Kulve Taroth

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Kulve Taroth

Elder Dragon

Weak toIceWaterDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight
Quests3
Drop items18
Weapons58
Armor sets4
An elder dragon that protects itself with a glittering coat of metal. Its ecology and coat differ with each appearance, thus the need for a thorough investigation.In-game description

Kulve Taroth is the golden elder dragon, a walking treasure chest covered in a coat of metal. Its siege brought a whole new kind of hunt to World, and Iceborne brings it back in Master Rank.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Caverns of El Dorado, a deep, hot cave full of gold. Kulve Taroth wraps itself in a metal mantle, and that coat changes from one appearance to the next. That is why the Guild keeps sending hunters after it. Under all that gold sit relic weapons, and that is what hunters really come for.

Where you meet it

Kulve Taroth arrived with World’s second free update in April 2018, as a limited-time siege. Up to 16 hunters in the same Gathering Hub split into groups of four, and every group chips away at the same monster. Every group’s progress counts toward the same siege. The siege comes back on rotation instead of being available all the time.

How the fight goes

The siege moves through several areas. Early on you track it, collect gold chips and footprints, and break its gold plating. Damage to the chest melts the coat, and later it sheds the mantle completely. The final arena gets hot, and molten gold falls from the ceiling. Breaking its horns ends the siege.

Hunter’s tips

  • Pick up every track and gold chip. A higher pursuit level makes parts easier to break.
  • Go for the chest early to melt its coat faster.
  • Ice is its best weakness, while water and dragon also work. Fireblight is common, so pack Nulberries.
  • Relic weapons are random, so the more sieges you finish, the better your odds.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire✕Best hitzone: 25 (Head (Molten))
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Molten))
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 50 (Head (Molten))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 50 (Head (Exposed))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Head (Exposed))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

when covered in gold

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder★★★
Ice✕
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head2530105102505100
Chest504545020040250
Torso353520010030150
Body / Forelimb / Tail25301051025050
Hind Legs403515010030150
Head (Molten)607530253050025100
Body / Forelimb / Tail (Molten)6075302530500250
Head (Exposed)80852503005035100
Forelimbs (Exposed)504030020040250
Tail (Exposed)404520010030150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Incandescent WeaponAppraisal (Blue)1100%
Dissolved WeaponAppraisal (Bronze)133%
Hard Armor SphereAppraisal (Bronze)123%
Kulve Taroth Golden ShellAppraisal (Bronze)217%
Kulve Taroth Emperor NuggetAppraisal (Bronze)114%
Bushi TicketAppraisal (Bronze)213%
Sublimated WeaponAppraisal (Gold)163%
Incandescent WeaponAppraisal (Gold)137%
Melded WeaponAppraisal (Silver)144%
Kulve Taroth Emperor NuggetAppraisal (Silver)131%
Sublimated WeaponAppraisal (Silver)125%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Kulve Taroth Golden SpiralhornBreak Horns172%
Kulve Taroth Golden SpiralhornBreak Horns225%
Kulve Taroth Golden GlimstoneBreak Horns13%
Kulve Taroth Golden ShellGold Plating Carved10%
Kulve Taroth Golden GlimstoneGold Plating Carved10%
Golden FragmentSiege Progress129%
Advanced Armor SphereSiege Progress122%
Fucium OreSiege Progress122%
Golden ChunkSiege Progress116%
Kulve Taroth Golden NuggetSiege Progress111%
Kulve Taroth Golden TailshellWound Tail171%
Kulve Taroth Golden TailshellWound Tail226%
Kulve Taroth Golden GlimstoneWound Tail13%

Kulve Taroth weapons & armor

Weapons

Alloy Bow IBow · Rarity 6Alloy Bow IIBow · Rarity 6Water Shot IIBow · Rarity 6Blacksteel Bow IIBow · Rarity 6Chrome Guardian ICharge Blade · Rarity 6Chrome Guardian IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Gigafrost ICharge Blade · Rarity 6Blacksteel Charger IICharge Blade · Rarity 6Chrome Slicers IDual Blades · Rarity 6Chrome Slicers IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Freeze Chain IDual Blades · Rarity 6Blacksteel Twins IIDual Blades · Rarity 6Chrome Razor IGreat Sword · Rarity 6Chrome Razor IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Lightning Punisher IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Frost Blaze IGreat Sword · Rarity 6Blacksteel Chopper IIGreat Sword · Rarity 6Chrome Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 6Chrome Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 6Blacksteel Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 6Iron Archdemon IHammer · Rarity 6Iron Archdemon IIHammer · Rarity 6Water Basher IIHammer · Rarity 6Lightning Bash IIHammer · Rarity 6Blacksteel Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 6Chrome Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Chrome Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Water Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Blacksteel Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 6Fortissimo IHunting Horn · Rarity 6Fortissimo IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Lightning Drum IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Water Tamtam IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Blacksteel Dragonhorn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 6Chrome Blade IInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Chrome Blade IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Freeze Gale IInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Blacksteel Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 6Chrome Lance ILance · Rarity 6Chrome Lance IILance · Rarity 6Lightning Spire IILance · Rarity 6Blacksteel Lance IILance · Rarity 6Cross Blitz ILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Cross Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Lightning Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Frost Blitz ILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Blacksteel Crossbow IILight Bowgun · Rarity 6Iron Gospel ILong Sword · Rarity 6Iron Gospel IILong Sword · Rarity 6Blacksteel Long Sword IILong Sword · Rarity 6Perfected Alloy Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Perfected Alloy Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Lightning Chopper IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Blacksteel Switch Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 6Chrome Slicer ISword & Shield · Rarity 6Chrome Slicer IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Rogue Wave IISword & Shield · Rarity 6Blacksteel Sword IISword & Shield · Rarity 6

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Kulve Taroth drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Kulve Taroth takes extra ice damage.

Quests

High Rank

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).