Nightshade Paolumu

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Nightshade Paolumu

Flying Wyvern

Weak toWaterFire
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Fire★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Wind (large), Sleep
Quests15
Drop items16
Weapons20
Armor sets2
A Paolumu subspecies capable of putting prey to sleep. It produces a powerful sedative gas stored within its throat sac that it can expel and scatter to knock unwary foes out.In-game description

Nightshade Paolumu is the dark, red-eyed cousin of the puffy Paolumu, and it fights with sleep. Iceborne added it as a subspecies that turns the arena into a field of drowsy clouds. Fall asleep in the wrong place and it will make you pay.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Ancient Forest and the Wildspire Waste. It stores a sedative gas in its throat sac and uses it to knock out anything that gets too close. Unlike the original, it can puff itself up with a single breath, and it can also fly without inflating at all.

Where you meet it

You meet it in No Time for Naps, an MR 2 story assignment. Early reports say the first contact left the team extremely drowsy, and that tells you what you need to know.

How the fight goes

The fight starts with Nightshade Paolumu floating with a full pouch, spitting sleep clouds and swatting them toward you with its tail. Later it lets out a big cloud and switches to flying, and it can suck the clouds back together into one large pool. Hit it hard enough while it’s in the air and it drops to the ground for a while.

Hunter’s tips

  • Flash Pods work well on it and keep it from running the fight from the air.
  • Watch where the clouds are and never fight inside one. Sleep resistance on your armor takes the edge off.
  • Water is its biggest weakness, with fire next.
  • Aim for the head and neck pouch. Those are its softest spots.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Neck Pouch)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head556045152510100100
Neck3540301015550100
Neck Pouch707550153010100100
Body46463510155500
Legs30302510155500
Wings30304010155500
Tail25251510155500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardCarve / Capture132%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurCarve / Capture126%
Nightshade Paolumu FellwingCarve / Capture120%
Paolumu CortexCarve / Capture115%
Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture12%
Obsidian FurGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Obsidian FurGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Obsidian FurGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered HideGuiding Lands (Tempered)154%
Spiritvein SlogboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)125%
Spiritvein Gem ShardGuiding Lands (Tempered)121%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurHunt (Bronze)128%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Torpor SacHunt (Bronze)122%
Paolumu CortexHunt (Bronze)116%
Nightshade Paolumu FellwingHunt (Bronze)110%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)12%
Paolumu CortexInvestigation (Gold)130%
Nightshade Paolumu FellwingInvestigation (Gold)124%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurInvestigation (Gold)312%
Torpor SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Paolumu CortexInvestigation (Silver)132%
Nightshade Paolumu FellwingInvestigation (Silver)123%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurInvestigation (Silver)214%
Torpor SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardInvestigation (Silver)211%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurPlunderblade143%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardPlunderblade135%
Paolumu CortexPlunderblade120%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardShiny Drop150%
Paolumu CortexShiny Drop128%
Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Nightshade Paolumu ShardTrack1100%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurWound Back1100%
Nightshade Paolumu ThickfurWound Neck Pouch1100%
Paolumu CortexWound Tail1100%
Nightshade Paolumu FellwingWound Wings1100%

Nightshade Paolumu weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Nightshade Paolumu drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Nightshade Paolumu takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).