Brute Tigrex

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Brute Tigrex

Flying Wyvern

Weak toWaterThunder
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Regional ailment
Quests4
Drop items18
Weapons131
Armor sets2
Blackish brown scales and a stronger roar set this Tigrex subspecies apart. Extremely aggressive, even by Tigrex standards.In-game description

If Tigrex was too polite for you, meet Brute Tigrex. It has darker scales, a bigger roar and even less patience, and it is one of Iceborne’s hidden endgame monsters.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Rotten region of the Guiding Lands from level 6, and once you have met it, it appears in Elder’s Recess investigations too. It acts like a common Tigrex, but it treats prey and hunters even more brutally. Its roar is a real weapon, strong enough to hurt you from far away.

Where you meet it

Brute Tigrex unlocks late in Master Rank, around MR 70, once the Rotten region hits level 6. It isn’t part of the story. There is also an Elder’s Recess event quest, A Roar that Splinters the Sky, plus arena quests.

How the fight goes

Expect charges and bites, just like a normal Tigrex. The difference is the roar. It can fire stronger roars over a wider range, and some of them work almost like a beam that damages you.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water is its best element, with thunder as a second choice.
  • Earplugs help with the plain roars, but the damaging roar blasts still need to be dodged.
  • Fighting in the Rotten region means effluvium, so bring Deodorant or slot Effluvial Expert.
  • Traps work on it, so a Shock or Pitfall Trap buys you time.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 5 (Neck)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 18 (Forelegs)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 12 (Neck)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head556045025151015100
Neck2525155151512150
Belly2525155151512150
Back2525150151510150
Forelegs454030020181250
Hindlegs3030200151012100
Tail3530250105050
Tail Tip353025010100100

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Brute Tigrex ShardCarve / Capture135%
Brute Tigrex CortexCarve / Capture126%
Brute Tigrex HardclawCarve / Capture121%
Brute Tigrex HardfangCarve / Capture116%
Tigrex MantleCarve / Capture12%
Shuddering DarkjawGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Shuddering DarkjawGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Shuddering DarkjawGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered EbonjawGuiding Lands (Tempered)159%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)128%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)113%
Brute Tigrex CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Brute Tigrex ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Monster SolidboneHunt (Bronze)118%
Brute Tigrex HardclawHunt (Bronze)113%
Brute Tigrex HardfangHunt (Bronze)113%
Tigrex LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Brute Tigrex HardclawInvestigation (Gold)122%
Brute Tigrex HardfangInvestigation (Gold)122%
Tigrex MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Tigrex LashInvestigation (Gold)114%
Brute Tigrex CortexInvestigation (Gold)313%
Brute Tigrex ShardInvestigation (Gold)311%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Brute Tigrex HardclawInvestigation (Silver)120%
Brute Tigrex HardfangInvestigation (Silver)120%
Brute Tigrex CortexInvestigation (Silver)218%
Tigrex LashInvestigation (Silver)118%
Brute Tigrex ShardInvestigation (Silver)214%
Tigrex MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Brute Tigrex ShardPlunderblade142%
Brute Tigrex CortexPlunderblade131%
Brute Tigrex HardclawPlunderblade126%
Tigrex MantlePlunderblade11%
Brute Tigrex ShardShiny Drop150%
Brute Tigrex HardfangShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Tigrex LashTail Carve172%
Brute Tigrex ShardTail Carve125%
Tigrex MantleTail Carve13%
Brute Tigrex ShardTrack1100%
Brute Tigrex HardclawWound Claws175%
Brute Tigrex ShardWound Claws225%
Brute Tigrex HardfangWound Head163%
Brute Tigrex ShardWound Head134%
Tigrex MantleWound Head13%

Brute Tigrex weapons & armor

Weapons

Rosen ArrowBow · Rarity 10Laguna Shot IIBow · Rarity 10Hunter’s Bravebow IIBow · Rarity 10Mammoth Greatbow IIBow · Rarity 10Cera CyclordBow · Rarity 10Fulguring Bow IBow · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldbow IBow · Rarity 10Accursed ArcBow · Rarity 11Hunter’s Bravebow IIIBow · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldbow IIBow · Rarity 11Dear RosettaCharge Blade · Rarity 10Wild Force IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Thanatos ForceCharge Blade · Rarity 10Dragonseal Blade ICharge Blade · Rarity 10Wild Force IIICharge Blade · Rarity 11Accursed ArmsCharge Blade · Rarity 11Dragonseal Blade IICharge Blade · Rarity 11Hulking Choppers IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Fulguring Tornado IDual Blades · Rarity 10Thanatos MaulsDual Blades · Rarity 10Mammoth Direbones IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Shattering Flames IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Enduring SacrificeDual Blades · Rarity 10Accursed ChainDual Blades · Rarity 11Hulking Choppers IIIDual Blades · Rarity 11Enduring SurrenderDual Blades · Rarity 11Mammoth Greataxe IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Pyre Cleaver IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Ogre’s Jaw IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10DonnerzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 10Laguna Golem IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Radobaan Grindblade IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Dragonseal Sword IGreat Sword · Rarity 10Ogre’s Jaw IIIGreat Sword · Rarity 11Accursed BladeGreat Sword · Rarity 11Dragonseal Sword IIGreat Sword · Rarity 11Xiphias GladiusGreat Sword · Rarity 11WildbiteGreat Sword · Rarity 12Highness’s FuryGunlance · Rarity 10Dragonpike “Quake” IIGunlance · Rarity 10Mammoth Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 10Ending Fulgur IGunlance · Rarity 10Dragonseal Gunlance IGunlance · Rarity 10Dragonpike “Quake” IIIGunlance · Rarity 11Accursed BlastGunlance · Rarity 11Dragonseal Gunlance IIGunlance · Rarity 11Gajalaka FirepikeGunlance · Rarity 11FlamebiteGunlance · Rarity 12Aqua Flora+Hammer · Rarity 10Earth Ender IIHammer · Rarity 10Baan Gavel IIHammer · Rarity 10Mammoth Hoof IIHammer · Rarity 10Chaos ShattererHammer · Rarity 10Grinding Fulgur IHammer · Rarity 10Dragonseal Basher IHammer · Rarity 10Well-done HammerHammer · Rarity 10Earth Ender IIIHammer · Rarity 11Dragonseal Hammer IIHammer · Rarity 11DonnerkanoneHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Cartilage Blaster IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Hornking BlazookaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Laguna Blaster IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Baan Bazooka IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Dragonseal Cannon IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Accursed BellowHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Cartilage Blaster IIIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Dragonseal Cannon IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Regal FluteHunting Horn · Rarity 10Laguna Drum IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Mad Bone Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Fulguring Horn IHunting Horn · Rarity 10Baan Rattle IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldhorn IHunting Horn · Rarity 10Accursed WailHunting Horn · Rarity 11Mad Bone Horn IIIHunting Horn · Rarity 11Queen’s Flute IIHunting Horn · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldhorn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 11OgrebiteHunting Horn · Rarity 12Aerial Magus IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10DonnerspitzeInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Laguna Glaive IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Thanatos GlaiveInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldstaff IInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Aerial Magus IIIInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Accursed RodInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldstaff IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Laguna Pike IILance · Rarity 10Grand Halberd IILance · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldspear ILance · Rarity 10Grand Halberd IIILance · Rarity 11Accursed StingerLance · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldspear IILance · Rarity 11BackbiteLance · Rarity 12Laguna Blitz IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Breakshot IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Fulgurshot ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Fireshatter IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Mammoth Bowgun IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Dragonseal Bowgun ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Accursed FireLight Bowgun · Rarity 11Breakshot IIILight Bowgun · Rarity 11Dragonseal Bowgun IILight Bowgun · Rarity 11Wyvern Blade “Blossom”+Long Sword · Rarity 10Grand Khopesh IILong Sword · Rarity 10Gnashing Fulgur ILong Sword · Rarity 10Mammoth Longblade IILong Sword · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldblade ILong Sword · Rarity 10Grand Khopesh IIILong Sword · Rarity 11TigerfangLong Sword · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldblade IILong Sword · Rarity 11RavenbiteLong Sword · Rarity 12Deep Lagoon IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Dragonmaiden Axe+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Mighty Gear IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Mammoth Halberd IISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Axe of HadesSwitch Axe · Rarity 10DonnerbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Dragonseal Axe ISwitch Axe · Rarity 10Accursed RaiderSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Mighty Gear IIISwitch Axe · Rarity 11Dragonseal Axe IISwitch Axe · Rarity 11Laguna Blossom IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Rose HighnessSword & Shield · Rarity 10Radobaan Os IISword & Shield · Rarity 10Radobaan Osseus IISword & Shield · Rarity 10DonnersiegerSword & Shield · Rarity 10Dragonseal Aldsword ISword & Shield · Rarity 10Radobaan Os IIISword & Shield · Rarity 11Accursed ClawSword & Shield · Rarity 11Dragonseal Aldsword IISword & Shield · Rarity 11StonebiteSword & Shield · Rarity 12

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Brute Tigrex drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Brute Tigrex takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).