Silver Rathalos

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Silver Rathalos

Flying Wyvern

Weak toWaterThunder
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight, Poison
Quests3
Drop items18
Weapons12
Armor sets2
A rare silver-scaled Rathalos species. When wreathed in hellfire, its breath grows more lethal and it gains a new set of attacks.In-game description

Silver Rathalos is the rare, shining king of the Rath family. In Iceborne he is a late Master Rank hunt, and once the hellfire kicks in, he hits harder than almost anything around him.

Out in the wild

He lives in the Coral and Volcanic regions of the Guiding Lands from level 6, and he also appears in the Elder’s Recess. His mate is Gold Rathian. When they fight side by side, their combined fire is even more deadly.

Where you meet it

He isn’t part of the story and wasn’t added by a Title Update; he is part of the base Iceborne endgame. His quests open at Master Rank 70. In the Elder’s Recess, the optional quest Hymn of Moon and Sun puts you up against him and Gold Rathian. A tempered Silver Rathalos also appears in the Guiding Lands.

How the fight goes

He uses the familiar Rathalos kit, with poison talons, fireballs and flame breath. After a while he roars into the air and enters a hellfire state. His flames get stronger, and he gets a new set of attacks. Enough damage to the head ends the hellfire.

Hunter’s tips

  • Make the head your main target. Breaking it is the key to shutting down hellfire.
  • Water is his best element, with thunder as a backup. He is also weak to sleep, paralysis and stun.
  • Bring Antidotes for the talons, and cut the tail when you get the chance.
  • Fire Resistance makes his hellfire attacks much easier to survive.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Broken))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Broken))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head (Broken))
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head202015010550100
Head (Broken)55605003020100100
Neck2020150105500
Neck (Broken)303525025201000
Body222220015101000
Back22222002015500
Wings504540025151000
Legs38383201010500
Tail1818160105500
Tail Tip55504501010500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Silver Rathalos ShardCarve / Capture136%
Silver Rathalos CortexCarve / Capture128%
Silver Rathalos FellwingCarve / Capture119%
Rath GleamCarve / Capture114%
Rathalos MantleCarve / Capture13%
Scorching ScaleGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Scorching ScaleGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Scorching ScaleGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered Silver ScaleGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Silver Rathalos CortexHunt (Bronze)128%
Silver Rathalos ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)218%
Silver Rathalos FellwingHunt (Bronze)112%
Rath GleamHunt (Bronze)110%
Silver Rathalos LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Rathalos MantleHunt (Bronze)12%
Rath GleamInvestigation (Gold)122%
Silver Rathalos FellwingInvestigation (Gold)119%
Silver Rathalos LashInvestigation (Gold)119%
Rathalos MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Silver Rathalos CortexInvestigation (Gold)312%
Silver Rathalos ShardInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Silver Rathalos CortexInvestigation (Silver)222%
Silver Rathalos ShardInvestigation (Silver)218%
Silver Rathalos FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Silver Rathalos LashInvestigation (Silver)118%
Rath GleamInvestigation (Silver)114%
Rathalos MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Silver Rathalos CortexPlunderblade142%
Silver Rathalos ShardPlunderblade131%
Silver Rathalos FellwingPlunderblade126%
Rathalos MantlePlunderblade11%
Silver Rathalos ShardShiny Drop150%
Silver Rathalos CortexShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Silver Rathalos LashTail Carve165%
Silver Rathalos ShardTail Carve120%
Rath GleamTail Carve110%
Rathalos MantleTail Carve15%
Silver Rathalos ShardTrack1100%
Silver Rathalos CortexWound Back167%
Rath GleamWound Back130%
Rathalos MantleWound Back13%
Silver Rathalos CortexWound Head162%
Silver Rathalos ShardWound Head123%
Rath GleamWound Head110%
Rathalos MantleWound Head15%
Silver Rathalos FellwingWound Wings165%
Rath Wingtalon+Wound Wings235%

Silver Rathalos weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Silver Rathalos drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Silver Rathalos takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).