Rajang

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Rajang

Fanged Beast

Weak toIce
Class
Fanged Beast
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Thunderblight
Quests7
Drop items15
Weapons28
Armor sets2
An ultra-aggressive creature that few have a chance of surviving against. Sports powerful arms that pack a punch. Turns gold when angry.In-game description

Rajang is pure aggression on two legs. It was the first free monster added to Iceborne, and it still has a reputation for ending hunts in seconds. Its arms do most of the talking.

Out in the wild

In Iceborne it roams the Guiding Lands. It is fiercely territorial and picks a fight with anything that crosses its path. Its fur stays dark until it gets angry, then it flares up gold.

Where you meet it

Rajang arrived in Iceborne’s first free Title Update in October 2019. You need Master Rank 24 and a cleared story. First comes the Kirin assignment Sterling Pride, then the special assignment Reveal Thyself, Destroyer sends you after Rajang in the Guiding Lands. Tempered Rajang shows up there later.

How the fight goes

It almost never stands still. Expect jump slams, punches, grabs, thunder balls and a thunder beam fired from its mouth. Once it is enraged it gets faster, and it can power up its arms until they glow red and bounce your attacks off. Hitting its tail hard enough knocks it out of that powered-up state.

Hunter’s tips

  • Ice is the element to bring. Rajang takes three-star ice damage and shrugs off most other elements.
  • Pitfall Traps only work while it is enraged and gold. Shock Traps work when it is calm, but an angry Rajang smashes them.
  • Earplugs stop its roar from locking you in place. Thunderblight is a real risk, so a Nulberry or Blight Resistance helps.
  • Be careful with the clutch claw when it can see you. Rajang can catch you on its body and slam you down. Flash Pods are still handy for creating openings.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 5 (Head)
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 0
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head606245050300100
Forelegs4343350501500
Forelegs (Charged)101050501500
Hindlegs2525150501500
Body3035200501500
Tail3532250501500
Tail (Charged)4745350501500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Magnificent PeltBandit Mantle1100%
Rajang HardhornBreak Horn170%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Break Horn130%
Rajang HardhornBreak Horns1100%
Rajang HardfangCarve / Capture136%
Rajang WildpeltCarve / Capture128%
Rajang HardclawCarve / Capture121%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Carve / Capture115%
Bloodthirsty GlimmerpeltGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Bloodthirsty GlimmerpeltGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Bloodthirsty GlimmerpeltGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered GlimmerpeltGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Rajang WildpeltHunt (Bronze)132%
Rajang HardfangHunt (Bronze)123%
Rajang HardclawHunt (Bronze)120%
Rajang TailHunt (Bronze)116%
Rajang HardhornHunt (Bronze)19%
Rajang TailInvestigation (Gold)124%
Rajang HardclawInvestigation (Gold)118%
Rajang HardhornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Investigation (Gold)118%
Rajang WildpeltInvestigation (Gold)312%
Rajang HardfangInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Rajang HardclawInvestigation (Silver)124%
Rajang TailInvestigation (Silver)118%
Rajang WildpeltInvestigation (Silver)216%
Rajang HardhornInvestigation (Silver)115%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Investigation (Silver)115%
Rajang HardfangInvestigation (Silver)212%
Rajang WildpeltPlunderblade145%
Rajang HardfangPlunderblade130%
Rajang HardclawPlunderblade124%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Plunderblade11%
Rajang WildpeltShiny Drop150%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Shiny Drop128%
Large Beast TearShiny Drop122%
Rajang WildpeltTrack1100%
Rajang HardclawWound Left Foreleg170%
Rajang WildpeltWound Left Foreleg130%
Rajang HardclawWound Right Foreleg170%
Rajang WildpeltWound Right Foreleg130%
Rajang TailWound Tail170%
Gold Rajang Pelt+Wound Tail130%

Rajang weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Rajang drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Rajang takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).