Safi’jiiva

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Safi’jiiva

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireWaterThunderIceDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Water★★★   Thunder★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Quests2
Drop items16
Armor sets2
The fully-grown form of Xeno'jiiva. It absorbs energy from its environment to heal itself and change the ecosystem.In-game description

Safi’jiiva is what Xeno’jiiva grows into. In Iceborne it is not a normal hunt but a siege, a long multiplayer battle deep underground. It is the source of the Awakened weapons.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Secluded Valley, deep below the Guiding Lands. Safi’jiiva drains energy from the land around it, and it uses that energy to heal itself and harden its hide again. The game hints that this changes the whole ecosystem around it.

Where you meet it

Safi’jiiva came with Iceborne’s second free Title Update in December 2019. You need Master Rank 24 and must clear a recon assignment first. After that you start the Safi’jiiva Siege from the Gathering Hub. The siege moves across several levels of the valley, and the energy you drain carries over between attempts.

How the fight goes

It fights with beams. In the later stages it locks its eyes on one hunter and hunts them. Its ultimate attack can wipe the whole party if you are not hiding behind rock cover.

Hunter’s tips

  • When it starts the big wind-up, get behind a crag. That is the only safe place.
  • Poison and blast are both three stars here. All five elements sit at two stars, so use whatever element you like.
  • Elderseal weapons are worth bringing. Check the elderseal state in the table above.
  • Go in with a full party of four. The siege is built for multiplayer.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (SCritical))
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (SCritical))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (SCritical))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (SCritical))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (SCritical))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

elderseal efficiency

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder★★★
Ice★★★
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head2434252525252525100
Head (Broken)4551352525252525100
Head (SCritical)6358383030303030100
Head (Broken+SCritical)6864483030303030100
Snout243431515151515100
Snout (Broken)455131515151515100
Snout (SCritical)6358102020202020100
Snout (Broken+SCritical)6864102020202020100
Neck25253111110
Neck (SCritical)33337333330
Body18183111110
Body (SCritical)30307333330
Back4545315151515150
Back (SCritical)5050720202020200
Chest20203111110
Chest (SCritical)75754530303030300
Forelegs34231820202020200
Forelegs (SCritical)45652725252525250
Forefeet34231810101010100
Forefeet (SCritical)45652720202020200
Foreleg+Feet (Broken)38352520202020200
Hindlegs18341820202020200
Hindlegs (SCritical)60463025252525250
Hindfeet18341815151515150
Hindfeet (SCritical)60463020202020200
Hindleg+Feet (Broken)33402520202020200
Wings20304515151515150
Wings (SCritical)50654620202020200
Wing Tips20201015151515150
Wing Tips (SCritical)50651520202020200
Webbing202010555550
Webbing (SCritical)50651510101010100
Tail21341520202020200
Tail (SCritical)65553525252525250
Upper Tail18343111110
Upper Tail (SCritical)245510333330

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle160%
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle140%
Safi'jiiva ShardBody Carve132%
Safi'jiiva CortexBody Carve122%
Pulsing DragonshellBody Carve116%
Safi'jiiva LashBody Carve111%
Safi'jiiva HardclawBody Carve18%
Safi'jiiva FellwingBody Carve18%
Zionium CrystalBody Carve13%
Safi'jiiva HardhornBreak Horn168%
Pulsing DragonshellBreak Horn132%
Safi'jiiva HardhornBreak Horns193%
Zionium CrystalBreak Horns17%
Safi'jiiva CortexHunt (Bronze)127%
Safi'jiiva ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Safi'jiiva HardclawHunt (Bronze)117%
Pulsing DragonshellHunt (Bronze)113%
Safi'jiiva FellwingHunt (Bronze)110%
Safi'jiiva HardhornHunt (Bronze)19%
Zionium CrystalHunt (Bronze)13%
Safi'jiiva ShardPlunderblade145%
Safi'jiiva CortexPlunderblade130%
Safi'jiiva HardclawPlunderblade124%
Zionium CrystalPlunderblade11%
Pulsing DragonshellShiny Drop150%
Safi'jiiva ShardShiny Drop123%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Zionium CrystalShiny Drop15%
Dracolite ShardSiege Progress128%
Hard Armor SphereSiege Progress122%
DracoliteSiege Progress116%
Large Elder Dragon BoneSiege Progress114%
Safi'jiiva ShardSiege Progress112%
Pure Dragon BloodSiege Progress18%
Safi'jiiva LashTail Carve173%
Safi'jiiva ShardTail Carve122%
Zionium CrystalTail Carve15%
Safi'jiiva ShardTrack1100%
Pulsing DragonshellWound Back168%
Safi'jiiva CortexWound Back232%
Pulsing DragonshellWound Chest168%
Safi'jiiva ShardWound Chest232%
Safi'jiiva HardclawWound Left Foreleg168%
Safi'jiiva CortexWound Left Foreleg132%
Safi'jiiva HardclawWound Left Hindleg168%
Safi'jiiva CortexWound Left Hindleg132%
Safi'jiiva FellwingWound Left Wing168%
Safi'jiiva ShardWound Left Wing132%
Safi'jiiva HardclawWound Right Foreleg168%
Safi'jiiva CortexWound Right Foreleg132%
Safi'jiiva HardclawWound Right Hindleg168%
Safi'jiiva CortexWound Right Hindleg132%
Safi'jiiva FellwingWound Right Wing168%
Safi'jiiva ShardWound Right Wing132%

Safi’jiiva weapons & armor

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Safi’jiiva drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Safi’jiiva takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).