Velkhana

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Velkhana

Elder Dragon

Weak toFireThunderDragon
Class
Elder Dragon
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Thunder★★★   Dragon★★★
Traps
Immune to traps
Inflicts
Roar (large), Iceblight
Quests48
Drop items19
Weapons43
Armor sets3
An elder dragon said to freeze all in its path. According to legend, it can control the cold, and use its freezing breath to conjure massive spires of ice out of nowhere.In-game description

Velkhana is the elder dragon at the heart of Iceborne. The final story assignment against it is even called The Iceborne Wyvern. It controls the cold and can raise towering spires of ice with a single breath.

Out in the wild

Velkhana is tied to the Hoarfrost Reach, the frozen new locale that Iceborne added. Its breath is a supercooled stream that freezes whatever it hits, and it can cover a wide area in ice in moments. Its wings, legs and tail grow a coat of ice armor. In the Guiding Lands, it can turn up in five of the six regions once they reach level 5.

Where you meet it

Velkhana runs through the whole Master Rank story. You first push it back in the Elder’s Recess in A Tale of Ice and Fire, then defend Seliana from it in The Defense of Seliana. You finally slay it in the Hoarfrost Reach in The Iceborne Wyvern.

How the fight goes

Velkhana fights at range more than most. Its ice beams cut straight lines and leave walls of ice, and crystals rain down from above. When it covers itself in ice armor, the ice becomes the weak spot and the rest of its body gets tougher. Watch your footing too, since ice can burst up from the ground along the path of its breath.

Hunter’s tips

  • Fire is its main weakness, with thunder and dragon behind it.
  • Iceblight comes often. Bring Nulberries, an Iceproof Mantle, or Blight Resistance.
  • Do not stand in front of it. Flanking is the safe way to avoid the beams.
  • Traps do nothing, so do not bring them. Break the head and wings, and cut the tail. Even then it can still strike with a tail of ice.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Body)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Body)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Ice✕Best hitzone: 0
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head55554520015020100
Head (Broken)65655520015020100
Neck354530255100150
Neck (Broken)455540255100150
Body303025301050100
Forelegs454030301050100
Hindlegs353020301050100
Wings404020255100150
Wings (Broken)505030255100150
Tail403535255100150
Tail (Broken)504545255100150

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Giant ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Magnificent ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Crystal ShardBody Carve132%
Velkhana CortexBody Carve124%
Velkhana HardclawBody Carve119%
Velkhana FellwingBody Carve115%
Velkhana CrownhornBody Carve18%
Velkhana CrystalBody Carve12%
Aurora CrownhornGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Aurora CrownhornGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Aurora CrownhornGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Elder Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered CrownhornGuiding Lands (Tempered)164%
Elder Spiritvein BoneGuiding Lands (Tempered)133%
Great Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)13%
Velkhana CortexHunt (Bronze)127%
Crystal ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Velkhana HardclawHunt (Bronze)118%
Velkhana LashHunt (Bronze)113%
Pure Dragon BloodHunt (Bronze)112%
Large Elder Dragon BoneHunt (Bronze)18%
Velkhana FellwingInvestigation (Gold)120%
Velkhana CrownhornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Velkhana LashInvestigation (Gold)116%
Velkhana CrystalInvestigation (Gold)116%
Velkhana HardclawInvestigation (Gold)211%
Velkhana CortexInvestigation (Gold)310%
Crystal ShardInvestigation (Gold)39%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)140%
Velkhana LashInvestigation (Silver)118%
Velkhana HardclawInvestigation (Silver)118%
Velkhana FellwingInvestigation (Silver)116%
Velkhana CortexInvestigation (Silver)214%
Velkhana CrownhornInvestigation (Silver)114%
Crystal ShardInvestigation (Silver)212%
Velkhana CrystalInvestigation (Silver)18%
Crystal ShardPlunderblade145%
Velkhana CortexPlunderblade130%
Velkhana HardclawPlunderblade124%
Velkhana CrystalPlunderblade11%
Velkhana HardclawShiny Drop150%
Crystal ShardShiny Drop128%
Old Dragon TreasureShiny Drop122%
Velkhana LashTail Carve170%
Velkhana CortexTail Carve127%
Velkhana CrystalTail Carve13%
Crystal ShardTrack1100%
Velkhana CrownhornWound Head166%
Crystal ShardWound Head232%
Velkhana CrystalWound Head12%
Velkhana FellwingWound Wings170%
Velkhana HardclawWound Wings130%

Velkhana weapons & armor

Weapons

Mist GlaciaBow · Rarity 11IceflingerBow · Rarity 11Alluring EveliaBow · Rarity 12Elder Wolf FangCharge Blade · Rarity 11Ice GuardianCharge Blade · Rarity 11Regal DaruqCharge Blade · Rarity 12Mountain BlizzariothsDual Blades · Rarity 11IcefeatherDual Blades · Rarity 11Untouched HelDual Blades · Rarity 12PaladireGreat Sword · Rarity 11IcewingGreat Sword · Rarity 11Winged SeraphydGreat Sword · Rarity 12AmbermarchGunlance · Rarity 11EisritterGunlance · Rarity 11Vorpal IcefortGunlance · Rarity 12IceshakerHammer · Rarity 11Victorious NorthleinHammer · Rarity 12Franz GlaciaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11IceroarHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Righteous VarkaHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 12Lilim GlaciaHunting Horn · Rarity 11IcespielHunting Horn · Rarity 11Sonorous EisfylHunting Horn · Rarity 12Fenrir StormInsect Glaive · Rarity 11IcescepterInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Wise FylosInsect Glaive · Rarity 12SabertoothLance · Rarity 11IceborerLance · Rarity 11Knightly EctisLance · Rarity 12Blizzard VolleyLight Bowgun · Rarity 11IcehawkLight Bowgun · Rarity 11Graceful AlmariaLight Bowgun · Rarity 12IcebrinkLong Sword · Rarity 11Apsara GlaciaLong Sword · Rarity 11Reverent ElusarcaLong Sword · Rarity 12Hector GlaciaSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Amber HoarfrostSwitch Axe · Rarity 11IceroodSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Wicked NiddoqSwitch Axe · Rarity 12NardeboscheSword & Shield · Rarity 11Nephilim GlaciaSword & Shield · Rarity 11IcegaleSword & Shield · Rarity 11Noble Ana PalasSword & Shield · Rarity 12

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Velkhana drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Velkhana takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

All the Wrong Signals1★ · Also appearsBeating Around the Bush1★ · Also appearsCan't Bring Yourself To It1★ · Also appearsDragged Through the Mud1★ · Also appearsGrinding my Girros1★ · Also appearsJyura In My Way1★ · Also appearsLiterary Thief1★ · Also appearsNew World Problems1★ · Also appearsTaster's Tour1★ · Also appearsThe Great Jagras Returns!1★ · Also appearsTrapping The Tree Trasher1★ · Also appearsWildspire Treasure Hunt1★ · Also appearsA Face Nightmares Are Made Of2★ · Also appearsA Queen At Heart2★ · Also appearsAnjanath Antics2★ · Also appearsBugger Off Bugs!2★ · Also appearsFool's Mate2★ · Also appearsLooking For That Glimmer2★ · Also appearsNighty Night Nightshade2★ · Also appearsNo Laughing Matter2★ · Also appearsPink Power Grab2★ · Also appearsProtip: Stay Hydrated2★ · Also appearsStick Your Nose Somewhere Else2★ · Also appearsThe Plight of Paolumu2★ · Also appearsA Flash of the Blade3★ · Also appearsA Line in the Sand3★ · Also appearsA Roar that Shook the Vale3★ · Also appearsA Tale of Ice and Fire3★ · TargetBegone Uragaan3★ · Also appearsBlast Warning In Effect!3★ · Also appearsDon't be a Jerk with the Jerky3★ · Also appearsEveryone's a Critic3★ · Also appearsLegiana Left Behind3★ · Also appearsNargacoulda, Shoulda, Woulda3★ · Also appearsSecret of the Ooze3★ · Also appearsSwoop to a New Low3★ · Also appearsThe Black Wind3★ · Also appearsThe Secret to a Good Slice3★ · Also appearsThe Defense of Seliana4★ · TargetA Chilling Entrance5★ · TargetClashing Swords Upon The Rime5★ · TargetFarewell to the Frozen5★ · TargetThe Iceborne Wyvern5★ · TargetThe Winter Blues5★ · TargetUSJ: Shine On Forever5★ · TargetWearer of the Iceborne Crown5★ · TargetMaster Hunter of the New World6★ · TargetThe Place Where Winter Sleeps6★ · Target

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).