Brachydios

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Brachydios

Brute Wyvern

Weak toIceWater
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Ice★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Blastblight
Quests16
Drop items18
Weapons34
Armor sets2
This marine-blue brute wyvern uses its saliva to prime the sticky slime coating its massive arms, rendering it highly explosive.In-game description

Brachydios is the boxer of Iceborne. This marine-blue brute wyvern coats its huge fists in sticky slime, and that slime blows up. It is a returning favorite, and in Master Rank it hits as hard as you remember.

Out in the wild

In the New World, Brachydios makes its home in the Elder’s Recess, among the crystals and lava. It keeps its arms primed by licking them, since its saliva is what makes the slime explosive. Everything it punches or stomps gets a coat of the stuff. Later on it also shows up in the Volcanic Region of the Guiding Lands.

Where you meet it

Brachydios is part of the Master Rank story. You hunt it in the Elder’s Recess in the assignment A Smashing Cross Counter. After that it is a regular target in optional quests and in the Special Arena.

How the fight goes

Expect a long, punchy fight with few safe openings. Its leaping punches close distance fast, and every hit can leave slime on you or on the ground. That slime counts down and then explodes. When it gets angry, the slime turns red much faster, so the blasts come almost right away.

Hunter’s tips

  • If you get slimed, roll several times to shake it off before it goes off.
  • Ice is its biggest weakness and water works well too. Leave fire at home.
  • Blast Resistance helps a lot, and Earplugs deal with the roar.
  • Break the head and both forelegs, and cut the tail. Pitfall and Shock Traps both work.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire✕Best hitzone: 0
Water★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Forearms)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Tail Tip)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head55604501510205100
Neck30302501552050
Body30302501051500
Forearms40403501553000
Hind Legs30302001051500
Tail504550015101550
Tail Tip20201505510100

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Brachydios CortexCarve / Capture132%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellCarve / Capture124%
Brachydios Pounder+Carve / Capture119%
Brachydios CrownCarve / Capture114%
Brachydios LashCarve / Capture19%
Brachydios PalliumCarve / Capture12%
Glossy EbonshellGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Glossy EbonshellGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Glossy EbonshellGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered EbonshellGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellHunt (Bronze)128%
Brachydios CortexHunt (Bronze)122%
Brachydios Pounder+Hunt (Bronze)116%
Glowing SlimeHunt (Bronze)114%
Brachydios CrownHunt (Bronze)111%
Brachydios LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Brachydios Pounder+Investigation (Gold)118%
Brachydios CrownInvestigation (Gold)116%
Brachydios PalliumInvestigation (Gold)116%
Glowing SlimeInvestigation (Gold)214%
Brachydios LashInvestigation (Gold)114%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellInvestigation (Gold)312%
Brachydios CortexInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Brachydios Pounder+Investigation (Silver)122%
Glowing SlimeInvestigation (Silver)118%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellInvestigation (Silver)214%
Brachydios CrownInvestigation (Silver)114%
Brachydios CortexInvestigation (Silver)212%
Brachydios LashInvestigation (Silver)112%
Brachydios PalliumInvestigation (Silver)18%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellPlunderblade141%
Brachydios CortexPlunderblade133%
Glowing SlimePlunderblade125%
Brachydios PalliumPlunderblade11%
Glowing SlimeShiny Drop150%
Brachydios CortexShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Brachydios LashTail Carve170%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellTail Carve127%
Brachydios PalliumTail Carve13%
Fine Brachydios EbonshellTrack1100%
Brachydios Pounder+Wound Forelegs197%
Brachydios PalliumWound Forelegs13%
Brachydios CrownWound Head166%
Brachydios CortexWound Head132%
Brachydios PalliumWound Head12%

Brachydios weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Brachydios drops.

Strongest Ice weapons

Sorted by element value. Brachydios takes extra ice damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).