Behemoth

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Behemoth

Elder Dragon

Weak toDragonWaterIce
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Dragon★★★   Water★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (small), Tremor (large), Fireblight, Thunderblight, Bleed
Quests4
Drop items9
Weapons3
Armor sets1
A powerful beast from another world. Its large horns and muscular frame defy nature. Unique strategies are required to battle it.In-game description

Behemoth is a guest from another world. The giant horned beast from Final Fantasy XIV crashed into World in a free crossover, and it brought MMO raid mechanics with it.

Out in the wild

Behemoth doesn’t really have an ecology in the New World, because it is a visitor that came through from Eorzea. Its huge horns and powerful frame don’t fit the rules of nature here. It fights with magic instead of fangs and claws, calling down meteors, lightning and tornadoes.

Where you meet it

The Final Fantasy XIV collaboration arrived in August 2018. You unlock it after the main story by talking to the Serious Handler in Astera. A short chain of special assignments ends with the Behemoth hunt in the Elder’s Recess.

How the fight goes

It plays like a raid. Behemoth locks on to one hunter at a time, shown by a red line, so one player can act as the tank and draw its attention by hitting the head. Its scariest spell is Ecliptic Meteor, which can wipe out anyone caught in the open. Before that, it drops comets on the battlefield. Those rocks are your cover, so protect them.

Hunter’s tips

  • When Ecliptic Meteor is coming, hide behind a comet so it sits between you and the impact.
  • Flash Pods can stop Charybdis, its tornado spell, and they reset who it is targeting.
  • Bring Lifepowder for the group. Its regular hits are heavy, and you only get three carts.
  • Dragon is its best element, and its tail can be cut off for an extra carve.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Tail)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 50 (Horns)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Horns)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 40 (Horns)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 85 (Horns)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Horns203051550354085100
Horns (Broken)101555105525100
Head60555002510105100
Forelegs50404551055150
Hindlegs305510010102550
Tail45251525515550
Behind50253525202020100

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Horns500750–Orange
Head2500––Orange
Back2250––Green
Belly4500––Green
Forearms22506750–Red
Hindlegs1650––White
Tail1200–2000Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Behemoth ManeBody Carve135%
Behemoth BoneBody Carve129%
Behemoth ShearclawBody Carve118%
Behemoth TailBody Carve113%
Behemoth Great HornBody Carve15%
Behemoth Great HornBreak Horn1100%
Behemoth BoneHunt (Bronze)132%
Aetheryte ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Behemoth ManeHunt (Bronze)121%
Behemoth ShearclawHunt (Bronze)114%
Behemoth TailHunt (Bronze)18%
Behemoth Great HornHunt (Bronze)13%
Behemoth ManeShiny Drop150%
Behemoth BoneShiny Drop128%
Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Behemoth TailTail Carve1100%
Behemoth ManeTrack1100%
Behemoth ShearclawWound Forelegs1100%

Behemoth weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Behemoth drops.

Strongest Dragon weapons

Sorted by element value. Behemoth takes extra dragon damage.

Quests

High Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).