Glavenus

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Glavenus

Brute Wyvern

Weak toWaterIceDragon
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Ice★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight
Quests20
Drop items18
Weapons33
Armor sets2
A brute wyvern that wields its heavy, blue tail like a blade. It grows hotter and more keen with each strike until it glows red.In-game description

Glavenus fights with a living sword. This Brute Wyvern came to Iceborne with its huge bladed tail, which heats up until it glows red. Every swing is a big one.

Out in the wild

In the New World it lives in the Ancient Forest, the Wildspire Waste and the Elder’s Recess. Glavenus keeps its tail sharp by grinding it in its jaws, and the more it uses the tail, the hotter it gets. It can also spit fiery blobs that stick to the ground and then explode.

Where you meet it

Glavenus is the target of The Scorching Blade, an MR 3 story assignment. According to the Commander, it showed up because Velkhana’s arrival threw the ecosystem off balance.

How the fight goes

The tail is the whole story. Each hit makes it hotter, and once it’s burning, tail swipes can set you on fire with Fireblight. After sharpening the tail in its mouth, its throat glows red and it starts spitting explosive fireballs.

Hunter’s tips

  • Hit the throat when it glows red. Enough damage cancels it and topples Glavenus.
  • The tail can only be cut off while it’s heated, so save your blade for that moment.
  • Bring Nulberries or fire resistance for Fireblight. Flash Pods, shock traps and pitfall traps all work.
  • Water is its biggest weakness, with ice and dragon next. Don’t bother with fire.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Throat)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head505530025101515100
Neck3737250201013100
Throat6565450301015100
Back454535020510100
Body202030015510100
Forearms2020180155550
Hind Legs3735250155550
Tail Base3735250201015150
Tail373525020510100
Tail (Rusted)2020150155550
Tail (Heated)6560450251015150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Glavenus ShardCarve / Capture132%
Glavenus CortexCarve / Capture124%
Glavenus HardfangCarve / Capture119%
Glavenus HellshellCarve / Capture114%
Glavenus TailedgeCarve / Capture19%
Glavenus MantleCarve / Capture12%
Smoldering TailedgeGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Smoldering TailedgeGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Smoldering TailedgeGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered TailedgeGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Glavenus CortexHunt (Bronze)128%
Glavenus ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Glavenus HardfangHunt (Bronze)116%
Molten BursaHunt (Bronze)114%
Glavenus HellshellHunt (Bronze)111%
Glavenus TailedgeHunt (Bronze)19%
Glavenus HardfangInvestigation (Gold)118%
Glavenus HellshellInvestigation (Gold)116%
Glavenus MantleInvestigation (Gold)116%
Molten BursaInvestigation (Gold)214%
Glavenus TailedgeInvestigation (Gold)114%
Glavenus CortexInvestigation (Gold)312%
Glavenus ShardInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Glavenus HardfangInvestigation (Silver)122%
Molten BursaInvestigation (Silver)118%
Glavenus CortexInvestigation (Silver)214%
Glavenus HellshellInvestigation (Silver)114%
Glavenus ShardInvestigation (Silver)212%
Glavenus TailedgeInvestigation (Silver)112%
Glavenus MantleInvestigation (Silver)18%
Glavenus ShardPlunderblade141%
Glavenus CortexPlunderblade133%
Glavenus HellshellPlunderblade125%
Glavenus MantlePlunderblade11%
Molten BursaShiny Drop150%
Glavenus ShardShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Glavenus TailedgeTail Carve170%
Glavenus CortexTail Carve127%
Glavenus MantleTail Carve13%
Glavenus ShardTrack1100%
Glavenus HellshellWound Back165%
Glavenus CortexWound Back135%
Glavenus ShardWound Forearms170%
Glavenus CortexWound Forearms130%
Glavenus HardfangWound Head166%
Glavenus ShardWound Head132%
Glavenus MantleWound Head12%

Glavenus weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Glavenus drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Glavenus takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).