Nargacuga

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Nargacuga

Flying Wyvern

Weak toThunderFire
Class
Flying Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Fire★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Bleed
Quests20
Drop items18
Weapons42
Armor sets2
Extremely agile, especially on the ground, this obsidian-furred flying wyvern moves with explosive bursts of speed.In-game description

Nargacuga is the black panther of the wyvern world. It came back in Iceborne as fast and sneaky as ever. Its quick hops and whip-like tail will test your reflexes.

Out in the wild

In the New World, Nargacuga lives in the Ancient Forest and the Coral Highlands. It’s an ambush predator that moves like a big cat, and its dark fur helps it slip through the shadows. Velkhana’s arrival upset the local ecosystems, and that’s when Nargacuga started showing up.

Where you meet it

You meet it in Ever-present Shadow, an MR 3 story assignment in the Ancient Forest.

How the fight goes

Nargacuga hops around constantly to line up its next strike. It slashes with its bladed wings, sweeps with its tail and fires tail spikes that cause bleeding. When it gets angry, its eyes glow red. Listen for the rattle before its big tail slam, because the tail gets stuck in the ground afterward and leaves it wide open.

Hunter’s tips

  • Punish the tail slam. A rolling dodge to the side sets up a free combo while it pulls the tail out.
  • Screamer Pods make it flinch. Pitfall traps only work when it’s enraged, but shock traps hold it either way.
  • Bring Astera Jerky or Bleeding Resistance for the tail spikes.
  • Thunder is its biggest weakness, with fire next. Break the wings and head, and cut the tail.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 0
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head657040200301010100
Neck/Back30303510015550
Belly40403010020550
Front Legs21211510015550
Front Legs (Broken)43433510020550
Hind Legs30302510015550
Tail46404510025550
Tail Tip40354010020550

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Glimmering ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Nargacuga ShardCarve / Capture132%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Carve / Capture124%
Nargacuga HardfangCarve / Capture117%
Nargacuga TailspearCarve / Capture114%
Nargacuga LashCarve / Capture111%
Nargacuga MantleCarve / Capture12%
Assassin CutwingGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Assassin CutwingGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Assassin CutwingGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Heavy Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered CutwingGuiding Lands (Tempered)161%
Spiritvein SolidboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)130%
Spiritvein GemGuiding Lands (Tempered)19%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Hunt (Bronze)128%
Nargacuga ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Nargacuga HardfangHunt (Bronze)116%
Nargacuga TailspearHunt (Bronze)114%
Nargacuga Cutwing+Hunt (Bronze)111%
Nargacuga LashHunt (Bronze)19%
Nargacuga HardfangInvestigation (Gold)118%
Nargacuga Cutwing+Investigation (Gold)116%
Nargacuga MantleInvestigation (Gold)116%
Nargacuga TailspearInvestigation (Gold)214%
Nargacuga LashInvestigation (Gold)114%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Investigation (Gold)312%
Nargacuga ShardInvestigation (Gold)310%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)160%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Sealed FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)110%
Nargacuga HardfangInvestigation (Silver)122%
Nargacuga TailspearInvestigation (Silver)118%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Investigation (Silver)214%
Nargacuga Cutwing+Investigation (Silver)114%
Nargacuga ShardInvestigation (Silver)212%
Nargacuga LashInvestigation (Silver)112%
Nargacuga MantleInvestigation (Silver)18%
Nargacuga ShardPlunderblade141%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Plunderblade133%
Nargacuga HardfangPlunderblade125%
Nargacuga MantlePlunderblade11%
Nargacuga TailspearShiny Drop150%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Shiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Nargacuga LashTail Carve162%
Nargacuga TailspearTail Carve135%
Nargacuga MantleTail Carve13%
Nargacuga ShardTrack1100%
Nargacuga HardfangWound Head166%
Nargacuga ShardWound Head132%
Nargacuga MantleWound Head12%
Nargacuga Cutwing+Wound Wings185%
Nargacuga Blackfur+Wound Wings215%

Nargacuga weapons & armor

Weapons

Alqaws al-Nasr IIBow · Rarity 10Hidden BowBow · Rarity 10Hidden Bow+Bow · Rarity 10Night FlightBow · Rarity 11Hidden Guardian ICharge Blade · Rarity 10Hidden Guardian IICharge Blade · Rarity 10Hidden Tomahawk IDual Blades · Rarity 10Hidden Tomahawk IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Asefar al-Nasr IIDual Blades · Rarity 10Hidden Blade IGreat Sword · Rarity 10Hidden Blade IIGreat Sword · Rarity 10Hidden Cannon IGunlance · Rarity 10Hidden Cannon IIGunlance · Rarity 10Hidden BreakerHammer · Rarity 10Hidden Breaker+Hammer · Rarity 10Makhlab al-Nasr IIHammer · Rarity 10Night EternalHammer · Rarity 11Hidden GambitHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Hidden Gambit+Heavy Bowgun · Rarity 10Baleful NightHeavy Bowgun · Rarity 11Taghrid al-Nasr IIHunting Horn · Rarity 10Hidden HarmonicHunting Horn · Rarity 10Hidden Harmonic+Hunting Horn · Rarity 10Cry in the NightHunting Horn · Rarity 11Yatir al-Nasr IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Hidden Cane IInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Hidden Cane IIInsect Glaive · Rarity 10Minqar al-Nasr IILance · Rarity 10Hidden Hastur ILance · Rarity 10Hidden Hastur IILance · Rarity 10Hidden Bullet ILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Hidden Bullet IILight Bowgun · Rarity 10Rafiq al-Nasr IILong Sword · Rarity 10Hidden SaberLong Sword · Rarity 10Hidden Saber+Long Sword · Rarity 10Deepest NightLong Sword · Rarity 11Hidden AxeSwitch Axe · Rarity 10Hidden Axe+Switch Axe · Rarity 10Night’s CrescentSwitch Axe · Rarity 11Hidden EdgeSword & Shield · Rarity 10Hidden Edge+Sword & Shield · Rarity 10Flash in the NightSword & Shield · Rarity 11

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Nargacuga drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Nargacuga takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).