Beotodus

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Beotodus

Piscine Wyvern

Weak toFireThunder
Class
Piscine Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Fire★★★   Thunder★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Iceblight
Quests17
Drop items11
Weapons11
Armor sets2
This piscine monster's wedge-shaped head allows it to freely swim through the tundra snow. Frequently seen flinging snow at prey.In-game description

Beotodus is the snow shark that greets you in Iceborne. It swims through deep snow like it’s water, and it’s the very first monster you hunt in Master Rank. It’s a fair warm-up, but it teaches you fast that the Hoarfrost Reach plays by its own rules.

Out in the wild

Beotodus lives only in the Hoarfrost Reach, where the soft snow lets it burrow and hide. It lurks under the surface and ambushes prey that the snow has slowed down. Above ground it wraps itself in a coat of packed snow for protection. It shares its turf with Banbaro, and the two often end up in a brawl.

Where you meet it

Beotodus is the target of Baptism by Ice, the first MR 1 story assignment. You track it down right after arriving in the new frozen region.

How the fight goes

Most of the fight happens half above, half below the snow. Beotodus dives, surfaces under you, skewers forward with its horned head and kicks snow at you, and that snow can give you Iceblight. Its snow armor softens your hits, so knock it off first and the real weak spots open up.

Hunter’s tips

  • Throw a Screamer Pod while it’s swimming under the snow. It gets thrown out onto land and you get a free damage window.
  • Flash Pods work too, and both pitfall and shock traps hold it.
  • Bring Nulberries for Iceblight and Hot Drinks for the cold, and stay at its sides instead of in front of the horn.
  • Fire is its biggest weakness, with thunder next. Blast also works very well on it.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 30 (Legs)
Water★★★Best hitzone: 10 (Head)
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Head)
Ice✕Best hitzone: 0
Dragon✕Best hitzone: 0

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head46504525101500100
Head (Snow)3034252505000
Body/Back35353520510000
Body/Back (Snow)3030252005000
Legs706550301015000
Tail40353520510000
Tail (Snow)3430252005000

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Drops & rewards

Master Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Beautiful ScaleBandit Mantle170%
Lustrous ScaleBandit Mantle130%
Beotodus ShardCarve / Capture136%
Beotodus CortexCarve / Capture127%
Beotodus GrandfinCarve / Capture120%
Beotodus HardhornCarve / Capture115%
Large Wyvern GemCarve / Capture12%
Beotodus CortexHunt (Bronze)128%
Beotodus ShardHunt (Bronze)122%
Cryo SacHunt (Bronze)122%
Beotodus HardhornHunt (Bronze)116%
Beotodus GrandfinHunt (Bronze)110%
Large Wyvern GemHunt (Bronze)12%
Beotodus HardhornInvestigation (Gold)130%
Beotodus GrandfinInvestigation (Gold)124%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Gold)116%
Beotodus CortexInvestigation (Gold)312%
Cryo SacInvestigation (Gold)310%
Beotodus ShardInvestigation (Gold)38%
Ancient FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)170%
Carved FeystoneInvestigation (Purple)130%
Beotodus HardhornInvestigation (Silver)132%
Beotodus GrandfinInvestigation (Silver)123%
Beotodus CortexInvestigation (Silver)214%
Cryo SacInvestigation (Silver)212%
Beotodus ShardInvestigation (Silver)211%
Large Wyvern GemInvestigation (Silver)18%
Beotodus ShardPlunderblade141%
Beotodus CortexPlunderblade135%
Beotodus HardhornPlunderblade122%
Large Wyvern GemPlunderblade12%
Cryo SacShiny Drop150%
Beotodus HardhornShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Beotodus ShardTrack1100%
Beotodus CortexWound Fin275%
Beotodus GrandfinWound Fin125%
Beotodus HardhornWound Head1100%
Beotodus GrandfinWound Legs1100%
Beotodus ShardWound Tail275%
Beotodus GrandfinWound Tail125%

Beotodus weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Beotodus drops.

Strongest Fire weapons

Sorted by element value. Beotodus takes extra fire damage.

Quests

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).