Deviljho

Hunter’s Notes · MH World: Iceborne

Deviljho

Brute Wyvern

Weak toThunderDragonFireWater
Class
Brute Wyvern
Size
Large monster
Weak to
Thunder★★★   Dragon★★★   Fire★★★   Water★★★
Traps
Pitfall Trap, Shock Trap, Vine Trap
Inflicts
Roar (large), Tremor (large), Defense Down, Dragonblight
Quests48
Drop items10
Weapons28
Armor sets2
Due to its enhanced metabolism, Deviljho must constantly seek out prey. It is extremely violent, and known to snatch up large monsters in its powerful maw and flail them around.In-game description

Deviljho is hunger with legs. It was the first monster added to World after launch, and it has a habit of turning any hunt into chaos the moment it walks in.

Out in the wild

Deviljho has no home turf. It wanders into the Ancient Forest, Wildspire Waste, Coral Highlands, Rotten Vale and Elder’s Recess alike, always looking for its next meal. Its metabolism is so fast that it has to keep eating, and it will happily pick up other large monsters in its jaws and swing them around.

Where you meet it

Deviljho arrived in the first free title update in March 2018. It is a High Rank monster. Partway through High Rank it starts turning up in 6-star and 7-star optional quests and expeditions. Gather its tracks, talk to the researchers in Astera, and you unlock the special assignment The Food Chain Dominator in the Ancient Forest. In Iceborne’s Master Rank its place is taken by Savage Deviljho.

How the fight goes

It is a heavy, relentless fight. Deviljho bites, jumps and swings its tail, and if another monster is nearby it may grab it and use it as a club. Its roar and the tremors it causes break up your combos. When it gets angry, its muscles glow red and it starts sweeping a beam of dragon energy across the ground.

Hunter’s tips

  • Thunder and Dragon are its biggest weaknesses.
  • Pack Nulberries for Dragonblight. Its hits can also leave you with Defense Down, so don’t trade blows when your health is low.
  • Earplugs and Tremor Resistance keep you swinging through its roars and stomps.
  • Break the head and chest, and cut off the tail for an extra carve.

Weaknesses

Elements

Fire★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Chest (Enraged))
Water★★★Best hitzone: 20 (Chest (Enraged))
Thunder★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Chest (Enraged))
Ice★★★Best hitzone: 15 (Chest (Enraged))
Dragon★★★Best hitzone: 25 (Chest (Enraged))

Status & stun

Poison★★★
Sleep★★★
Paralysis★★★
Blast★★★
Stun★★★

Stars are the game’s own Hunter’s Notes rating: 3 = most effective, ✕ = no effect. "Best hitzone" is the highest value for that element on any body part.

Hitzones

PartSeverBluntShotFireWaterThndrIceDrgnStun
Head607060101015515100
Chest37373515152010200
Body25252555205200
Lower Body30303055205200
Arms3030301010155150
Legs45383555105100
Tail40352555205200
Head (Enraged)4550451515201020100
Chest (Enraged)75757020202515250
Body (Enraged)22222010102510250
Lower Body (Enraged)25252510102510250
Arms (Enraged)25252515152010200
Legs (Enraged)24252510101510150
Tail (Enraged)25242010102510250

Higher numbers take more damage. Highlighted: 45+ for physical and 20+ for elemental damage, the usual weak-spot thresholds.

Breakable parts

PartFlinchBreakSeverExtract
Head350350–Red
Body400––Red
Chest100100–Orange
Lower Body400––Orange
Arms150––Orange
Legs200––White
Tail180–540Green

Damage needed to flinch, break or sever the part (Hunter’s Notes values). Extract is the Kinsect extract colour for Insect Glaive users.

Drops & rewards

High Rank

ItemMethodQtyChance
Deviljho ScaleCarve / Capture128%
Deviljho HideCarve / Capture124%
Deviljho TalonCarve / Capture117%
Deviljho TallfangCarve / Capture113%
Deviljho TailCarve / Capture18%
Deviljho ScalpCarve / Capture18%
Deviljho GemCarve / Capture12%
Deviljho HideHunt (Bronze)126%
Deviljho ScaleHunt (Bronze)120%
Deviljho TalonHunt (Bronze)114%
Deviljho TallfangHunt (Bronze)112%
Deviljho SalivaHunt (Bronze)210%
Monster HardboneHunt (Bronze)210%
Deviljho TailHunt (Bronze)18%
Deviljho GemInvestigation (Gold)118%
Deviljho TailInvestigation (Gold)116%
Deviljho ScalpInvestigation (Gold)116%
Deviljho TalonInvestigation (Gold)112%
Deviljho HideInvestigation (Gold)310%
Deviljho TallfangInvestigation (Gold)110%
Deviljho SalivaInvestigation (Gold)310%
Deviljho ScaleInvestigation (Gold)38%
Deviljho TalonInvestigation (Silver)116%
Deviljho TallfangInvestigation (Silver)116%
Deviljho TailInvestigation (Silver)113%
Deviljho ScalpInvestigation (Silver)113%
Deviljho HideInvestigation (Silver)212%
Deviljho ScaleInvestigation (Silver)210%
Deviljho SalivaInvestigation (Silver)310%
Deviljho GemInvestigation (Silver)110%
Deviljho SalivaPalico Bonus150%
Deviljho ScalePalico Bonus128%
Large Wyvern TearPalico Bonus122%
Deviljho ScalePlunderblade145%
Deviljho HidePlunderblade130%
Deviljho TalonPlunderblade124%
Deviljho GemPlunderblade11%
Deviljho SalivaShiny Drop150%
Deviljho ScaleShiny Drop128%
Large Wyvern TearShiny Drop122%
Deviljho TailTail Carve175%
Deviljho ScaleTail Carve122%
Deviljho GemTail Carve13%
Deviljho ScaleTrack1100%
Deviljho ScaleWound Chest166%
Deviljho HideWound Chest132%
Deviljho GemWound Chest12%
Deviljho TallfangWound Head165%
Deviljho ScalpWound Head132%
Deviljho GemWound Head13%

Deviljho weapons & armor

Weapons

Armor sets

Gear that needs a material only Deviljho drops.

Strongest Thunder weapons

Sorted by element value. Deviljho takes extra thunder damage.

Quests

High Rank

A Crown of Mud and Anger6★ · Also appearsA Hair-Raising Experience6★ · Also appearsA Meow for Help6★ · Also appearsA Scalding Scoop6★ · Also appearsA Tingling Taste6★ · Also appearsBrown Desert, Green Queen6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! A Rotten Request6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! Gajalaka Lockdown6★ · Also appearsChef Quest! Pumped to Deliver6★ · Also appearsDodogama Drama6★ · Also appearsGoogly-eyed Green Monster6★ · Also appearsHard to Swallow6★ · Also appearsIt Can't See You if You Don't Move6★ · Also appearsKeep Your Hands to Yourself!6★ · Also appearsLoop the Paolumu6★ · Also appearsPukei-Pukei Ambush6★ · Also appearsSay Cheese!6★ · Also appearsStuck in Their Ways6★ · Also appearsStuck in a Rut6★ · Also appearsThe Sleeping Sylvan Queen6★ · Also appearsTrespassing Troublemaker6★ · Also appearsUp to Your Waist in the Waste6★ · Also appearsA Cherry Wind upon the Reefs7★ · Also appearsA Fiery Convergence7★ · Also appearsA Sore Site7★ · Also appearsBazelgeuse in the Field of Fire7★ · Also appearsDeviljho Slay Event7★ · TargetLavasioth, Monster of Magma7★ · Also appearsLegiana: Highlands Royalty7★ · Also appearsOdogaron Unleashed7★ · Also appearsOre-eating Occupier7★ · Also appearsPretty In Pink7★ · Also appearsRRRRRumble in the Waste!7★ · Also appearsRathalos Rematch7★ · Also appearsRathalos in Blue7★ · Also appearsRuler of the Azure Skies7★ · Also appearsTalons of Ire and Ice7★ · Also appearsThe Food Chain Dominator7★ · TargetThe Red and Blue Crew7★ · Also appearsThis is How Revolts Start7★ · Also appearsToday's Special: Hunter Flambé7★ · TargetTwo-horned Hostility7★ · Also appearsWell, That Diablos!7★ · Also appearsSDF: Silent, Deadly, and Fierce8★ · TargetRelish the Moment9★ · TargetThe Greatest Jagras9★ · Also appearsThe Heart of the Nora9★ · Target

Master Rank

Data: Monster Hunter World: Iceborne game files (final version 15.11).