Barioth

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Barioth

Flying Wyvern

Weak toFireThunder
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Tremor (small), Iceblight
Quests18
Drop items19
Weapons51
Armor sets2
The snow-white flying wyvern with huge tusks found in the frozen tundra. It uses its forelegs and tail to traverse ice with ease.In-game description

Barioth is the saber-toothed ice tiger of Monster Hunter, back for Iceborne after debuting in Monster Hunter 3. It’s one of the fastest wyverns you’ll fight, sliding over ice on its spiked claws and pouncing from every direction.

Out in the wild

Barioth lives in the Hoarfrost Reach and in the frozen tundra region of the Guiding Lands. It uses its forelegs and tail to grip the ice and turn on a dime.

Where you meet it

Barioth is the target of Blizzard Blitz, a Master Rank story assignment in the Hoarfrost Reach. Tempered Barioth shows up later in Master Rank. Its much tougher variant, Frostfang Barioth, came with Title Update 4 in 2020.

How the fight goes

Barioth pounces, swipes with its wings, whips its tail and leaps across the arena. It also spits icy blasts that become lingering ice tornadoes, and it can take to the air and dive on you. Its icy attacks can leave you with Iceblight, and its roar and tremors can lock you in place.

Hunter’s tips

  • Flash Pods knock it out of the air and buy you time to heal or sharpen.
  • Break the forelegs. It loses its grip, which hurts both its offense and its mobility.
  • Fire is its biggest weakness, with thunder next. Shock traps and pitfall traps both work.
  • Wear ice resistance and bring Nulberries for Iceblight.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Claws)
Water✕Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Claws)
Ice✕Best hitzone: 0
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head657055201015015100
Neck/Back303025555050
Belly3838251005050
Claws214525355250100
Claws (Broken)254530205150100
Wings3045201005050
Front Legs40453515010050
Hind Legs252425555050
Tail4523451005050
Tail Tip60404015010050

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Barioth CortexCarve / Capture130%
Barioth ThickfurCarve / Capture124%
Barioth HardclawCarve / Capture118%
Barioth GreatspikeCarve / Capture115%
Barioth LashCarve / Capture111%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture12%
Coldblooded IcefangGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Coldblooded IcefangGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Coldblooded IcefangGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered IcefangGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Barioth ThickfurHunt (Bronze)127%
Barioth CortexHunt (Bronze)121%
Cryo SacHunt (Bronze)118%
Barioth GreatspikeHunt (Bronze)113%
Barioth HardclawHunt (Bronze)111%
Barioth LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)11%
Amber HardfangInvestigation (Gold)122%
Barioth LashInvestigation (Gold)122%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Barioth HardclawInvestigation (Gold)214%
Barioth GreatspikeInvestigation (Gold)214%
Cryo SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Amber HardfangInvestigation (Silver)116%
Barioth LashInvestigation (Silver)116%
Barioth ThickfurInvestigation (Silver)214%
Barioth CortexInvestigation (Silver)212%
Cryo SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)112%
Barioth HardclawInvestigation (Silver)29%
Barioth GreatspikeInvestigation (Silver)29%
Barioth CortexPlunderblade143%
Barioth ThickfurPlunderblade132%
Barioth HardclawPlunderblade123%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Barioth GreatspikeShiny Drop150%
Barioth CortexShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Barioth LashTail Carve160%
Barioth GreatspikeTail Carve135%
Large Wyvern GemTail Carve15%
Barioth CortexTrack1100%
Barioth HardclawWound Forearms165%
Barioth GreatspikeWound Forearms235%
Amber HardfangWound Head1100%

Barioth weapons & armor

Weapons

Icicle Blizzard IBow · Rarity 10Icicle Blizzard IIBow · Rarity 10Guild Palace ArcBow · Rarity 10WeissritterCharge Blade · Rarity 10Weissritter+Charge Blade · Rarity 10Guild Palace DiscCharge Blade · Rarity 10Elder Wolf FangCharge Blade · Rarity 11BlizzariothsDual Blades · Rarity 10Blizzarioths+Dual Blades · Rarity 10Guild Palace SabersDual Blades · Rarity 10Mountain BlizzariothsDual Blades · Rarity 11Icicle FangGreat Sword · Rarity 10Icicle Fang+Great Sword · Rarity 10Guild Palace BladeGreat Sword · Rarity 10PaladireGreat Sword · Rarity 11TwinfangGunlance · Rarity 10Twinfang+Gunlance · Rarity 10Guild Palace OrderGunlance · Rarity 10AmbermarchGunlance · Rarity 11Glacial Bash IHammer · Rarity 10Glacial Bash IIHammer · Rarity 10Guild Palace MaceHammer · Rarity 10Icicle Assault IHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Icicle Assault IIHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Guild Palace RifleHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Icicle Horn IHunting Horn · Rarity 10Icicle Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Guild Palace BardHunting Horn · Rarity 10Amber PitonInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Amber Piton+Insect Glaive · Rarity 10Guild Palace RodInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Fenrir StormInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Tusk LanceLance · Rarity 10Tusk Lance+Lance · Rarity 10Guild Palace TowerLance · Rarity 10SabertoothLance · Rarity 11Blizzard CannonLight Bowgun · Rarity 10Blizzard Cannon+Light Bowgun · Rarity 10Guild Palace BowgunLight Bowgun · Rarity 10Blizzard VolleyLight Bowgun · Rarity 11Ambertooth ILong Sword · Rarity 10Ambertooth IILong Sword · Rarity 10Guild Palace RapierLong Sword · Rarity 10Amber SlashSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Amber Slash+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Guild Palace CleaverSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Amber HoarfrostSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Icicle SpikeSword & Shield · Rarity 10Icicle Spike+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10Guild Palace SwordSword & Shield · Rarity 10NardeboscheSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Barioth drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Barioth takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).