Gold Rathian

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Gold Rathian

Flying Wyvern

Weak toThunderWater
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight, Poison
Quests3
Drop items18
Weapons8
Armor sets2
A rare gleaming gold-scaled Rathian species. When wreathed in hellfire, its breath grows more lethal and its tail swipes broader.In-game description

Gold Rathian is the rare, golden queen of the Rath family, and in Iceborne she is one of the toughest optional hunts in the game. Once she wraps herself in hellfire, she is a different fight altogether.

Out in the wild

She lives in the Guiding Lands, in the Wildspire and Volcanic regions from level 6, and she also appears in the Elder’s Recess. Her partner is Silver Rathalos. When the two fight together, they combine their fireballs into bigger explosions.

Where you meet it

She isn’t part of the story and isn’t a Title Update monster; she belongs to the base Iceborne endgame. Her quests open at Master Rank 70, after the region reaches level 6. In the Elder’s Recess you can take the optional quest Hymn of Moon and Sun, where Silver Rathalos joins the hunt. A tempered Gold Rathian also appears in the Guiding Lands.

How the fight goes

She plays like a classic Rathian with backflips, tail swipes and fire, but much tougher. After a while she roars into the air and enters a hellfire state. Her fireballs grow bigger and more lethal, and her tail swipes reach further. Enough damage to the head ends the hellfire.

Hunter’s tips

  • Break the head as soon as you can. It is extremely tough before the break, and it is also how you shut down hellfire.
  • Thunder is her best element, with water as a backup.
  • Cut the tail, and bring Antidotes for the poison.
  • Fire Resistance helps a lot, since her fire and fireblight are what wear you down.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 5 (Body)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head (Broken))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head (Broken))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head (Broken))
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head202020051050100
Head (Broken)55605002030100100
Neck2020200510500
Neck (Broken)303530020301000
Body253030510151000
Back2020150510500
Wings444445015201000
Legs38352801010500
Tail2020150510500
Tail Tip45453501010500

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Gold Rathian ShardCarve / Capture134%
Gold Rathian CortexCarve / Capture124%
Rathian WeaveCarve / Capture116%
Gold Rathian SurspikeCarve / Capture113%
Rath GleamCarve / Capture110%
Rathian MantleCarve / Capture13%
Moonlight ScaleGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Moonlight ScaleGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Moonlight ScaleGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered Gold ScaleGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Gold Rathian CortexHunt (Bronze)128%
Gold Rathian ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)218%
Rath Wingtalon+Hunt (Bronze)112%
Rath GleamHunt (Bronze)110%
Rathian WeaveHunt (Bronze)29%
Rathian MantleHunt (Bronze)12%
Gold Rathian SurspikeInvestigation (Gold)122%
Rath GleamInvestigation (Gold)120%
Rathian MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Gold Rathian CortexInvestigation (Gold)315%
Gold Rathian ShardInvestigation (Gold)313%
Rathian WeaveInvestigation (Gold)212%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Gold Rathian CortexInvestigation (Silver)223%
Gold Rathian ShardInvestigation (Silver)219%
Rathian WeaveInvestigation (Silver)218%
Gold Rathian SurspikeInvestigation (Silver)118%
Rath GleamInvestigation (Silver)112%
Rathian MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Gold Rathian ShardPlunderblade144%
Gold Rathian CortexPlunderblade134%
Rath Wingtalon+Plunderblade121%
Rathian MantlePlunderblade11%
Gold Rathian ShardShiny Drop150%
Gold Rathian CortexShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Gold Rathian SurspikeTail Carve160%
Gold Rathian ShardTail Carve125%
Rath GleamTail Carve110%
Rathian MantleTail Carve15%
Gold Rathian ShardTrack1100%
Gold Rathian CortexWound Back167%
Gold Rathian SurspikeWound Back130%
Rathian MantleWound Back13%
Gold Rathian CortexWound Head162%
Gold Rathian ShardWound Head123%
Rath GleamWound Head110%
Rathian MantleWound Head15%
Rath Wingtalon+Wound Wings165%
Rathian WeaveWound Wings135%

Gold Rathian weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Gold Rathian drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Gold Rathian takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).