Furious Rajang

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Furious Rajang

Fanged Beast

Weak toIce
Class
Fanged Beast
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Quests6
Drop items11
Weapons14
Armor sets2
A Rajang variant covered in golden fur. Utilizes severe ranged and wall-based attacks. It enters a glowing golden state when enraged.In-game description

Furious Rajang is Rajang turned up to eleven. Its golden fur shows it means business before the fight even starts. It came to Iceborne in a free update and is one of the hardest-hitting beasts in the game.

Out in the wild

You find it in Hoarfrost Reach. It is a Rajang variant, so it is just as violent and territorial as the normal one. The big difference is the body: it has no tail, and its golden fur glows once it gets angry.

Where you meet it

Furious Rajang came with Iceborne’s third free Title Update in March 2020, alongside Raging Brachydios. It is a Master Rank monster you meet after the story through the special assignment The Fury Remains in Hoarfrost Reach. More optional quests open up after that.

How the fight goes

It throws more ranged attacks than its cousin, including thunder balls and thunder beams. It also uses the walls to launch attacks. In its Rampage Mode the arms glow red and your hits bounce off. Since there is no tail to hit, you have to hit the head to knock it out of that mode.

Hunter’s tips

  • Ice is the only element that really hurts it, at three stars.
  • Its grabs hit very hard. Keep a Flash Pod ready, because flashing the monster frees a pinned teammate.
  • Pitfall and Shock Traps both work on it, so a capture is possible.
  • Focus the head. Hitting it is the only way to end the arm power-up.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 0
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head555745050200100
Head (Rampage)606250050200100
Body3035200501000
Forelegs3838300501000
Forelegs (Rampage)5550501000
Hindlegs2121150501000
Tail3532250501000
Tail (Rampage)4745350501000

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Magnificent PeltBandit Mantle1100%
Ghoulish Gold GorerBreak Horns1100%
Rajang ApoplexyCarve / Capture132%
Rajang HardclawCarve / Capture123%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Carve / Capture121%
Rajang HardhornCarve / Capture115%
Rajang HeartCarve / Capture19%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)1100%
Rajang ApoplexyHunt (Bronze)132%
Rajang HardclawHunt (Bronze)123%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Hunt (Bronze)117%
Rajang HardhornHunt (Bronze)114%
Ghoulish Gold GorerHunt (Bronze)19%
Rajang HeartHunt (Bronze)15%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Investigation (Gold)121%
Rajang HardhornInvestigation (Gold)121%
Ghoulish Gold GorerInvestigation (Gold)118%
Rajang HeartInvestigation (Gold)116%
Rajang ApoplexyInvestigation (Gold)312%
Rajang HardclawInvestigation (Gold)212%
Rajang HardclawInvestigation (Silver)123%
Rajang ApoplexyInvestigation (Silver)216%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Investigation (Silver)115%
Rajang HardhornInvestigation (Silver)115%
Rajang HardfangInvestigation (Silver)212%
Ghoulish Gold GorerInvestigation (Silver)111%
Rajang HeartInvestigation (Silver)18%
Rajang ApoplexyPlunderblade145%
Rajang HardhornPlunderblade130%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Plunderblade124%
Rajang HeartPlunderblade11%
Rajang ApoplexyShiny Drop150%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Shiny Drop128%
Large Beast TearShiny Drop122%
Rajang ApoplexyTrack1100%
Rajang HardclawWound Left Foreleg170%
Rajang ApoplexyWound Left Foreleg130%
Rajang HardclawWound Right Foreleg170%
Rajang ApoplexyWound Right Foreleg130%
Rajang TailWound Tail190%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Wound Tail110%

Furious Rajang weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Furious Rajang drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Furious Rajang takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).