Fulgur Anjanath

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Fulgur Anjanath

Brute Wyvern

Weak toIceFireWater
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Fire★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Thunderblight
Quests36
Drop items18
Weapons43
Armor sets2
Feared as the "Thunderjaw Wyvern," this Anjanath subspecies electrifies its jaws and dorsal membrane with every blow.In-game description

The Anjanath you knew from World is back, and now it bites with lightning. Fulgur Anjanath is an Iceborne subspecies that fights with thunder instead of fire. Each blow charges its jaws and back with more electricity.

Out in the wild

Fulgur Anjanath is a wanderer. It turns up in every locale in Master Rank, from the Ancient Forest to the Hoarfrost Reach, and in every region of the Guiding Lands. An organ in its body builds up the electricity it fights with. When it is fully charged, it spreads hidden wings on its back that crackle with blue light.

Where you meet it

It is part of the Master Rank story. You hunt it in the Hoarfrost Reach in the assignment The Thunderous Troublemaker!. Optional quests in other locales and a tempered version come with it.

How the fight goes

It is fast, aggressive and hits very hard. Its bites and stomps carry thunder, and once it is charged it can even spit electrified mucus at you. The fight is all about watching that charge and knocking it out of it.

Hunter’s tips

  • Go for the head when it is charged. Damage there drains the charge.
  • Ice is best while it is normal. Once it is charged, water works better. Thunder does nothing.
  • Bring Nulberries or Blight Resistance for thunderblight, plus Earplugs for the roar.
  • Break the head and cut the tail. Pitfall and Shock Traps both work.

Weaknesses

Normal state

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Nose)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 35 (Nose (Charged))
Thunder✕Best hitzone: 0
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Nose)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Nose)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

when charged

Fire★★★
Water★★★
Thunder✕
Ice★★★
Dragon★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Nose656055152003010100
Nose (Charged)656055153502010100
Head60604510150255100
Head (Charged)55554510250155100
Neck30301051502050
Neck (Charged)23231052001550
Wings6545551520030100
Wings (Charged)5540501535020100
Body30304551001500
Body (Charged)23234051501000
Legs30301051001500
Legs (Charged)35351551501000
Legs (Broken)45455051501500
Tail606075101502050
Tail (Charged)555570102001550
Tail (Broken)606075101501550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardCarve / Capture135%
Fulgur Anjanath ThickfurCarve / Capture126%
Heavy Fulgur Anjanath NoseboneCarve / Capture121%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangCarve / Capture116%
Fulgur Anjanath MantleCarve / Capture12%
Crackling ThunderpeltGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Crackling ThunderpeltGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Crackling ThunderpeltGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered ThunderpeltGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Fulgur Anjanath ThickfurHunt (Bronze)129%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardHunt (Bronze)124%
Lightning SacHunt (Bronze)121%
Heavy Fulgur Anjanath NoseboneHunt (Bronze)115%
Fulgur Anjanath LashHunt (Bronze)111%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangInvestigation (Gold)121%
Heavy Fulgur Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Gold)121%
Fulgur Anjanath LashInvestigation (Gold)119%
Fulgur Anjanath MantleInvestigation (Gold)118%
Fulgur Anjanath ThickfurInvestigation (Gold)312%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardInvestigation (Gold)39%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Fulgur Anjanath LashInvestigation (Silver)123%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangInvestigation (Silver)119%
Heavy Fulgur Anjanath NoseboneInvestigation (Silver)119%
Fulgur Anjanath ThickfurInvestigation (Silver)216%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardInvestigation (Silver)213%
Fulgur Anjanath MantleInvestigation (Silver)110%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardPlunderblade140%
Fulgur Anjanath ThickfurPlunderblade133%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangPlunderblade126%
Fulgur Anjanath MantlePlunderblade11%
Lightning SacShiny Drop150%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Fulgur Anjanath LashTail Carve172%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardTail Carve125%
Fulgur Anjanath MantleTail Carve13%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardTrack1100%
Fulgur Anjanath HardfangWound Head162%
Heavy Fulgur Anjanath NoseboneWound Head135%
Fulgur Anjanath MantleWound Head13%
Fulgur Anjanath ShardWound Hindlegs2100%

Fulgur Anjanath weapons & armor

Weapons

Hidden Bow+Bow · Rarity 10Fulguring Bow IBow · Rarity 10Fulguring Bow IIBow · Rarity 10Hidden Guardian IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Hidden Tomahawk IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Fulguring Tornado IDual Blades · Rarity 10Fulguring Tornado IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Hidden Blade IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10DonnerzahnGreat Sword · Rarity 10Donnerzahn+Great Sword · Rarity 10Fulguration’s EdgeGreat Sword · Rarity 11Hidden Cannon IIGunlance · Rarity 10Ending Fulgur IGunlance · Rarity 10Ending Fulgur IIGunlance · Rarity 10Hidden Breaker+Hammer · Rarity 10Grinding Fulgur IHammer · Rarity 10Grinding Fulgur IIHammer · Rarity 10Hidden Gambit+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10DonnerkanoneHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Donnerkanone+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Fulguration’s RoarHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Hidden Harmonic+Hunting Horn · Rarity 10Fulguring Horn IHunting Horn · Rarity 10Fulguring Horn IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Hidden Cane IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10DonnerspitzeInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Donnerspitze+Insect Glaive · Rarity 10Fulguration’s TowerInsect Glaive · Rarity 11Hidden Hastur IILance · Rarity 10Fulgurshot ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Fulgurshot IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Hidden Bullet IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Hidden Saber+Long Sword · Rarity 10Gnashing Fulgur ILong Sword · Rarity 10Gnashing Fulgur IILong Sword · Rarity 10Hidden Axe+Switch Axe · Rarity 10DonnerbeilSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Donnerbeil+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Fulguration’s BiteSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Hidden Edge+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10DonnersiegerSword & Shield · Rarity 10Donnersieger+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10Fulguration’s TalonSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Fulgur Anjanath drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Fulgur Anjanath takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).