Raging Brachydios

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Raging Brachydios

Brute Wyvern

Weak toIceWater
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Quests2
Drop items12
Weapons14
Armor sets2
A Brachydios variant that is much larger than the normal species. The slime on its body will activate over time and detonate.In-game description

Raging Brachydios is a bigger, angrier Brachydios covered in yellow slime. It came to Iceborne as a free update monster, and its fight ends in one of the biggest explosions in the game.

Out in the wild

In the New World it shows up in the Guiding Lands. Like the regular Brachydios it punches with fists and head coated in explosive slime. Over time the slime on its head, arms and tail turns red, and red slime explodes almost the moment it hits.

Where you meet it

Raging Brachydios arrived with Iceborne’s third free Title Update in March 2020, together with Furious Rajang. You fight it in its own Master Rank special assignment, …And My Rage for All, in the Guiding Lands after the story. That quest is the only place to hunt it.

How the fight goes

The hunt moves through several areas. When it gets enraged, its whole body turns red and every hit explodes. At low health it retreats to one last area for its final stand. There it spreads slime puddles everywhere, then roars and blows them all up at once.

Hunter’s tips

  • Ice is its biggest weakness at three stars. Water is solid too.
  • Knock the red slime off before it goes off. Slinger shots and Puddle Pods help with that.
  • Flash Pods give you room to heal or sharpen.
  • Its head and arms can be broken, and the tail can be cut off.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Horns (Red Slime))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Horns)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Horns)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Tail Tip)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Horns60654501010255100
Horns (Red Slime)757510020050100
Head6065500510155100
Neck3232300551050
Body32323001051500
Forearms55504501052500
Forearms (Red Slime)7575100200500
Hindlegs3232300551000
Tail504555010101550
Tail Tip183010010525100
Tail Tip (Red Slime)7575100200500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Indestructible EbonshellCarve / Capture136%
Flashpoint SlimeCarve / Capture124%
Brach ObliteratorCarve / Capture121%
Brach WarheadCarve / Capture114%
Immortal ReactorCarve / Capture15%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)1100%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)1100%
Indestructible EbonshellHunt (Bronze)136%
Flashpoint SlimeHunt (Bronze)125%
Brachydios LashHunt (Bronze)119%
Brach ObliteratorHunt (Bronze)19%
Brachydios PalliumHunt (Bronze)18%
Immortal ReactorHunt (Bronze)13%
Indestructible EbonshellPalico Bonus178%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Indestructible EbonshellPlunderblade141%
Flashpoint SlimePlunderblade133%
Brach ObliteratorPlunderblade125%
Immortal ReactorPlunderblade11%
Flashpoint SlimeShiny Drop1100%
Brachydios LashTail Carve153%
Indestructible EbonshellTail Carve138%
Immortal ReactorTail Carve19%
Brach WarheadWound Head192%
Immortal ReactorWound Head18%
Brach ObliteratorWound Left Foreleg173%
Flashpoint SlimeWound Left Foreleg227%
Brach ObliteratorWound Right Foreleg173%
Flashpoint SlimeWound Right Foreleg227%

Raging Brachydios weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Raging Brachydios drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Raging Brachydios takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).