno’jiiva weapons & armor

Weapons

Hazak Velos IIBow · Rarity 7Doom’s ShaftBow · Rarity 8Cera CoilbenderBow · Rarity 8Daora’s SagittariiBow · Rarity 8Xeno MetoraBow · Rarity 8Empress Arrow “Styx”Bow · Rarity 8Hazak Aspida IICharge Blade · Rarity 7Devastation’s ThornsCharge Blade · Rarity 8Avenging Magda ManusCharge Blade · Rarity 8Daora’s ThwartoiseCharge Blade · Rarity 8Xeno Ra’atzCharge Blade · Rarity 8Empress Alma “Styx”Charge Blade · Rarity 8Magda Ungulae IIDual Blades · Rarity 7Decimation ClawsDual Blades · Rarity 8Bazelhawk RookslayerDual Blades · Rarity 8MonarchDual Blades · Rarity 8Fire and IceDual Blades · Rarity 8Xeno RaqsDual Blades · Rarity 8Empress Daggers “Styx”Dual Blades · Rarity 8Magda Potestas IIGreat Sword · Rarity 7Purgation’s AtrocityGreat Sword · Rarity 8Leviathan’s FuryGreat Sword · Rarity 8King ThunderswordGreat Sword · Rarity 8Daora’s DecimatorGreat Sword · Rarity 8Xeno MaliqGreat Sword · Rarity 8Empress Galea “Styx”Great Sword · Rarity 8Hazak Spysa IIGunlance · Rarity 7Eradication FlameGunlance · Rarity 8Earthshaker Magda LahatGunlance · Rarity 8Daora’s BrigiaGunlance · Rarity 8Xeno HemtaGunlance · Rarity 8Empress Howl “Styx”Gunlance · Rarity 8Obliteration’s FootfallHammer · Rarity 8Pandemonium’s RootHammer · Rarity 8Ragefire Magda FlogaHammer · Rarity 8Daora’s ColossusHammer · Rarity 8Xeno Maph’agarnaHammer · Rarity 8Empress Mace “Styx”Hammer · Rarity 8Magda Gemitus IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Destruction’s FusilladeHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Griffon BlazookaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8QuickquiverHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Teostra’s FlamesHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Xeno JiiqaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Cannon “Styx”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Thunderbolt Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 7Desolation’s OvertureHunting Horn · Rarity 8Bazelreid RookslayerHunting Horn · Rarity 8Teostra’s OrphéeHunting Horn · Rarity 8Xeno ManasheenaHunting Horn · Rarity 8Empress Roar “Styx”Hunting Horn · Rarity 8Hazak Entoma IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Catastrophe’s LightInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Verdant LevinInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Daora’s TethidineInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Xeno ShmaenaInsect Glaive · Rarity 8Empress Cane “Styx”Insect Glaive · Rarity 8Perdition’s HandLance · Rarity 8Love’s SorrowLance · Rarity 8Bazel Myniad RookslayerLance · Rarity 8ThunderpiercerLance · Rarity 8Daora’s FangLance · Rarity 8Xeno ZautaLance · Rarity 8Empress Lance “Styx”Lance · Rarity 8Cataclysm’s TriggerLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Gulgoleth’s WailLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Dai-OnigashimaLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Mythical Three-HornLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Daora’s HornetLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Xeno NeqiinaLight Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Shell “Styx”Light Bowgun · Rarity 8Hazak Grosser IILong Sword · Rarity 7Magda Facultas IILong Sword · Rarity 7Extermination’s EdgeLong Sword · Rarity 8Bazel Varga RookslayerLong Sword · Rarity 8Imperial ShimmerLong Sword · Rarity 8Xeno CypherLong Sword · Rarity 8Empress Sword “Styx”Long Sword · Rarity 8Hazak Demios IISwitch Axe · Rarity 7Dying LightSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Axe of DemonsSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Kirin ThunderpealSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Teostra’s CastleSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Xeno MartshuSwitch Axe · Rarity 8Empress Axe “Styx”Switch Axe · Rarity 8Thunderbolt Sword IISword & Shield · Rarity 7Eradication VanguardSword & Shield · Rarity 8Teostra’s EmblemSword & Shield · Rarity 8Xeno MaburaSword & Shield · Rarity 8Empress Edge “Styx”Sword & Shield · Rarity 8

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Xeno’jiiva drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Xeno’jiiva takes extra fire damage.

Quests

High Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).