Lunastra

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Lunastra

Elder Dragon

Weak toIceDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Fireblight
Quests13
Drop items35
Weapons98
Armor sets5
A rare female Elder Dragon that litters the air with hot blue dust. Reports of it traveling with her mate, Teostra, are still unconfirmed.In-game description

Lunastra is Teostra’s mate, and she is no less dangerous. She swaps his red fire for blue flames and a heat that wears you down just by standing near her. She arrived in World as a free update and returns in Iceborne’s Master Rank.

Out in the wild

She lives in the same places as her mate: the Elder’s Recess and the Wildspire Waste. Lunastra fills the air with hot blue dust, and that dust can explode when it meets fire. She does not back down from other elders either. Nergigante and Kushala Daora both clash with her in turf wars, and those fights cost her plenty of health.

Where you meet it

Lunastra came with the free Version 4.0 update in 2018. You unlock her through a short special assignment chain, including a fight in Pandora’s Arena and the hunt No Remorse, No Surrender, where she and Teostra show up together.

How the fight goes

Her body heat and dust drain your health over time unless you deal with it. She leaves pools of blue fire on the ground and shares most of Teostra’s moves. Her supernova is the scary part. It hits a wider area than his, and it blasts twice in a row.

Hunter’s tips

  • Drink a Cool Drink before engaging to stop the slow health drain.
  • Do not count on Flash Pods. They will not pull her out of the sky.
  • A Fireproof Mantle helps a lot against her flames and fireblight.
  • Ice is her worst weakness and dragon also works. Bring Earplugs for her roar, and try to hit her while she is busy in a turf war.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 7 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 7 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head4060450773025100
Neck33383303320150
Chest20202000015100
Back20202000015100
Forelegs25302003315100
Hindlegs30252003315100
Wings55354007725200
Tail45385503320150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head200––Red
Body400––Orange
Forelegs300––White
Hindlegs280––White
Wings280––White
Tail250–500Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Lunastra Scale+Body Carve131%
Lunastra CarapaceBody Carve124%
Lunastra ManeBody Carve119%
Lunastra TailBody Carve115%
Lunastra WingBody Carve18%
Lunastra GemBody Carve13%
Lunastra CarapaceHunt (Bronze)122%
Lunastra Scale+Hunt (Bronze)118%
Lunastra ManeHunt (Bronze)118%
Lunastra WingHunt (Bronze)112%
Elder Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)212%
Lunastra HornHunt (Bronze)110%
Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)28%
Lunastra HornInvestigation (Gold)120%
Lunastra GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Lunastra WingInvestigation (Gold)116%
Lunastra TailInvestigation (Gold)116%
Lunastra Scale+Investigation (Gold)314%
Lunastra CarapaceInvestigation (Gold)38%
Lunastra ManeInvestigation (Gold)28%
Worn FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Warped FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)113%
Sullied StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)112%
Shining StreamstoneInvestigation (Purple)15%
Lunastra Scale+Investigation (Silver)216%
Lunastra WingInvestigation (Silver)116%
Lunastra TailInvestigation (Silver)116%
Lunastra HornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Lunastra ManeInvestigation (Silver)114%
Lunastra CarapaceInvestigation (Silver)212%
Lunastra GemInvestigation (Silver)110%
Lunastra ManePalico Bonus150%
Lunastra Scale+Palico Bonus128%
Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Lunastra Scale+Plunderblade145%
Lunastra CarapacePlunderblade130%
Lunastra ManePlunderblade124%
Lunastra GemPlunderblade11%
Lunastra ManeShiny Drop150%
Lunastra Scale+Shiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop120%
Lunastra GemShiny Drop12%
Lunastra TailTail Carve175%
Lunastra Scale+Tail Carve122%
Lunastra GemTail Carve13%
Lunastra Scale+Track1100%
Lunastra HornWound Head165%
Lunastra ManeWound Head232%
Lunastra GemWound Head13%
Lunastra WingWound Wings170%
Lunastra CarapaceWound Wings230%

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Lunastra ShardBody Carve130%
Lunastra CortexBody Carve123%
Lunastra Mane+Body Carve118%
Lunastra FellwingBody Carve113%
Lunastra HardhornBody Carve18%
Lunastra GemBody Carve15%
Large Elder Dragon GemBody Carve13%
Azure ManeGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Azure ManeGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Azure ManeGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered Azure ManeGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Lunastra CortexHunt (Bronze)122%
Lunastra ShardHunt (Bronze)118%
Lunastra Mane+Hunt (Bronze)115%
Lunastra FellwingHunt (Bronze)112%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Lunastra LashHunt (Bronze)110%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Lunastra GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Lunastra HardhornInvestigation (Gold)120%
Lunastra LashInvestigation (Gold)118%
Lunastra FellwingInvestigation (Gold)116%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Lunastra ShardInvestigation (Gold)314%
Lunastra CortexInvestigation (Gold)38%
Lunastra Mane+Investigation (Gold)28%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Lunastra FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Lunastra ShardInvestigation (Silver)216%
Lunastra LashInvestigation (Silver)116%
Lunastra HardhornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Lunastra Mane+Investigation (Silver)114%
Lunastra CortexInvestigation (Silver)212%
Large Elder Dragon GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Lunastra Mane+Palico Bonus150%
Lunastra ShardPalico Bonus128%
Old Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Lunastra ShardPlunderblade145%
Lunastra CortexPlunderblade130%
Lunastra Mane+Plunderblade124%
Large Elder Dragon GemPlunderblade11%
Lunastra Mane+Shiny Drop150%
Lunastra ShardShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop120%
Large Elder Dragon GemShiny Drop12%
Lunastra LashTail Carve175%
Lunastra ShardTail Carve122%
Large Elder Dragon GemTail Carve13%
Lunastra ShardTrack1100%
Lunastra HardhornWound Head165%
Lunastra Mane+Wound Head232%
Large Elder Dragon GemWound Head13%
Lunastra FellwingWound Wings170%
Lunastra CortexWound Wings230%

Lunastra weapons & armor

Weapons

Empress ArrowBow · Rarity 7Empress Arrow “Blaze”Bow · Rarity 8Empress Arrow “Ruin”Bow · Rarity 8Empress Arrow “Styx”Bow · Rarity 8Soulfire Arch “Blaze”Bow · Rarity 12Soulfire Arch “Ruin”Bow · Rarity 12Soulfire Arch “Styx”Bow · Rarity 12Empress AlmaCharge Blade · Rarity 7Empress Alma “Blaze”Charge Blade · Rarity 8Empress Alma “Ruin”Charge Blade · Rarity 8Empress Alma “Styx”Charge Blade · Rarity 8Soulfire Brand “Blaze”Charge Blade · Rarity 12Soulfire Brand “Ruin”Charge Blade · Rarity 12Soulfire Brand “Styx”Charge Blade · Rarity 12Empress DaggersDual Blades · Rarity 7Empress Daggers “Blaze”Dual Blades · Rarity 8Empress Daggers “Ruin”Dual Blades · Rarity 8Empress Daggers “Styx”Dual Blades · Rarity 8Soulfire Fangs “Blaze”Dual Blades · Rarity 12Soulfire Fangs “Ruin”Dual Blades · Rarity 12Soulfire Fangs “Styx”Dual Blades · Rarity 12Empress GaleaGreat Sword · Rarity 7Empress Galea “Blaze”Great Sword · Rarity 8Empress Galea “Ruin”Great Sword · Rarity 8Empress Galea “Styx”Great Sword · Rarity 8Soulfire Edge “Blaze”Great Sword · Rarity 12Soulfire Edge “Ruin”Great Sword · Rarity 12Soulfire Edge “Styx”Great Sword · Rarity 12Empress HowlGunlance · Rarity 7Empress Howl “Blaze”Gunlance · Rarity 8Empress Howl “Ruin”Gunlance · Rarity 8Empress Howl “Styx”Gunlance · Rarity 8Soulfire Talon “Blaze”Gunlance · Rarity 12Soulfire Talon “Ruin”Gunlance · Rarity 12Soulfire Talon “Styx”Gunlance · Rarity 12Empress MaceHammer · Rarity 7Empress Mace “Blaze”Hammer · Rarity 8Empress Mace “Ruin”Hammer · Rarity 8Empress Mace “Styx”Hammer · Rarity 8Soulfire Heel “Blaze”Hammer · Rarity 12Soulfire Heel “Ruin”Hammer · Rarity 12Soulfire Heel “Styx”Hammer · Rarity 12Empress CannonHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 7Empress Cannon “Blaze”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Cannon “Ruin”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Cannon “Styx”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 8Soulfire Roar “Blaze”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 12Soulfire Roar “Ruin”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 12Soulfire Roar “Styx”Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 12Empress RoarHunting Horn · Rarity 7Empress Roar “Blaze”Hunting Horn · Rarity 8Empress Roar “Ruin”Hunting Horn · Rarity 8Empress Roar “Styx”Hunting Horn · Rarity 8Soulfire Chorus “Blaze”Hunting Horn · Rarity 12Soulfire Chorus “Ruin”Hunting Horn · Rarity 12Soulfire Chorus “Styx”Hunting Horn · Rarity 12Empress CaneInsect Glaive · Rarity 7Empress Cane “Blaze”Insect Glaive · Rarity 8Empress Cane “Ruin”Insect Glaive · Rarity 8Empress Cane “Styx”Insect Glaive · Rarity 8Soulfire Reach “Blaze”Insect Glaive · Rarity 12Soulfire Reach “Ruin”Insect Glaive · Rarity 12Soulfire Reach “Styx”Insect Glaive · Rarity 12Empress LanceLance · Rarity 7Empress Lance “Blaze”Lance · Rarity 8Empress Lance “Ruin”Lance · Rarity 8Empress Lance “Styx”Lance · Rarity 8Soulfire Spike “Blaze”Lance · Rarity 12Soulfire Spike “Ruin”Lance · Rarity 12Soulfire Spike “Styx”Lance · Rarity 12Empress ShellLight Bowgun · Rarity 7Empress Shell “Blaze”Light Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Shell “Ruin”Light Bowgun · Rarity 8Empress Shell “Styx”Light Bowgun · Rarity 8Soulfire Rasp “Blaze”Light Bowgun · Rarity 12Soulfire Rasp “Ruin”Light Bowgun · Rarity 12Soulfire Rasp “Styx”Light Bowgun · Rarity 12Empress SwordLong Sword · Rarity 7Empress Sword “Blaze”Long Sword · Rarity 8Empress Sword “Ruin”Long Sword · Rarity 8Empress Sword “Styx”Long Sword · Rarity 8Soulfire Lash “Blaze”Long Sword · Rarity 12Soulfire Lash “Ruin”Long Sword · Rarity 12Soulfire Lash “Styx”Long Sword · Rarity 12Empress AxeSwitch Axe · Rarity 7Empress Axe “Blaze”Switch Axe · Rarity 8Empress Axe “Ruin”Switch Axe · Rarity 8Empress Axe “Styx”Switch Axe · Rarity 8Soulfire Scourge “Blaze”Switch Axe · Rarity 12Soulfire Scourge “Ruin”Switch Axe · Rarity 12Soulfire Scourge “Styx”Switch Axe · Rarity 12Empress EdgeSword & Shield · Rarity 7Empress Edge “Blaze”Sword & Shield · Rarity 8Empress Edge “Ruin”Sword & Shield · Rarity 8Empress Edge “Styx”Sword & Shield · Rarity 8Soulfire Barb “Blaze”Sword & Shield · Rarity 12Soulfire Barb “Ruin”Sword & Shield · Rarity 12Soulfire Barb “Styx”Sword & Shield · Rarity 12

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Lunastra drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Lunastra takes extra ice damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).