Savage Deviljho

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Savage Deviljho

Brute Wyvern

Weak toThunderDragonFireWater
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Dragon★★★   Fire★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Defense Down, Dragonblight, Regional ailment
Quests48
Drop items18
Weapons15
Armor sets2
A mutated Deviljho variant, driven mad by its overpowering hunger. It will attempt to feed on all it sees.In-game description

Savage Deviljho is hunger with legs. Iceborne’s Master Rank swaps the regular Deviljho for this mutated version, and it is even angrier and even harder to feed.

Out in the wild

It has no real home. You can find it in the Ancient Forest, Wildspire Waste, Coral Highlands, Rotten Vale, Elder’s Recess and Hoarfrost Reach, and from level 5 it roams the Guiding Lands too. It grabs smaller wyverns in its jaws and smashes them around like clubs. If a monster dies near it, it starts eating the body right there, hunters or not.

Where you meet it

Its main hunt is the Master Rank 5-star optional quest The Tyrant’s Banquet in the Wildspire Waste, and it also shows up in several event quests. A tempered Savage Deviljho appears in the Guiding Lands.

How the fight goes

It is all jaws. Bites and jaw slams come one after another, and those bites can leave you with Defense Down. It also covers the ground in dragon breath, and once enraged it uses that breath more often.

Hunter’s tips

  • Thunder and dragon are its best elements, and it is very weak to poison, sleep and paralysis.
  • Flash Pods work on it. Use one to stop it when things get out of hand, then reposition.
  • Blight Resistance helps against dragonblight, and Earplugs save you from its roar.
  • Check where you hunt it. It travels everywhere, so pack Hot Drinks or Cool Drinks for whatever the locale throws at you.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Chest)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Chest)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head (Broken))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head4045252025251030100
Head (Broken)5560402025251530100
Neck22221510101510150
Chest45402525203010250
Chest (Broken)60554525203015250
Torso2025155151010200
Forelegs2025455151010200
Hindlegs3336201552010100
Tail3633201552010100
Tail (Broken)4040251552015100

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Deviljho BlackpielCarve / Capture130%
Deviljho ShardCarve / Capture122%
Deviljho RipperCarve / Capture117%
Vile FangCarve / Capture113%
Black BloodCarve / Capture111%
Deviljho GemCarve / Capture15%
Deviljho CrookCarve / Capture12%
Bloodstained EbonhideGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Bloodstained EbonhideGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Bloodstained EbonhideGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Spattered HideGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Deviljho BlackpielHunt (Bronze)127%
Deviljho ShardHunt (Bronze)120%
Deviljho RipperHunt (Bronze)116%
Black BloodHunt (Bronze)114%
Deviljho FlailHunt (Bronze)111%
Vile FangHunt (Bronze)19%
Deviljho GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Vile FangInvestigation (Gold)123%
Deviljho FlailInvestigation (Gold)120%
Black BloodInvestigation (Gold)216%
Deviljho CrookInvestigation (Gold)116%
Deviljho RipperInvestigation (Gold)215%
Deviljho GemInvestigation (Gold)110%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Deviljho RipperInvestigation (Silver)116%
Deviljho BlackpielInvestigation (Silver)215%
Deviljho FlailInvestigation (Silver)115%
Deviljho ShardInvestigation (Silver)213%
Vile FangInvestigation (Silver)113%
Black BloodInvestigation (Silver)210%
Deviljho GemInvestigation (Silver)110%
Deviljho CrookInvestigation (Silver)18%
Deviljho ShardPlunderblade145%
Deviljho BlackpielPlunderblade130%
Deviljho RipperPlunderblade124%
Deviljho CrookPlunderblade11%
Black BloodShiny Drop150%
Deviljho ShardShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Deviljho FlailTail Carve175%
Deviljho ShardTail Carve122%
Deviljho CrookTail Carve13%
Deviljho ShardTrack1100%
Deviljho ShardWound Chest166%
Deviljho BlackpielWound Chest132%
Deviljho CrookWound Chest12%
Vile FangWound Head161%
Deviljho BlackpielWound Head232%
Deviljho GemWound Head15%
Deviljho CrookWound Head12%

Savage Deviljho weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Savage Deviljho drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Savage Deviljho takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Master Rank

A Flash of the Blade3★ · Also appearsA Line in the Sand3★ · Also appearsA Roar that Shook the Vale3★ · Also appearsBegone Uragaan3★ · Also appearsBlast Warning In Effect!3★ · Also appearsDon't be a Jerk with the Jerky3★ · Also appearsEveryone's a Critic3★ · Also appearsLegiana Left Behind3★ · Also appearsNargacoulda, Shoulda, Woulda3★ · Also appearsRemember That One Time?3★ · Also appearsSecret of the Ooze3★ · Also appearsSwoop to a New Low3★ · Also appearsThe Black Wind3★ · Also appearsThe Purr-fect Room: Stone3★ · Also appearsThe Secret to a Good Slice3★ · Also appearsA Shadowy Offender4★ · Also appearsBlue Rathalos Blues4★ · Also appearsDuet of Rime4★ · Also appearsIn the Heat of the Moment4★ · Also appearsMisfortune in the Forest4★ · Also appearsNoblefrost Hunter4★ · Also appearsThe Desert Dash4★ · Also appearsThe Purr-fect Room: Dark Iron4★ · Also appearsThe Purr-fect Room: Light Iron4★ · Also appearsThese Azure Eyes See All4★ · Also appearsThis Corroded Blade4★ · Also appearsTrap the Thunder Jaw4★ · Also appearsTundra Troublemaker4★ · Also appearsA Reason Behind The Hunger5★ · TargetClashing Swords Upon The Rime5★ · Also appearsHere Comes the Deathmaker5★ · Also appearsIt's the Afterlife for Me5★ · Also appearsLightning Crashes5★ · Also appearsMark of the Sun5★ · Also appearsMemories of the Sea God5★ · Also appearsRoyal Audience on the Sand5★ · Also appearsSeething with Anger5★ · Also appearsThe Harbinger of Clear Skies5★ · Also appearsThe Purr-fect Room: Silver5★ · Also appearsThe Second Coming5★ · Also appearsThe Tyrant's Banquet5★ · TargetWings of the Wind5★ · Also appearsChallenge Quest 2: MR Expert6★ · TargetHeavy Metal in the Waste6★ · TargetInto the Palace of Flame6★ · Also appearsOne Hot Night in the Spire6★ · Also appearsRazzled, Frazzled, and Dazzled6★ · Also appearsReveal Thyself, Destroyer6★ · Also appears

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).