Seething Bazelgeuse

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Seething Bazelgeuse

Flying Wyvern

Weak toIceThunder
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight, Blastblight
Quests6
Drop items18
Weapons19
Armor sets2
The scales of this Bazelgeuse variant burn hotter than normal, increasing in number and explosion radius as time passes.In-game description

If regular Bazelgeuse was the party crasher of World, Seething Bazelgeuse is the one that brings even more explosives. This Iceborne variant’s scales burn hotter, and the longer the fight goes, the bigger the blasts get.

Out in the wild

Seething Bazelgeuse lives in the Elder’s Recess, where the heat suits its burning scales. It drops scales as it moves and attacks, and they stick to the ground and walls before they go off. In the Guiding Lands you find it in the Volcanic Region.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Master Rank story. You hunt it in the Elder’s Recess in the assignment The Second Coming, after the Velkhana arc. Optional quests follow.

How the fight goes

It charges, sweeps its tail and flings scales everywhere. When it gets angry, its head and tail glow white and then purple. Purple scales blow up faster and in a wider radius. Its finale is a dive from the sky that rains scales over the area and ends in a massive explosion.

Hunter’s tips

  • Ice is its main weakness and thunder works too. Sleep is very effective.
  • Bring Nulberries for fireblight, and roll to clear blastblight. Earplugs help with the roar.
  • Watch the color of the scales. Purple ones are the ones to run from.
  • Break the head, back and wings, and cut the tail. Pitfall and Shock Traps both work.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head4545350520255100
Body45453505152050
Back30301505101550
Legs35352505101550
Wings35354505101550
Tail65655505202550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Bazelgeuse ShardCarve / Capture130%
Flickering SilvershellCarve / Capture122%
Bazelgeuse HardclawCarve / Capture117%
Distilled Blast FluidCarve / Capture113%
Scorching SilverwingCarve / Capture111%
Bazelgeuse GemCarve / Capture15%
Bazelgeuse MantleCarve / Capture12%
Crimson BlastscaleGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Crimson BlastscaleGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Crimson BlastscaleGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered BlastscaleGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Flickering SilvershellHunt (Bronze)125%
Bazelgeuse ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Bazelgeuse HardclawHunt (Bronze)116%
Distilled Blast FluidHunt (Bronze)114%
Scorching SilverwingHunt (Bronze)111%
Bazelgeuse FlailHunt (Bronze)19%
Bazelgeuse GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Bazelgeuse HardclawInvestigation (Gold)122%
Distilled Blast FluidInvestigation (Gold)116%
Bazelgeuse MantleInvestigation (Gold)116%
Scorching SilverwingInvestigation (Gold)113%
Flickering SilvershellInvestigation (Gold)312%
Bazelgeuse FlailInvestigation (Gold)111%
Bazelgeuse GemInvestigation (Gold)110%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Bazelgeuse HardclawInvestigation (Silver)124%
Distilled Blast FluidInvestigation (Silver)118%
Flickering SilvershellInvestigation (Silver)214%
Scorching SilverwingInvestigation (Silver)114%
Bazelgeuse FlailInvestigation (Silver)112%
Bazelgeuse GemInvestigation (Silver)110%
Bazelgeuse MantleInvestigation (Silver)18%
Bazelgeuse ShardPlunderblade141%
Flickering SilvershellPlunderblade133%
Bazelgeuse HardclawPlunderblade125%
Bazelgeuse MantlePlunderblade11%
Bazelgeuse ShardShiny Drop150%
Bazelgeuse HardclawShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Bazelgeuse FlailTail Carve170%
Flickering SilvershellTail Carve127%
Bazelgeuse MantleTail Carve13%
Bazelgeuse ShardTrack1100%
Flickering SilvershellWound Back169%
Distilled Blast FluidWound Back130%
Bazelgeuse MantleWound Back11%
Distilled Blast FluidWound Head161%
Bazelgeuse ShardWound Head232%
Bazelgeuse GemWound Head15%
Bazelgeuse MantleWound Head12%
Scorching SilverwingWound Wings165%
Bazelgeuse HardclawWound Wings135%

Seething Bazelgeuse weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Seething Bazelgeuse drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Seething Bazelgeuse takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).