Frostfang Barioth

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Frostfang Barioth

Flying Wyvern

Weak toFireThunder
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Wind (large), Tremor (small), Iceblight
Quests3
Drop items10
Weapons14
Armor sets2
A Barioth variant capable of spewing a sub-zero breath attack that it uses to slow down prey. Be careful, as this attack can freeze you as well.In-game description

Frostfang Barioth is an old, frost-covered version of the sabertooth wyvern. It came late in Iceborne’s life, and it hits like a truck. Its icy breath is the real threat.

Out in the wild

It lives in Hoarfrost Reach, the frozen home of regular Barioth. It is a variant of that species, and its sub-zero breath is built to slow down prey before the kill.

Where you meet it

Frostfang Barioth was added with Iceborne’s fourth Title Update, the same update that brought Alatreon. You fight it in the Master Rank event quest The Last White Knight in Hoarfrost Reach. It is always tempered, so expect a tougher fight than the normal Barioth.

How the fight goes

The breath leaves a freezing mist on the ground that lingers for a few seconds. Walk into it and you slow down, and that is exactly when it pounces. Getting caught slowed in the mist is how most carts happen.

Hunter’s tips

  • Fire is the big weakness at three stars, and thunder works well too. Leave ice and water at home.
  • It inflicts iceblight. A Nulberry or Blight Resistance keeps you moving.
  • Its head, legs and body can all be broken, and the tail can be cut off.
  • Pitfall and Shock Traps both work. Use them to buy time when the frost mist is everywhere.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Claws)
Water✕Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Claws)
Ice✕Best hitzone: 0
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head657055201015015100
Back303025555050
Stomach3838251005050
Claws214525355250100
Claws (Broken)254530205150100
Wings3045201005050
Forelegs40453515010050
Hindlegs252425555050
Tail4523451005050
Tail Tip60404015010050

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head420––Red
Body400––Orange
Left Foreleg200––White
Right Foreleg200––White
Left Hindleg220––Orange
Right Hindleg220––Orange
Tail200–400Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Silversnow PeltBody Carve136%
Bergcrusher ClawBody Carve124%
Barioth LashBody Carve118%
Silverwhite FrostfangBody Carve114%
Large Wyvern GemBody Carve18%
Silversnow PeltCarve / Capture136%
Bergcrusher ClawCarve / Capture124%
Barioth LashCarve / Capture118%
Silverwhite FrostfangCarve / Capture114%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture18%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)1100%
Silversnow PeltHunt (Bronze)136%
Barioth GreatspikeHunt (Bronze)124%
Barioth LashHunt (Bronze)119%
Bergcrusher ClawHunt (Bronze)113%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)18%
Silversnow PeltPalico Bonus178%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Silversnow PeltPlunderblade174%
Bergcrusher ClawPlunderblade123%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade13%
Silversnow PeltShiny Drop178%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Barioth LashTail Carve187%
Large Wyvern GemTail Carve113%
Silversnow PeltTrack1100%
Bergcrusher ClawWound Forelegs1100%
Silverwhite FrostfangWound Head1100%

Frostfang Barioth weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Frostfang Barioth drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Frostfang Barioth takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).