Stygian Zinogre

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Stygian Zinogre

Fanged Wyvern

Class
Fanged Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Dragonblight
Quests5
Drop items19
Weapons28
Armor sets2
Has a symbiotic relationship with Dracophage Bugs, which it releases like bullets. Becomes even more dangerous when covered in light.In-game description

Stygian Zinogre is the darker, meaner cousin of the Thunder Wolf. It trades lightning for red dragon energy, and it came to Iceborne as a free update monster. Fast, flashy and very hard-hitting.

Out in the wild

In the New World it lives in the Guiding Lands, in the frozen Tundra Region. It does not work alone: swarms of Dracophage Bugs live on its body, and it fires them at prey like bullets. When it soaks up enough of their energy it starts to glow, and that is when it gets truly dangerous.

Where you meet it

Stygian Zinogre came with Iceborne’s second free Title Update on December 5, 2019. It is a Master Rank monster you meet after the story, through the Guiding Lands special assignment Across the Lost Path. Clearing that assignment also opens the Tundra Region. Tempered Stygian Zinogre appears in the Guiding Lands too.

How the fight goes

The fight has a rhythm. It spends time charging up, then turns into a glowing, red-sparking beast. While charged it calls down bolts of dragon energy around itself, so standing in the wrong spot gets punished fast.

Hunter’s tips

  • It has no strong elemental weakness in its normal state. Check the glowing form in the table above, or just bring a strong raw weapon.
  • Blast is its best status weakness at three stars.
  • Its attacks cause dragonblight, which shuts off your weapon’s element. Nulberries or Blight Resistance fix that.
  • Earplugs help against its roar, and both Pitfall and Shock Traps work on it.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire✕Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Charged))
Water✕Best hitzone: 25 (Head (Charged))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Charged))
Ice✕Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Charged))
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

emitting light

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder★★★
Ice★★★
Dragon✕

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head555550101315100100
Neck5050458101380100
Body3030205810500
Back3030203810300
Forelegs5050451013151000
Hindlegs3030205810500
Tail40403581013800
Head (Charged)454545202530200100
Neck (Charged)383833152025150100
Body (Charged)2525151015201000
Back (Charged)505050000000
Forelegs (Charged)3838332025302000
Hindlegs (Charged)2525151015201000
Tail (Charged)3535251520251500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Stygian Zinogre CortexCarve / Capture137%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksCarve / Capture125%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdCarve / Capture115%
Stygian Zinogre HardclawCarve / Capture112%
Stygian Zinogre LashCarve / Capture19%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldCarve / Capture12%
Gushing DragonholdGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Gushing DragonholdGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Gushing DragonholdGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered DragonholdGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)131%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)15%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksHunt (Bronze)128%
Stygian Zinogre CortexHunt (Bronze)122%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdHunt (Bronze)118%
Stygian Zinogre HardclawHunt (Bronze)112%
PurecrystalHunt (Bronze)111%
Stygian Zinogre HardhornHunt (Bronze)19%
Stygian Zinogre LashInvestigation (Gold)122%
Stygian Zinogre HardhornInvestigation (Gold)120%
Stygian Zinogre HardclawInvestigation (Gold)116%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldInvestigation (Gold)116%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdInvestigation (Gold)214%
Dracophage BugInvestigation (Gold)312%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdInvestigation (Silver)126%
Stygian Zinogre HardclawInvestigation (Silver)120%
Stygian Zinogre LashInvestigation (Silver)118%
Dracophage BugInvestigation (Silver)214%
Stygian Zinogre HardhornInvestigation (Silver)114%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldInvestigation (Silver)18%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksPlunderblade142%
Stygian Zinogre CortexPlunderblade134%
Dracophage BugPlunderblade123%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldPlunderblade11%
Dracophage BugShiny Drop150%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Stygian Zinogre LashTail Carve172%
Stygian Zinogre CortexTail Carve125%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldTail Carve13%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksTrack1100%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdWound Back170%
Stygian Zinogre DragonlocksWound Back130%
Stygian Zinogre HardclawWound Forelegs170%
Stygian Zinogre DragonholdWound Forelegs130%
Stygian Zinogre HardhornWound Head172%
Stygian Zinogre CortexWound Head127%
Stygian Zinogre SkymeraldWound Head11%

Stygian Zinogre weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Stygian Zinogre drops.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).