Fatalis

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Fatalis

Elder Dragon

Weak toDragonFire
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Dragon★★★   Fire★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Tremor (large), Fireblight
Quests2
Drop items9
Weapons28
Armor sets2

Fatalis is the legendary black dragon and the final boss of Iceborne. It closed out the game’s updates, and for many hunters it is the hardest fight in World.

Out in the wild

Fatalis waits at Castle Schrade, an old ruined fortress. It is an Elder Dragon of fire and pure destruction, and it is immune to traps. The whole castle is built as a battlefield, with siege weapons placed to take it down.

Where you meet it

Fatalis came with Iceborne’s final free Title Update on October 1, 2020. It is the last step of the post-story chain: Master Rank 24, the story and Alatreon must all be done before the special assignment The Black Dragon unlocks. That quest has a 30-minute time limit.

How the fight goes

It is a long, punishing fight. Fatalis breathes huge waves of fire, and its biggest attacks force you to run for cover. Cannons and the Dragonator all deal heavy damage when you time them right.

Hunter’s tips

  • Fire Resistance and Blight Resistance help with its fire and fireblight.
  • Focus on the head and try to break it.
  • Use the siege weapons. The Dragonator and cannons deal huge damage.
  • Dragon is its biggest weakness at three stars, and fire works too. Stun does nothing on it.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 17 (Head)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 12 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun✕

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head757533175512250
Neck4040710555130
Chest454545135510150
Back252557555100
Forelegs454545155512170
Hindlegs2525510555130
Wings25303510555130
Tail2520510555130
Chest (Critical State)70704855510150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head450––Red
Neck500––Red
Chest675––Orange
Back500––Orange
Left Foreleg500––Orange
Right Foreleg500––Orange
Left Hindleg500––White
Right Hindleg500––White
Left Wing200––White
Right Wing200––White
Tail400––Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Fatalis ShardBody Carve129%
Fatalis CortexBody Carve122%
Fatalis PectusBody Carve117%
Fatalis HardhornBody Carve113%
Fatalis FellwingBody Carve112%
Fatalis Evil EyeBody Carve17%
Fatalis HardhornBreak Horn1100%
Fatalis Evil EyeBreak Horns1100%
Fatalis ShardCarve / Capture133%
Fatalis CortexCarve / Capture127%
Fatalis PectusCarve / Capture119%
Fatalis FellwingCarve / Capture113%
Fatalis HardhornCarve / Capture18%
Fatalis CortexHunt (Bronze)133%
Fatalis ShardHunt (Bronze)127%
Fatalis PectusHunt (Bronze)119%
Fatalis FellwingHunt (Bronze)112%
Fatalis HardhornHunt (Bronze)19%
Fatalis ShardPalico Bonus150%
Fatalis CortexPalico Bonus128%
Old Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Fatalis ShardPlunderblade145%
Fatalis CortexPlunderblade130%
Fatalis PectusPlunderblade124%
Fatalis Evil EyePlunderblade11%
Fatalis ShardShiny Drop150%
Fatalis PectusShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Fatalis ShardTrack1100%
Fatalis PectusWound Chest1100%
Fatalis FellwingWound Wings1100%

Fatalis weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Fatalis drops.

Strongest Dragon weapons

Sorted by element value. Fatalis takes extra dragon damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).