Viper Tobi-Kadachi

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Viper Tobi-Kadachi

Fanged Wyvern

Weak toThunderIce
Class
Fanged Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Ice★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (small), Poison, Paralysis
Quests22
Drop items17
Weapons16
Armor sets2
The tail of this subspecies secretes a toxin while its fangs paralyze prey. It can also glide without climbing trees.In-game description

Viper Tobi-Kadachi swaps the original’s electric fur for poison and paralysis. This Iceborne subspecies is fast, twitchy and nasty, and it can launch itself into a glide without needing a tree.

Out in the wild

It lives in the Hoarfrost Reach. Instead of the regular Tobi-Kadachi’s static charge, it relies on venom. Its tail delivers poison, while its fangs paralyze prey like Popo so it can feed in peace. Stronger legs let it jump into a glide straight from the ground.

Where you meet it

You meet it in Ready to Strike, an early Master Rank story assignment in the Hoarfrost Reach. It keeps getting in the way of the scoutflies, so the expedition needs it gone.

How the fight goes

Expect lots of tail work. It swipes and slams with a poisoned tail, fires toxic quills, and lunges in with paralyzing bites. If you’re already poisoned and get hit again, the poison turns into Noxious Poison, which hurts a lot more. It also glides around you to reposition before the next strike.

Hunter’s tips

  • Pack Antidotes and Herbal Medicine, and cure poison early so it never stacks into Noxious Poison.
  • Its tail does most of the poisoning, so stay away from the business end and break it when you can.
  • Shock traps and pitfall traps both work, which helps when it won’t stop moving.
  • Thunder is its biggest weakness, with ice next.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Water✕Best hitzone: 0
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Head)
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Head)
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head656550100252010100
Neck60604510025201050
Body3535250010500
Mane3535350010500
Forelegs55554550201550
Hindlegs3030150010500
Tail45453550151050

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle1100%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardCarve / Capture130%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurCarve / Capture124%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi Membrane+Carve / Capture121%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThornCarve / Capture112%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawCarve / Capture110%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture13%
Enticing ViperthornGuiding Lands (High)1100%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Low)163%
Enticing ViperthornGuiding Lands (Low)137%
Enticing ViperthornGuiding Lands (Mid)163%
Fierce Dragonvein BoneGuiding Lands (Mid)137%
Tempered ViperthornGuiding Lands (Tempered)154%
Spiritvein SlogboneGuiding Lands (Tempered)125%
Spiritvein Gem ShardGuiding Lands (Tempered)121%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurHunt (Bronze)128%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardHunt (Bronze)121%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi Membrane+Hunt (Bronze)117%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawHunt (Bronze)111%
Deadly Poison SacHunt (Bronze)210%
Ultraplegia SacHunt (Bronze)210%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)13%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi Membrane+Investigation (Gold)118%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawInvestigation (Gold)118%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThornInvestigation (Gold)118%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurInvestigation (Gold)310%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Deadly Poison SacInvestigation (Gold)46%
Ultraplegia SacInvestigation (Gold)46%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi Membrane+Investigation (Silver)122%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawInvestigation (Silver)118%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThornInvestigation (Silver)116%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurInvestigation (Silver)212%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardInvestigation (Silver)210%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Deadly Poison SacInvestigation (Silver)37%
Ultraplegia SacInvestigation (Silver)37%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardPlunderblade141%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurPlunderblade135%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi Membrane+Plunderblade122%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardShiny Drop150%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardTrack1100%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurWound Back180%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ShardWound Back120%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi HardclawWound Forelegs1100%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThornWound Head1100%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThornWound Tail180%
Viper Tobi-Kadachi ThickfurWound Tail120%

Viper Tobi-Kadachi weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Viper Tobi-Kadachi drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Viper Tobi-Kadachi takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).