Tigrex

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Tigrex

Flying Wyvern

Weak toThunderDragon
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Regional ailment
Quests37
Drop items18
Weapons130
Armor sets2
A flying wyvern straight out of prehistory, known for its deafening roar and powerful legs that drive its overwhelming charge.In-game description

Tigrex is pure brute force. It returned in Iceborne with the same deafening roar and the same relentless charge. It doesn’t do subtle.

Out in the wild

Tigrex turns up in almost every New World locale in Master Rank, including the Hoarfrost Reach and the Guiding Lands. It chases prey without caring what’s in the way, and it can rip up boulders and hurl them. Those rocks carry the local blight, so what they do to you depends on where you’re fighting.

Where you meet it

Tigrex is the target of Absolute Power, an MR 3 story assignment in the Rotten Vale. The Commander warns you about its piercing roar before you head out.

How the fight goes

Tigrex charges again and again, adjusting its aim mid-run, and chains the charges into bites and swipes. Its roar is one of the few that actually deals damage if you’re standing close. Once it tires out, it slows down a lot and becomes much easier to punish.

Hunter’s tips

  • Earplugs make the fight much smoother. Its roars can stop you cold.
  • Move sideways out of the charge path instead of backing up, and wait for the charge chain to end before going in.
  • Shock and pitfall traps both work. A Dung Pod can push it out of the area if it crashes another hunt.
  • Thunder is its biggest weakness, with dragon next. The head is the best spot to hit.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Neck)
Water✕Best hitzone: 15 (Forelegs)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Forelegs)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head65705501025515100
Neck3030201010155150
Belly3030201010155150
Back25252005155150
Forelegs504535015201050
Hindlegs30302505150100
Tail4035300510050
Tail Tip45353005100150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Tigrex ShardCarve / Capture135%
Tigrex CortexCarve / Capture126%
Tigrex HardclawCarve / Capture121%
Tigrex HardfangCarve / Capture116%
Tigrex MantleCarve / Capture12%
Strongman's JawGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Strongman's JawGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Strongman's JawGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered JawGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Tigrex CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Tigrex ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Monster SlogboneHunt (Bronze)118%
Tigrex HardclawHunt (Bronze)113%
Tigrex HardfangHunt (Bronze)113%
Tigrex LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Tigrex HardclawInvestigation (Gold)121%
Tigrex HardfangInvestigation (Gold)121%
Tigrex LashInvestigation (Gold)118%
Tigrex MantleInvestigation (Gold)116%
Tigrex CortexInvestigation (Gold)313%
Tigrex ShardInvestigation (Gold)311%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Tigrex LashInvestigation (Silver)122%
Tigrex HardclawInvestigation (Silver)119%
Tigrex HardfangInvestigation (Silver)119%
Tigrex CortexInvestigation (Silver)218%
Tigrex ShardInvestigation (Silver)214%
Tigrex MantleInvestigation (Silver)18%
Tigrex ShardPlunderblade142%
Tigrex CortexPlunderblade131%
Tigrex HardclawPlunderblade126%
Tigrex MantlePlunderblade11%
Tigrex ShardShiny Drop150%
Tigrex HardfangShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Tigrex LashTail Carve172%
Tigrex ShardTail Carve125%
Tigrex MantleTail Carve13%
Tigrex ShardTrack1100%
Tigrex HardclawWound Claws175%
Tigrex ShardWound Claws225%
Tigrex HardfangWound Head163%
Tigrex ShardWound Head134%
Tigrex MantleWound Head13%

Tigrex weapons & armor

Weapons

Dragon Perforator IIBow · Rarity 10Alqaws al-Nasr IIBow · Rarity 10Rex Bow IBow · Rarity 10Rex Bow IIBow · Rarity 10Hunter’s Bravebow IIBow · Rarity 10Cera Coilbender+Bow · Rarity 10Datura Squall IIBow · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldbow IBow · Rarity 10Chrome Fortress IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Deep Terroir IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Wild Force IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Diablos Tyrannis IIICharge Blade · Rarity 10Saber’s Maw IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Gama Escudo IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Rex Arms ICharge Blade · Rarity 10Rex Arms IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Odium+Charge Blade · Rarity 10Dragonseal Blade ICharge Blade · Rarity 10Chrome Cross IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Asefar al-Nasr IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Rex Chain IDual Blades · Rarity 10Rex Chain IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Hulking Choppers IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Diablos Clubs IIIDual Blades · Rarity 10Jyura Keenblades IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Sin+Dual Blades · Rarity 10Enduring SacrificeDual Blades · Rarity 10Chrome Deathscythe IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Jagras Deathclaw IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Datura Hellspine IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Ogre’s Jaw IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Tiger JawbladeGreat Sword · Rarity 10Tiger Jawblade+Great Sword · Rarity 10Barroth Greatedge IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Dragonseal Sword IGreat Sword · Rarity 10Freezer SpeartunaGreat Sword · Rarity 10Tigrex Great SwordGreat Sword · Rarity 11Chrome Halberd IIGunlance · Rarity 10Jyura Demolisher IIGunlance · Rarity 10Dragonpike “Quake” IIGunlance · Rarity 10Glutton’s Fang IIGunlance · Rarity 10Tiger BlastGunlance · Rarity 10Tiger Blast+Gunlance · Rarity 10Barroth Bluff IIGunlance · Rarity 10Dragonseal Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 10Tigrex GunlanceGunlance · Rarity 11Kurogane IIHammer · Rarity 10Buona FlorescenzaHammer · Rarity 10Earth Ender IIHammer · Rarity 10Striped StrikerHammer · Rarity 10Striped Striker+Hammer · Rarity 10Makhlab al-Nasr IIHammer · Rarity 10Diablos Shatterer IIIHammer · Rarity 10Barroth Crusher IIHammer · Rarity 10Dragonseal Basher IHammer · Rarity 10Tigrex HammerHammer · Rarity 11Fatal Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Gluttonous DirecannonHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Tigrex HowlHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Tigrex Howl+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Cartilage Blaster IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Griffon Blazooka+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Gama Turret IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Dragonseal Cannon IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Sforzando IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Taghrid al-Nasr IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Striped DragongaHunting Horn · Rarity 10Striped Dragonga+Hunting Horn · Rarity 10Mad Bone Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Gama Chorus IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Datura Maestro IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldhorn IHunting Horn · Rarity 10Tigrex HornHunting Horn · Rarity 11Chrome Trident IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Yatir al-Nasr IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Datura Storm IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Gama Magus IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Aerial Magus IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Rex Rod IInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Rex Rod IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Tyrannis Glaive IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Vice+Insect Glaive · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldstaff IInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Chrome Drill IILance · Rarity 10Minqar al-Nasr IILance · Rarity 10Gama Drill IILance · Rarity 10Datura Stalk IILance · Rarity 10Grand Halberd IILance · Rarity 10Barroth Halberd IILance · Rarity 10Odogaron’s Misery ILance · Rarity 10Tiger StingerLance · Rarity 10Tiger Stinger+Lance · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldspear ILance · Rarity 10Tigrex LanceLance · Rarity 11Crossblitzer IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Saber’s Howl IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Rex Fusillade ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Rex Fusillade IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Breakshot IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Barroth Bazooka IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Karma+Light Bowgun · Rarity 10Dragonseal Bowgun ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Iron Eschaton IILong Sword · Rarity 10Rafiq al-Nasr IILong Sword · Rarity 10Grand Khopesh IILong Sword · Rarity 10Tigrine EdgeLong Sword · Rarity 10Tigrine Edge+Long Sword · Rarity 10Dipterus Varzea IILong Sword · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldblade ILong Sword · Rarity 10Tigrine NeedLong Sword · Rarity 11Chrome Machina IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Datura Garden IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Rex Raider ISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Rex Raider IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Saber’s Bite IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Mighty Gear IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Jyura Cataclysm IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Barroth Dozer IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Axe of Demons+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Dragonseal Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Chrome Knight Sword IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Legacy BangSword & Shield · Rarity 10Datura Florescence IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Radobaan Os IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Saber’s Gullet IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Rex TalonSword & Shield · Rarity 10Rex Talon+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10Barroth Slicer IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldsword ISword & Shield · Rarity 10Tigrex SwordSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Tigrex drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Tigrex takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).