Yian Garuga

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Yian Garuga

Bird Wyvern

Weak toWaterDragon
Class
Bird Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Water★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Fireblight, Poison
Quests6
Drop items20
Armor sets2
A short-tempered bird wyvern marked by its hard, black scales and impressive mane. It strikes with its distinctive beak.In-game description

Yian Garuga is all black scales, a wild mane and a temper to match. Iceborne brought it back, and it hasn’t calmed down at all.

Out in the wild

In the New World it lives in the Ancient Forest, and it also appears in the Forest region of the Guiding Lands from level 3. It is an aggressive bird wyvern that answers almost anything with its beak.

Where you meet it

Yian Garuga belongs to the Master Rank endgame. It arrives in the Guiding Lands through an assigned quest once the Forest region reaches level 3. After that you can find it in the Ancient Forest and in arena and event quests.

How the fight goes

It strikes with its beak, sweeps with a poisonous tail and fires fireballs, often chaining them together. In Iceborne its fireball attack can also be a wide, rapid volley. It has no tempered version of its own; that role goes to Scarred Yian Garuga.

Hunter’s tips

  • Water and dragon are its best elements, both at three stars. It is very weak to blast.
  • Bring Antidotes for the tail, and cut the tail off if you can.
  • Use traps while it is calm. When enraged it breaks out of Pitfall Traps right away.
  • Aim for the head; it is weak to stun, and the head and ears can be broken.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Ears)
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 0
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Ears)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Ears)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Ears60654503001015100
Head60654503001015100
Neck34403001505100
Back18181501005100
Belly34343002505100
Wings18184002005100
Wings (Broken)24244002005100
Legs30302501505100
Tail40353002005100
Tail Tip46403502505100

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Garuga ShardCarve / Capture132%
Garuga CortexCarve / Capture124%
Garuga SilverpeltCarve / Capture119%
Garuga FellwingCarve / Capture111%
Fancy BeakCarve / Capture19%
Fey Wyvern GemCarve / Capture15%
Sinister SilverpeltGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Sinister SilverpeltGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Sinister SilverpeltGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Dragonvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered SilverpeltGuiding Lands (Tempered)159%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)128%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)113%
Garuga CortexHunt (Bronze)126%
Garuga ShardHunt (Bronze)120%
Fancy BeakHunt (Bronze)114%
Garuga SilverpeltHunt (Bronze)112%
Conflagrant SacHunt (Bronze)211%
Garuga FellwingHunt (Bronze)19%
Garuga LashHunt (Bronze)18%
Garuga FellwingInvestigation (Gold)124%
Garuga AuricleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Garuga LashInvestigation (Gold)118%
Fey Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Fancy BeakInvestigation (Gold)113%
Garuga SilverpeltInvestigation (Gold)29%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Fancy BeakInvestigation (Silver)124%
Garuga SilverpeltInvestigation (Silver)120%
Garuga FellwingInvestigation (Silver)118%
Garuga AuricleInvestigation (Silver)114%
Garuga LashInvestigation (Silver)114%
Fey Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)110%
Garuga ShardPlunderblade141%
Garuga CortexPlunderblade133%
Fancy BeakPlunderblade125%
Fey Wyvern GemPlunderblade11%
Garuga ShardShiny Drop150%
Garuga SilverpeltShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Garuga LashTail Carve170%
Garuga ShardTail Carve125%
Fey Wyvern GemTail Carve15%
Garuga ShardTrack1100%
Garuga SilverpeltWound Back170%
Garuga CortexWound Back130%
Fancy BeakWound Beak165%
Garuga ShardWound Beak135%
Garuga AuricleWound Head170%
Garuga SilverpeltWound Head130%
Garuga FellwingWound Wings165%
Garuga CortexWound Wings135%

Yian Garuga weapons & armor

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Yian Garuga drops.

Strongest Water weapons

Sorted by element value. Yian Garuga takes extra water damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).