Namielle

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Namielle

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Waterblight, Thunderblight
Quests8
Drop items18
Weapons40
Armor sets3
An elder dragon coated in water and able to freely control lightning. A unique organ allows it to pump electricity into the pools of water it creates, causing massive bursts of steam.In-game description

Namielle is one of the most beautiful monsters in Iceborne, and one of the most dangerous. This brand new elder dragon floods the ground with water and then electrifies it. It looks like something from the deep sea.

Out in the wild

Namielle lives in the Coral Highlands, and it is rarely seen. A strange light from the top of the Highlands is often the only sign that it is there. It can make, absorb and control water, and even uses the water to recharge. In the Guiding Lands it appears in the Coral Region.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Master Rank story. You hunt it in the Coral Highlands in the assignment A Light From The Abyss, after Blackveil Vaal Hazak. Optional quests and a tempered version follow.

How the fight goes

Namielle sprays water and leaves puddles all over the arena. Then it charges up and sends electricity through the water, setting off bursts of steam. Its biggest attack is a leap and slam that sets off every puddle at once. After that it is drained and much easier to hurt with raw damage.

Hunter’s tips

  • Fire is its main weakness, with dragon behind it. Poison, sleep and paralysis all work well.
  • It inflicts waterblight and thunderblight, so bring Nulberries or Blight Resistance.
  • Keep track of the puddles and get out of them when it charges.
  • Traps do nothing, so save the inventory space for healing items.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 40 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 5 (Wings)
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 0
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Wings)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head40402540001530100
Head (Dehydrated)606550500510100
Neck252540250010150
Neck (Dehydrated)4540451000550
Back252530300010200
Back (Dehydrated)30304510005100
Stomach304545200015150
Stomach (Dehydrated)40605010005100
Forelegs453520100015100
Forelegs (Dehydrated)6555305005100
Hindlegs2020201000550
Hindlegs (Dehydrated)252525500550
Wings252520305020200
Wings (Dehydrated)35353010005150
Tail252525250010150
Tail (Dehydrated)40353010005150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Namielle FinehideBody Carve135%
Namielle HardclawBody Carve126%
Namielle FellwingBody Carve121%
Namielle WhiskerBody Carve116%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve12%
Enchanting FinehideGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Enchanting FinehideGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Enchanting FinehideGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered TrancehideGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Namielle HardclawHunt (Bronze)124%
Namielle FinehideHunt (Bronze)119%
Namielle FellwingHunt (Bronze)115%
Namielle LashHunt (Bronze)113%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)112%
Namielle WhiskerHunt (Bronze)19%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)18%
Namielle WhiskerInvestigation (Gold)121%
Namielle FellwingInvestigation (Gold)121%
Namielle LashInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Namielle FinehideInvestigation (Gold)313%
Namielle HardclawInvestigation (Gold)311%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Namielle LashInvestigation (Silver)122%
Namielle WhiskerInvestigation (Silver)119%
Namielle FellwingInvestigation (Silver)119%
Namielle FinehideInvestigation (Silver)218%
Namielle HardclawInvestigation (Silver)214%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Namielle HardclawPlunderblade141%
Namielle FinehidePlunderblade133%
Namielle FellwingPlunderblade125%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Namielle FinehideShiny Drop150%
Namielle HardclawShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Namielle LashTail Carve170%
Namielle FinehideTail Carve127%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Namielle FinehideTrack1100%
Namielle HardclawWound Forelegs180%
Namielle FinehideWound Forelegs120%
Namielle WhiskerWound Head166%
Namielle FinehideWound Head232%
Large Elder Dragon GemWound Head12%
Namielle FellwingWound Wings165%
Namielle FinehideWound Wings135%

Namielle weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Namielle drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Namielle takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).