Alatreon

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Alatreon

Elder Dragon

Weak toIceWater
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Tremor (large), Fireblight, Waterblight, Thunderblight, Iceblight, Dragonblight
Quests4
Drop items10
Weapons28
Armor sets2
Known as a symbol of destruction, people fear even uttering its name. It's rumored to control all of the elements, but most, if not all, records of its existence have been burned.In-game description

Alatreon is the black dragon of the elements, and the toughest gear check in Iceborne. You cannot just hit it hard. You have to hit it with the right element, or it wipes your party.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Secluded Valley. It switches between a fire state, an ice state and a dragon state, and the arena changes with it. Its attacks cover every element.

Where you meet it

Alatreon came with Iceborne’s fourth free Title Update in July 2020. You need Master Rank 24, a cleared story and the Safi’jiiva recon assignment before the special assignment Blazing Black Twilight opens. Beating it leads on toward Fatalis.

How the fight goes

The whole fight builds toward Escaton Judgment. When Alatreon leaves its dragon state it fills the arena with fire or frost and unleashes a nova on everyone. Deal enough elemental damage before then and the nova gets much weaker. Break its horns in the dragon state to make it switch back to the element it used before.

Hunter’s tips

  • Bring an elemental weapon. Ice is a three-star pick here, but check the other states in the table above.
  • It inflicts every elemental blight, so Blight Resistance is a big help.
  • Flash Pods only work while it is not enraged.
  • Water is a decent backup at two stars.

Weaknesses

fire active

Fire✕Best hitzone: 22 (Arms (Ice))
Water★★★Best hitzone: 16 (Arms (Fire))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 16 (Arms (Ice))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 22 (Arms (Fire))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 14 (Arms (Dragon))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

ice active

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder★★★
Ice✕
Dragon★★★

dragon active

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder★★★
Ice★★★
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head (Fire)8585300103141100
Neck (Fire)85853001031410
Body (Fire)202545051700
Wings (Fire)35352501341810
Arms (Fire)60602001652220
Legs (Fire)40402501341810
Tail (Fire)4035400821110
Head (Ice)8585301431001100
Neck (Ice)85853014310010
Body (Ice)202545715000
Wings (Ice)35352518413010
Arms (Ice)60602022516020
Legs (Ice)40402518413010
Tail (Ice)4035401128010
Head (Dragon)85853065569100
Neck (Dragon)858530655690
Body (Dragon)202545322340
Wings (Dragon)3535258668110
Arms (Dragon)606020108810140
Legs (Dragon)4040258668110
Tail (Dragon)403540544570

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head555150–Red
Body60075–Orange
Wings37575–White
Arms48075–White
Legs40075–Orange
Tail37575365Orange

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Alatreon MantleBody Carve132%
Alatreon PalliumBody Carve124%
Alatreon RiptalonBody Carve119%
Alatreon DirewingBody Carve112%
Alatreon DiretailBody Carve18%
Azure DragonsphireBody Carve15%
SkyswayerBreak Horns192%
Azure DragonsphireBreak Horns18%
Alatreon MantleCarve / Capture132%
Alatreon PalliumCarve / Capture124%
Alatreon RiptalonCarve / Capture119%
Alatreon DirewingCarve / Capture112%
Alatreon DiretailCarve / Capture18%
Azure DragonsphireCarve / Capture15%
Alatreon PalliumHunt (Bronze)131%
Alatreon MantleHunt (Bronze)125%
Alatreon RiptalonHunt (Bronze)119%
Alatreon DirewingHunt (Bronze)113%
Alatreon DiretailHunt (Bronze)19%
Azure DragonsphireHunt (Bronze)13%
Alatreon MantlePalico Bonus150%
Alatreon PalliumPalico Bonus128%
Old Dragon TreasurePalico Bonus122%
Alatreon MantlePlunderblade145%
Alatreon PalliumPlunderblade130%
Alatreon RiptalonPlunderblade124%
Azure DragonsphirePlunderblade11%
Alatreon MantleShiny Drop150%
Alatreon RiptalonShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Alatreon DiretailTail Carve191%
Azure DragonsphireTail Carve19%
Alatreon MantleTrack1100%
Alatreon PalliumWound Forelegs169%
Alatreon MantleWound Forelegs130%
Azure DragonsphireWound Forelegs11%
Alatreon DirewingWound Wings1100%

Alatreon weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Alatreon drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Alatreon takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).